cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) If I Were a Reindeer, or an Elf, or a Snowman, or a ..."
D.Andrea, Deborah Bennett (Michael B. Ayers, Illus.)

If I Were a Reindeer, or an Elf, or a Snowman, or a ...
Akron, OH: Picture Me Books, 1990 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Board Book. As new except for light wear to exterior plus rubbed edges. Pockets to insert child's picture, so they become part of the story, are intact. ISBN: 187833803X.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) The Art of Illumination: An Anthology of Manuscripts from the Sixth to the Sixteenth Century
D'Ancona & Aeschlimann (Alison M. Brown, trans.)

London, UK & NY: Phaidon, 1969 copyright. (First English Edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good+. Tight, bright, clean & square, light wear to bottom edge of cover. DJ is clipped and has faint damp stain at bottom of spine. 145 illustrations, 45 in colour (colour plates tipped in) most are full page. Preface, plates, notes, short bibliography, list of collections and "An Outline of the Development of European Miniature Paintings". 235 pages (12.25x9") Oversize & hea... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
3) Lords of the Were
D'Arc, Bianca

Lords of the Were
Dothan, AL: Samhain Publishing, 2006. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. Allie visits a stone circle on All Hallow's Eve and meets twin alpha werewolves, both of whom are destined to be her mate. They must protect her from mages and vampire and a dark evil hellbent on destroying Allie. First book in the Tales of the Were series. Contains explicit sex and menage a trois. ISBN: 1599983516.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) 32 Masterworks of Andean Art from the exhibition Ancient Art of the Andes (supplement to Ancient Art of the Andes, published March, 1954)
D'Harnoncourt, Rene

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1955 copyright. Glossy Oversize Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight, bright, clean, worn edges and corners. Badly scuffed cover and faint water stained edges. Black and white photos of 32 objects included in the exhibition but arriving too late or with better photos than in the original publication. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.96
5) Super Groups
Dagnal, Cynthia

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, light age soil, slight tilt. Edgewear, light creasing. The lives of the Rock and Roll Musicians of the '70s: Foreigner; the Care; Aerosmith; Cheap Trick; Styk; The Knack; The Electric Light Orchestra; Pink Floyd; The Talking Heads; Van Halen; The clash; The Pretenders ISBN: 0448172283.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Numerical Methods
Dahlquist, Bjorck & Anderson

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1974. (4th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fair. As new except for faint softening of spine ends. DJ intact but has missing chunks and taped repairs all along top and bottom edges. Anthology of vintage papers on computer theory. "Prentice-Hall Series in Automatic Computation" "An exciting and lucid presentation of the theories vital to the design and practical application of numerical algorithms, including many topics not treated in other books on the subjec... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
7) Critical Approaches to Literature
Daiches, David

NY: Norton Library (#N187), 1956. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright clean for age, square. No markings. Edgewear and some creasing. "A comprehensive study of the methods, functions, and values of literary criticism, from the beginning =s to the present day" ISBN: 039309586x.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.44
8) Sickness: Its Cause, Prevention and Cure
Dall, Peter N

unknown, 1951. Paperback. FINE. "Your Brain Controls Your Body" Contents- The Mechanical Cause of Disease; the biochemical Cause of Disease; Prevalent Ailments; Heredity; Crime and Problem Personalities. 75 pg, staple bound. As new. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
9) Listeners Guide to Musical Understanding
Dallin, Leon

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1978. (Fourth Edition-3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Includes sections on The Materials of Music; The Forms of Music & The Periods & Styles of Music. Color & b&w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.86
10) James Dean American Icon
Dalton, David

James Dean American Icon
Dalton's biography of film icon James Dean not only explores the actor's tragically short life, but also pays special attenti... read more

NY: St. Martin's, 1984. (4th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Faint edgewear to bottom. Faint curl to top corner front cover. 1 folded pg corner. 285 photo-packed pages w/stories and chronology. ISBN: 10312439628.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.68
11) The Hiding Place (Women Who Dare)
Dalton, Margot

Toronto, ONT: Harlequin Superromance (#693), 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread - gift quality! "Laurie, as she is now calling herself, doesn't dare tell her new neighbors who she really is or why she's dome to Wolf Hill, Alberta." ISBN: 0373706936.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Nunca Te Amare (Original Title: Never Say Never)
Daly, Barbara

Nunca Te Amare (Original Title: Never Say Never)
Stock photo.

Madrid, Spain: Harlequin Deseo (#268), 2001. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0373353987.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$5.95 Price: $5.36
13) The Snarl of the Beast
Daly, Carroll John

NY: HarperPerennial/ HarperCollins, 1992. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp on 1st title page, and tiny bump to back bottom corner. Originally published in serial form by Black Mask Magazine (1927), this is the first printing in book format. A Race Williams Mystery. ISBN: 0060974354.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Singing Exercises (Solfege des Solfeges):Volume 1A - New edition with numerous additional lessons
Danhauser, LeMone & Lavignac (Ed.)

Singing Exercises (Solfege des Solfeges):Volume 1A - New edition with numerous additional lessons
Paris & Bruxelles: Henry Lemoine & Co, 1923 copyright. Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean interior except for penciled timing notations on 3 selections, light age soil to exterior, sight curl. Staple bound with wear and ends and staples. Slight edgewear. Vocal exercises. 75 pages(9x6"). ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
15) Life Science
Daniel, Ortleb & Biggs

Life Science
Stock photo.
Westerville, OH: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. 832 pages with color illustrations and review quizzes at the end of each chapter. As new except for school district sticker and writing on exterior page edges. ISBN: 0028277376.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
16) Living Your Religion in the Real World
Daniels, Madeline M

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1985. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. "encourages you to live your true principles, discard meaningless rules, and integrate all your need into sensible, healthy life patterns." As new except for faint edgewear. ISBN: 0135390087.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.30
17) Children of the Lion (The Children of the Lion #I)
Danielson, Peter

NY: Bantam, 1980. 1st Edition . Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Covers worn and creased, corners shipped. "In a great and fabled age of treachery and debauchery, they rose above their searing shame to flee the fiery destruction of Sodom..." ISBN: 0553142496.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) The Deliverer (The Children of the Lion #IX)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1988. 1st Edition. Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp. Appears unread. "from the distant city of Babylon, a tormented son of this secret tribe is returning to Egypt. With him will come a sword, sharp and strong enough to liberate a land. But is the promised Deliverer nigh?" ISBN: 0553274597.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) The Deliverer (The Children of the Lion #IX)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1988. 1st Edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp and crease on spine. "from the distant city of Babylon, a tormented son of this secret tribe is returning to Egypt. With him will come a sword, sharp and strong enough to liberate a land. But is the promised Deliverer nigh?" ISBN: 0553274597.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) The Golden Pharaoh(The Children of the Lion #V)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1986. 2nd printing. Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp faint hinge crease. "a people without a nation, marked by fate with a secret passed from father to son - now join their special destiny to that of the true ruled of Egypt, exiled in the Upper Nile's land." ISBN: 0553268856.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)
Fine or New (79)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (113)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (205)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (246)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: