cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life
Roald Dahl

Alfred Knopf, 1990. Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life by Roald Dahl. First American edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First American edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $18.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout throughout. 179 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-58265-9. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Charlie and the Chocolat Factory
Dahl, Roald

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1964. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl. First edition, 2nd issue with 5 line colophon. Lacking dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, (1964). Binding in near fine condition. Contents clean throughout. Book plate and gift inscription on first endpaper. 162 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Kiss Kiss
Dahl, Roald

Michael Joseph, London, 1960. Kiss Kiss by Roald Dahl. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, [1960]. Signed on the first free endpaper. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Chip to front top fore edge corner, ¾ inch tear to rear top at fore edge. Binding is in very good condition, some fading to the spine and front cover. Book contents clean. 255 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $695.00
4) Signed Letter
Mayor Richard Daley

1961. Signed letter in ink by Richard Daley, Mayor of Chicago. Typed written. Office of the Mayor letter head. Written to Beverlee Nelson concerning holiday decorations. Letter is dated December, 1961.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Gaslights and Gingerbread
Sandra Dallas

Sage Books, 1965. Gaslights and Gingerbread Colorado’s Historic Homes. written by Sandra Dallas. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Sage Books, Denver, (1965). First edition with publishing date on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor chipping to top of spine and stain marks at top of back. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.00. Binding in fine condition, with browning in crease between the front and back pasted... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Main Corpse
Diane Mott Davidson

Bantam Books, 1996. The Main Corpse by Diane Mott Davidson. Signed first edition, second printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, (1996). First edition, second printing with number sequence beginning with “2” on the copyright page. Signed and inscribed by author on the title-page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust Jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 337 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Life With Mother
Clarence Day

Alfred Knopf, 1937. Life With Mother by Clarence Day. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1937. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in near fine condition. The dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00 net. Binding in excellent condition. Contents clean throughout. 250 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) Rascals in Paradise
James A. Michener and A. Grove Day

Random House, New York, 1957. Rascals in Paradise by James A. Michener and A. Grove Day. Signed first edition, second printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1957). Second printing so stated on the copyright page. Signed by Michener on the half-title page. Dust jacket in very good condition, with chips to bottom of the spine, two inch tear on top front edge of spine extending across the spine through the work “in” in the title, minor edge wear along top back edge of jacket and... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
9) Volcanito
Flora DeMuth

Vantage Press, 1968. Volcanito written by Flora DeMuth. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the title-page. Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, (1969). First edition so stated on the first free endpaper along the erratum slip tipped in. Dust jacket in fine condition, small chip at top of spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 57 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Spy
Len Deighton

Jonathan Cape, London, 1976. Signed proof copy. First edition in wrappers. First edition so stated on copyright page as "First Published 1976" Wrappers in excellent condition with minor wear along spine edges. Copy clean throughout. Signed and inscribed by Deighton at top of title-page. 240 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Troubles Gets Lost
Dent, Roma

Pacific Press Publishing, Mountain View, 1949. Troubles Gets Lost by Roma Dent. Signed first edition in pictorial cloth covered boards. Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing, Mountain View, (1949). Signed on verso of the first free endpaper. Binding and contents in fine condition. Unpaginated. A Wonderful copy!!. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) The Postumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Charles Dickens

Picadilly Fountain Press, 1931. The Posthumous Paper of the Pickwick Club in parts. The Picadilly Fountain Press, 1931-2., 1931. Twenty parts, in printed wrappers. Illustrations. Fine,in custom book box. One of 1000 copies of the Lombard Street Edition, being an excellent facsimile of the original parts issue, with illustrations by Seymour, Buss and "Phiz." Part I has curling along fore edge of front cover else the entire set is in fine condition. Parts I-XIII has dime size library stamps in... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
13) Master Humphrey's Clock
Charles Dickens

Chapman and Hall, 1941. Master Humphrey’s Clock by Charles Dickens. First edition. 3 volumes. Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London, 1841. Professionally rebound in brown quarter cloth and marbled paper of the period. Tight contents. Usual foxing and browning to paper, some soiling. Overall a nice tight attractive set. Very attractive bindings. Pages: 306,306,426. Very nice set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
14) Master Humphrey's Clock
Charles Dickens

Chapman and Hall, 1840. Master Humphrey’s Clock by Charles Dickens. First edition. 3 Volumes bound as one. Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London, 1840, 1841,1841. Beautiful quarter leather binding with marbled pager. Minor edge wear. Book is clean throughout, with the only exception of minor foxing on the last page of volume 3 and the rear endpapers. 306, 306, 426 pages. A Beautiful copy overall.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
15) The Personal History and Experience of David Copperfield
Charles Dickens

Harper & Brothers, New York, 1852. The Personal History and Experience of David Copperfield by Charles Dickens. First Harper’s edition. 2 volumes. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, 1852. Housed in a custom slipcase with label. In original dark blue cloth. Gold lettering distinct and bright. In very good plus condition, wear along bottom of volume one. Minor rubbing to the top of volume one and top and bottom of volume two. Corners of both volumes with some wear. Owner’s signature to ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
16) A Child's History of England
Charles Dickens

Harper & Brothers, New York, 1854. A Child’s History of England by Charles Dickens. First American Edition. 2 Volumes. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1854. Housed in custom red cloth drop-back box. In original red embossed cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Spine gold lettering and decorations bright. Some wear to the top and bottom of the spines, repair to spine cloth, no lose. Owner’s inscription on the ffep to volume one. A very nice tight set. 288, 307 pages. 6 ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
17) Hard Times
Charles Dickens

Harper & Brothers, New York, 1854. Hard Times by Charles Dickens. First American Edition. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1854.Housed in custom drop-back box. In original blue cloth with gold lettering. Gold lettering bright. Binding in near fine condition. Very minor wear to the bottom of the spine. Light occasional foxing to the text. Book plate on the front and back pastedowns. 292 pages. 7 ½ x 5. A very nice tight copy. Inventory #09-041.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
18) Master Humphrey's Clock
Dickens, Charles

Nottingham Cour Press, London, 1984. Master Humphrey’s Clock by Charles Dickens. (Fore edge). Publisher: Nottingham Court Press, London, (1984). 2 volume limited edition. Number 9 of 750. A very nice fore-edge painting on volume two. In full dark green leather with gold tooling with 5 raised bands. 228; 229-426 pages. Facsimile from the 88 parts. Gold gilt on all edges. 7 x10 ¼ and 2 ¼ inches thick. Title in gold on the spine and the cover. An absolutely wonderful set in as new condition.... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
19) The Life of Our Lord
Dickens, Charles

Simon and Schuster, New York, 1934. The Life of Our Lord by Charles Dickens. First edition in original green cloth. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1934. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Binding is in near fine condition, some rubbing to the printed spine label, no loss of lettering. Contents clean. 128 pages. A very nice tight copy. Inventory #09-186.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Life of Our Lord
Dickens, Charles

Associated Newspapers, Ltd, London, 1934. Life of Our Lord by Charles Dickens. First edition in original red cloth. Publisher: Associated Newspapers, Ltd, London, 1934. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. Gift inscription at the top of the ffep. 128 pages. Inventory #09-190.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: