Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Albert Books

Bookseller: Albert Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Albert Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) VENETIAN DRAWINGS: XIV-XVII Centuries
D'Albanella, Graziano

NY: Hyperion (n.d.). Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, with some wear to upper tips and small chip and tear to spine crown. Square 8vo. 98pp. Drawings of Titian, Tiepolo, Bellini, many others.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) THE WORLD OF ISAK DINESEN
(DINESEN, ISAK) Johannesson, Eric O

Seattle: University of Washington,, 1961. A full-length critical study of Danish Baroness Karen Blixen-Finecke's work. Near fine in white dust jacket, slightly soiled at rear, short crumpled tear spine crown.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) American Pop
Dachs, David

American Pop
New York: Scholastic Books, 1969. Cover and contents very lightly toned, minimal wear and light scratch to covers, else near fine in pictorial perfect bound trade paper wraps. 8vo. 160pp. Numerous photos throughout. Included chapters Folk Music, Jazz, Blues and Country, Rock, and more. VIEW IMAGE. First Printing (stated). Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) SWITCH BITCH
Dahl, Roald

NY: Knopf, 1974. First Am. ed.. Fine but for gift inscription on early blank leaf. Dust jacket price clipped and otherwise fine but for creased tear at head of front panel.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) DO THESE BONES LIVE
Dahlberg, Edward

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1941. About fine in like dustwrapper, with a few tiny nicks.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) BOTTOM DOGS
Dahlberg, Edward

London: Putnam's, 1929. A bright, solid, and very good copy of the author's first book. Page edges foxed; upper page edges darkened, owner's name on flyleaf; no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) THE FLEA OF SODOM
Dahlberg, Edward

London: Peter Nevill, 1950. A very good plus copy, with a little mark on rear boards and minor endpaper tanning, in very good, moderately rubbed dust jacket.. First English Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Virgina Woolf
Daiches, David

Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1942. Makers of Modern Literature series. Lightly worn tips and spine ends, else Fine in lightly surface rubbed Very Good+ dustwrapper. 12mo. 169pp. including selective biblioigraphy, index, frontispiece photo of Woolf by Man Ray.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) AN EYE FOR AN EYE
Darrow, Clarence S

New York: Fox, Duffield, 1905. Spine tanned and slightly worn at ends, name on endpaper, a solid, very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
10) FROMONT JUNIOR & RISLER SENIOR
Daudet, Alphonse

FROMONT JUNIOR & RISLER SENIOR
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. Illustrated with 88 wood engravings by George Roux. Covers suffer from some mild water damage, contents dampstained along the inner hinge on some early and late pages, upper corner of dedication page clipped, still this is a beautiful, bright, crisp and Very Good Plus copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, t.e.g. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) THE CONSTANT IMAGE
Davenport, Marcia

New York: Scribner's, 1960. Name on front pastedown, near fine in bright, very good, or better dustwrapper, with creased tear at top edge of front panel.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE DARK WAY TO THE PLAZA
Davis, Hope Hale

New York: Doubleday, 1968. Page edges lightly foxed, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket, with a touch of wear to spine ends. The dust jacket flap states: '...a short novel, a novella, and six stories, most of which explore the darker regions of the civilized female psyche.'. First Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) YOUNG WINSTON CHURCHILL -- SOLDIER OF FORTUNE
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Scribner's, 1941. Light-brown cloth lettered and decorated in blue-green. Wear to spine bottom, tanning to end papers, still a tight and Near Fine copy; no dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE WEST FROM A CAR-WINDOW
Davis, Richard Harding

Harpers, 1905 [1892]. Numerous illustrations--many by Frederic Remington. Near fine.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THREE GRINGOS IN VENEZUELA AND CENTRAL AMERICA
Davis, Richard Harding

THREE GRINGOS IN VENEZUELA AND CENTRAL AMERICA
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. Numerous illustrations. Spine darkened, slightly soiled cloth covered boards, else tight, internally crisp and very good plus in illustrated cloth, brightly lettered in gilt. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THE PRINCESS ALINE
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Covers foxed, mild internal dampstain to upper page corners, still a very good copy. Illustrated by C. D. Gibson. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) THE SETTING SUN
Dazai, Osamu

THE SETTING SUN
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1956. Brown cloth, stamped in red and gilt. 189pp. Introduction and translation by Donald Keene. Fresh and Fine in lightly spine tanned, Very Good+ price-clipped dustwrapper, with one small tear, and tiny chips at spine ends and at one corner. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) G.P.A. HEALY, AMERICAN ARTIST: An Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century
De Mare, Marie

David McKay, 1954. First.. With an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. 8vo., 304pp., with index. Illustrated. Small cover stains, very good, in bright, though chipped and rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) THE ILLUSTRIOUS HOUSE OF RAMIRES
De Queiroz, Eca

London: Bodley Head, 1968. Very good plus, in very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper, with one tiny chip to rear panel.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Prick of Noon
De Vries, Peter

The Prick of Noon
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. Former owner's blind-stamp on half-title page, else crisp, clean and Fine, SIGNED by the author on front flyleaf in Near Fine dustwrapper, nicked along bottom. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: