Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL EMBRYOLOGY. (First Edn. in English.)
Dalcq, A.M.; J. Medawar, trans

London:: Oxford,, 1957. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; leaf 31/32 has 1.75-inch fore-edge tear from crudely-opened folded edge; otherwise good.. index. With full-pg. & in-text b&w drawings, charts, & photos. 1951 discussion of contemporary embryological knowledge; later, illus. & updated for a French version; here trans. into English with 1955 Preface. ||| Curiously, Watson & Crick's 1953 announcement of DNA double-helix structure i... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
2) HINDU MYSTICISM: Six Lectures. (Harris Foundation, 1926.) [First Edn.]
Dasgupta, Surendranath

Chicago:: Open Court,, 1927. Hardcover; paper-covered boards; spine faded, ends lightly worn; small spill stains near foot of front cover; cover tips quite worn; ink name on front endpaper.. With b&w frontispiece portrait. Dr. Dasgupta (1855-1952), Philosophy Prof at Presidency College, North Calcutta. ||| Lectures: I--Sacrificial Mysticism; II--Mysticism of the Upanishads; III--Yoga Mysticism; IV--Buddhistic Mysticism; V--Classical Forms of Devotional Mysticism; VI--Popular Devotional Mysticism. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$21.50
3) VISITATION OF NORFOLK, 2nd PORTION, FROM HARLEIAN MS. ...#1178, fol. 98
Dashwood F.S.A., Rev. G. H

Norwich, England:: Cundall Miller Leavins-Printers,, 1865/1863. Vol. 1--fragile wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) rubberstamp on front wrapper; untrimmed; lacks spine; BOUND WITH: Vol. 2--some sections unopened; untrimmed; lacks spine; crude card pocket was not removed due to fragility of back wrapper; both vols. contents clean; otherwise good.. + 16 + 32pp. Vol. 1--`Pedigrees collected...are of very considerable importance to the genealogist...British Museum [has] a fair copy of the Visitation of Norf... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$69.50
4) EXPERIMENTAL MORPHOLOGY--Part I--Effect of Chemical & Physical Agents
Davenport, Charles Benedict

NY:: Macmillan,, 1897. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn with four 1/8-inch tears; leaves 219/220 & 221/222 lack 1x1-inch top corner, not affecting text; otherwise good.. + 2pp. publisher's book ads. With in-text b&w drawings & charts. Part I only (G-M 127); Part II was issued 2 years later. ||| Davenport (1866-1944), American zoologist. ||| Present work details action of chemical agents on protoplasm; effect of varying moisture... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$49.50
5) SONGS OF THE ROAMING RANGER: 50...Cow Boy Songs & Mountain Ballads
Davis, Joe; ed

N.Y.:: Tip Top Publishers,, 1936.. First & last paper pp. age-toned; at rear cover lower fore edge are four .125-inch deep x .25-inch wide chips; occasional light foxing; otherwise good. Size: 6.875x10.25 inches.. card stock wrapper covers. Illus. front & rear covers. `Complete with Guitar & Ukelele Chords' copyrighted 1930-36 for `Prairie Yodel Blues'; `My Rocky Mountain Home'; `Don't Hang Me in the Mornin'; `The Old Chisholm Trail'; `Old Nebraska Moon'; & 45 other songs. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$12.50
6) SAGAS OF THE OLD NORTHWEST. (First Edn.)
Davis, LeRoy

Minneapolis, Minn.:: Lund Press,, 1937. Disreputable chipped, soiled dust jacket in plastic cover; book condition quite good: binding tight; contents clean, apparently little--if ever--used.. With 3 full-pg. photos of locations + several full-pg. & in-text drawings. Poems from `a long life lived through the early pioneer days & since in Wisconsin & Minnesota...poems & verses have come largely from the conditions, scenery & people met with,' such as `Feeding the Kids'; `The Seven Rh... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$24.50
7) THE STORY OF COPPER
Davis, Watson

NY:: Century,, 1924. Hardcover; dull gilt-stamped cover & spine; otherwise good.. index. With b&w full-pg. + in-text photos & drawings. History & present-day uses of copper--one of earliest metal tools. Covers--finding, mining, refining; uses in electricity, & in construction; alloyed with tin or zinc to make bronze or brass; etc. /// With--Marcosson, I. ANACONDA. 357pp. + index. 39 b&w full-pg. photos. Hardcover; gilt-stamped cover & spine; pictorial endpapers; yellow... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$17.50
8) MANUAL OF SEISMOLOGY
Davison, Charles

Cambridge:: Cambridge Univ.,, 1921. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; otherwise, contents condition good.. index. With charts, tables, b&w photos, + fold-out seismographs of 1909 Pulkowa & 1914 Bonin Islands quakes. Data from quakes at New Madrid, Alaska, San Francisco, Charleston, Neapolitan, Etna, Tokyo, Omori, Assam, Pulkowa--& quakes in Great Britain, Japan, 1811-1914. ||| Seismographs; Nature, Intensity &a... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
9) DISEASES OF THE CHEST. [First Edn. Presentation Copy.]
Dawber, T.R. & Hawes, L.E

Baltimore:: Williams & Wilkins,, 1952. Hardcover; dust jacket worn & chipped; book condition good.. bibliography + index. With over 200 photos of chest x-rays. Inscribed & Signed: `To Gerald Jones / my sincere friend and esteemed colleague during World War II / Lloyd E. Hawes / Sept. 16, 1952.' ||| Comprehensive work by Dawber, Senior Surgeon at USPHS, & Hawes, Radiologist & Consultant at USPHS. ||| Covers: Normal Chest & Methods of Examination; Diseases of Diaphragm, Pleura, M... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$38.50
10) THE THEOLOGICAL ECLECTIC... [Vols. I-III, bound in one]
Day, George E.; ed

Cincinnati, Ohio:: William Scott,, 1864-66. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine erroneously stamped `Vol. I-II'; shabby 1/4 leather over worn marbled boards; contents in good, tight condition.. pp. Day (1815-72) edited these articles (chiefly reprinted from European & British periodicals) by J.S. Blackie; Emile Saisset; Archbishop Whately; Franz Delitzsch; James M'Cosh; E.B. Pusey; Constantin Tischendorf; & other noted theologians & philos... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$47.50
11) 1933 O-EN-ESS. [STATE NORMAL SCHOOL, ONEONTA, N.Y.]
Day, Josephine; ed

Oneonta, N.Y.:: State Normal School,, 1933. Hardcover; condition good.. ads. With photos of Class members, sports teams, sororities & sorority houses; faculty, administrators, et al. Emphasizes that it is a teacher training school, run by the State; gives its history since 1898; lauds years of oversight by Dr. Percy Bugbee; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$28.50
12) BIBLIOGRAPHIA PHILOSOPHICA 1934-1945
De Brie, G.A.; ed

Brussels:: Editiones Spectrum,, 1950. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; no card pockets or spine marks/label; Vol. 1 scuffed near head of front cover; otherwise contents in very good condition.. + 120pp. name index. Retrospective bibliography of philosophical literature published 1934-45 in Danish, Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Latin, Norwegian, Spanish/Catalan, Swedish languages. ||| 48,000+ listings of books, parts of books, & periodical articles. ||| Vol. 1 comprises His... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$54.50
13) THE OLD MADHOUSE
De Morgan, William

NY,, 1919. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; rear cover tip bumped; contents pages lightly age-toned; news clipping between pp. 566-67 left yellow stain; light spotting on book ads pages.. + 2pp. `Few Last Words' + 2 pp. book ads. William Frend De Morgan (1839-1917) was a trained artist who rediscovered secret of brilliant blue & green glazes of earlier-day ceramicists. He set up his own kiln, designed most machinery for his factory, & `produced work of great beauty, much of it preserved in... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$17.50
14) THE PLANET MARS
De Vaucouleurs, Gerard; Moore, Patrick A., trans

London:: Faber & Faber,, 1952. Hardcover; spine ends & cover tips lightly worn; front cover tip bumped; Hayden Planetarium Book Corner label inside front cover; remnant of erased ink number `7' on front endpaper; otherwise good.. index. With 5 full-pg. b&w photos + one full-pg. b&w drawing (`Principal Details of Martian Topography'). 2nd edn. ||| De Vaucouleurs, French astronomer noted for redetermining magnitudes of brighter southern galaxies. He proposed local supergalaxy model (incl... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$17.50
15) ONCE OVER LIGHTLY: The Story of Man & His Hair
De Zemler, Charles

NY:: De Zemler,, 1939. Hardcover; PUBLIC LIBRARY marks & stamps inside; no card pocket or spine label/marks; lightly-stamped library name on fore- & bottom edges of book block; rear cover upper tip bumped; endpapers aged; otherwise clean & good.. bibliography + index + 95pp. photo section. With pictorial frontispiece + 95 full-pg. photos. For 20+ years De Zemler studied the 1000-year history of barbering & collected its tools & artifacts. ||| Covers--The Barber in Literature, Art, M... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$10.50
16) SAINT THOMAS CHURCH...New York 1823-1954
DeMille, Canon George E

Austin, Texas:: Church Historical Society,, 1958. Hardcover; dust jacket age-soiled, tear at head of rear panel; book condition rather good.. + appendix + bibliography + index. With in-text + full-pg. b&w photos. History of this Episcopal Church that began in a rented reading room in Lower Manhattan, then built three succeeding edifices, each further uptown, before building the church that was present subject. ||| Biographical sketches of the 10 Rectors from founding, with interesting side-notes on ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$26.50
17) ETUDES SUR LA CHIMIE PHYSIOLOGIQUE DE LA PEAU. (French text.)
Dejust, Verne, Combes, Parat, Urbain, et al

Paris:: Amedee Legrand,, 1928. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; covers a bit bowed; likely issued in wrappers; now in buckram-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine.. + table des matieres. With 2 full-pg. color plates + several in-text b&w drawings. 7 articles, published by Clinical Laboratory of Skin Maladies. Written by members of the Sorbonne, Pasteur Institute, & Faculte de Medecine at St. Louis Hopital. ||| Titles--Pigment melanique et ferme... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$44.50
18) TUTANKHAMEN: LIFE & DEATH OF A PHARAOH
Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane

Greenwich, Conn.:: N.Y. Graphic Society,, 1963. Dust jacket chipped, tears cello-taped on verso. Book: hardcover; condition good.. Profuse b&w photos, drawings, & spectacular full-pg. color reproductions. Boy-king `Tut' (ca. 1371-1352 B.C.), Pharaoh for 9 years, was buried in Valley of the Tombs of Kings. Debris from excavated tomb of Ramases VI covered Tut's tomb, hence it escaped pillage for 3,000 years until 1922. ||| Madame Desroches-Noblecourt (Chief Curator, National Museums of Franc... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$21.50
19) NEUROEMBRYOLOGY: an Experimental Study. [First Edn.]
Detwiler, Samuel R

NY:: Macmillan,, 1936. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. index. With b&w full-pg. & in-text photos, drawings, & charts. Samuel Randall Detwiler (1890-1957); contemporary of Viktor Hamburger, (pre-eminent developmental neuroscientist), authored this early monograph about experimental biology concerning vertebrate nervous systems. ||| Located at Johns Hopkins Univ. Medical Library, &am... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$36.50
20) THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS 50-YEAR BIBLIOGRAPHY . . . 1920-1970
Dexter, Byron; ed

NY:: Bowker,, 1972. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine faded; covers lightly faded at extremities; binding tight; contents clean.. appendix + author index + title index. `New Evaluations of Significant Books on International Relations 1920-1970 [comprising] 2,130 concise essays printed here in the form of book reviews'; edited by former Managing Ed. of Foreign Affairs Quarterly, a Council on Foreign Relations periodical. ||| Part 1--General Internation... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$39.50
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations