cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A Treatise of Painting,
DA VINCI, Leonardo

London : Printed for J. Senex , 1721 . First Edition in English. Octavo. (185 x 120 mm). Title printed in black and red. Frontispiece portrait and thirty-five plates, including four folding. Bound in full early 19th century (circa 1810) diced calf, smooth gilt-ruled spine with gilt-lettered red leather label. Light rubbing and wear to covers and edges, occasional light browning. Binding tight and sound, internally exceptionally clean copy. Provenance: H. Payne, (1826 signature to front pastedown). ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4,750.00 ($4750.00)
2) Half Hours Underground
DALDY, Isbister

London: Daldy, Isbister & Co., 1878. First edition, Octavo. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Full smooth calf, borders tooled in double gilt,Front board with center piece stamped in gilt (Craufurd College), spine lettered in decorative gilt in compartments, five raised bands. A very fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Memoirs of Monsieur DÔArtagnan
D'ARTAGNAN, Monsieur; De SANDRAZ, Courtilz; NEVILL, Ralph

London: H. S. Nichols Ltd., (1925). Three volumes. Publisher's navy cloth decoratively stamped with gilt fleur-de-lis emblems around a gilt portrait and titles. 508, 360, 347 pages. Portrait frontispiece in Volume One. Edges untrimmed. Navy silk markers. Light wear to covers and corners, spine ends, "Burnham/Mellowbrick Hall" stamped on front endpaper of Volume One, else a near fine set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) The Good Fairy: A Play
DARTON, F.J. Harvey

London: Well Gardner Darton & Co., [ca. 1920]. First edition. Tall octavo. Large color broadside of set designs by Rutherston laid into front pocket (as issued). Publisher's printed bownish-red wrapper. Some extremity wear but a very good copy ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) A Prophet in His Own Country
DAVIS, Kenneth

New York: Doubleday, 1957. First edition, Octavo. Inscribed by author to Adlai E. Stevenson: "For Adlai E. Stevenson/in the hope that our friendship/will survive the strain imposed/upon it by this book./and with warmest regards/from/Ken & Flo/August 15, 1957". Finely bound in full brown morocco. Spine lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Some faint water lines to rear cover, else an attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) History of America Before Columbus According to Documents and Approved Authors
DE ROO, P[eter]

Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1900. First edition. Two thick octavo volumes (each with a frontispiece). Original plain wrappers with manuscript title on front cover. Lower corner of front wrapper on second volume absent. Some light weat to wrappers. A very clean set. With contemporary ownership signature of Junius Driggs in Salt Lake City, 1927. The town of Driggs, Idaho, is named after this family. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) Pen Knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block:
DELANO, Alonzo

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. One of 550 copies. xxi, [1], 79, [1] pp. With illustrations in color after C. Nahl. Publisher's quarter brown cloth over blue boards, printed paper spine label, laid down cover title with color illustration. Previous owner's signature on upper front pastedown. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States
DENTON, Sherman Foote

Boston: J.B. Millet, 1900. First edition. One of only fifty copies (this being copy number 23) for Great Britain. Two octavo volumes (9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches). x, [6], 161. [1]; xi, [1], 2, [3], 163-361, [1] pp. With 107 hand-colored direct transfers of moth and butterflies on fifty-seven plates and about 400 additional photographic illustrations. Publisher's full levant brown morocco, covers with gilt fillet borders tied by gilt butterfly corner decorations, spines gilt in compartments with but... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,500.00 ($5500.00)
9) Phoenixiana: Or, Sketches and Burlesques
[DERBY, George Horatio]

New York: D. Appleton and Compan, 1858. Octavo (7 5/8 x 5 inches; 193 x 127 mm). With engraved frontispiece and intertextual illustrations. Publisher's terra cotta cloth, arabesque borders stamped in blind, pictorial centerpiece of "John P. Squibob" stamped in gilt, smooth spine pictorially stamped in gilt, blue-coated endpapers. Spine slightly sunned, with two instances of pinhole-sized loss to head. Overall a very good copy. An early edition of this wildly popular, humorou... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Autograph document signed with original artwork
[DERBY, George Horatio]

Vancouver, WA, 1855. One page document in the hand of Derby, the celebrated humorist and author of 'Phoenixiana'. 9 3/4 x 7 7/8 inches, done in brown/black ink. Very good. The document reads as follows: 'Columbia Barracks, Vancouver/October 29th, 1855/This mar certify, that for the sum of two/hundred and fifty dollars to me paid, I have/this day sold to Lieut. G.H. Derby [autograph], a house/recently erected by me, situated, fronting on the/Parade ground, on the left of the building no... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
11) L'Homme de Rene Descartes et un Traitte de la Formation du Foetus
DESCARTES, RenŽ

L'Homme de Rene Descartes et un Traitte de la Formation du Foetus
Paris: Theodore Girard, 1664. First French edition of this posthumous publication. Quarto (9 9/16 x 7 1/8 inches; 243 x 180 mm). [xlviii], 448, [8, index] pp. Woodcut printer's device on title, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and fifty-three large woodcuts in the text. Contemporary French mottled calf, expertly rebacked to style. Spine gilt in compartments, edges sprinkled red. A clean and very fresh copy in a lovely contemporary French binding. The Traite de l'homme was ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6,000.00 ($6000.00)
12) The Life of Charles Dickens
{DICKENS, Charles] FORSTER, John

London: Chapman and Hall, 1872. Third edition with nine new title pages printed in blank and red (New York; T. W. Lawrence, 1892; presumably the date this set was assembled), Three octavo volumes extended to nine. Extra-illustrated with the addition of 1038 plates (many sized to fit, some color and some double page). This number includes 358 portraits (of which at least 75 are portraits of Dickens). Includes a ALS from Dickens dated March 14th and written at the Fulham Hotel (recipient appears to ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)
13) The Story of Rosina
DOBSON, Austin

New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1895. First edition. Octavo. xxii, 120 pp. Full-page illustrations throughout. Full blue morocco, double-fillet borders rolled gilt with floral stamps at corners, spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Stirpium Historiae Pemptades Sex Sive Libri XXX
DODOENS, Rembert

Antwerp: Ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1583. First edition. Folio (12 1/2 x 8 3/8 inches; 318 x 212 mm). [20], 860, [28] pp. Complete with 1,309 botanical cuts. Contemporary limp vellum, contemporary manuscript title on spine, remnants of leather ties. Near-contemporary ownership inscription to title. Contemporary manuscript marginalia throughout, much of it affected by trimming. Occasional light spotting. Three preliminaries trimmed close, affecting the first line of  2r, the headline a... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6,000.00 ($6000.00)
15) A Summary, Historical and Political,
DOUGLASS, M.D,, William

Boston: Printed and sold by Rogers and Fowle, 1749. Mixed set; first American edition of volume 1 with the 1760 English edition of volume 2. Two octavo volumes (7 13/16 x 5 inches; 198 x 127 mm.). [2], vi, 568; [2], iv, 416 pp. Volume 1 bound in contemporary half brown calf over marbled boards with spine ruled in gilt in compartments and gilt red morocco lettering piece; volume 2 bound in contemporary full speckled calf, professionally rebacked to style with spine ruled in gilt in compartments and gilt red... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
16) Lot of Sherlock Holmes titles: The Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Secret Documents of Sherlock Holmes, The Secret Journals of Sherlock
DOYLE, Arthur Conan and THOMSON, June

London, Norwalk, Secaucus : Easton Press; Constable, Castle, 1990-2000. Eight octavo volumes total. The June Thomson novels all First UK editions, and all INSCRIBED on title pages by June Thomson. All fine copies in fine dust jackets; the three volumes of Easton Press bound in full black leather decorated in gilt, fine copies. The Illustrated Sherlock Holmes is in the dust jacket and fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
17) The Adventures of Gerard
DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. , 1903. First American edition. 297+[1]+[12] pages ads. Illustrated with sixteen black and white plates by W. B. Wollen. In original green cloth lettered in light green, with figure on front cover illustrated in black and light green with gilt highlights. A near fine copy with light wear to extremities and edges, spine lettering a bit darkened. Front cover illustration very bright and clean, much nicer than usually found. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
18) The Culprit Fay and Other Poems
DRAKE, Joseph Rodman

New York: Grolier Club, 1923. One of 300 copies printed by the Gillis Press for the Grolier Club as one of a series of six books designed by famous printers for the "Eminent American Printers Series". Octavo. 49, [1] pp. plus portrait frontispiece. Publisher's quarter parchment over tan boards with gilt filet borders, gilt spine lettering. A bit of sunning to top part of front board else a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Jamaica Inn
DU MAURIER, Daphne

London: Victor Gollancz, 1936. First edition. Octavo. Quarter blue morocco over blue boards, spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Some toning. Overall a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
20) The Martian
DU MAURIER, George

London and New York: Harper and Brothers, 1898. Limited edition. One of 250 numbered Large Paper Copies. Quarto. Illustrated by the author. Publisher's quarter vellum over light green cloth, top edge gilt, remainder uncut. Some light soiling to spine as is typical with vellum. A very clean and tight copy without any previous marks of ownership. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: