Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Marble Hill Books

Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 386
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Lorna Doone
BLACKMORE R.D

Burrows Brothers, 1890. This is a CT USA item . Green cloth; decorated gilt; all edges gilt; some internal staining.. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £33.27 ($53.79)
2) Springhaven a Tale of the Great War
BLACKMORE R. D

London: Sampson Low, 1888. Green cloth with Napoleon design in black; female figue to spine; gilt lettering; all edges gilt. Boards frayed to spine ends and corners with some softening; general soiling; hinges loosened; some foxing . Good. Illus. by Alfred Parsons and F. Barnard. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.25 ($48.91)
3) Dragon Lizards of Komodo
BURDEN W. D

New York: G. P. Putnam, 1927. Sent direct from Connecticut USA.221pp; library marks and plates; spine rippled; illustrations; . 1st Edition. Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($153.59)
4) The Test Match Career of Geoffrey Boycott
CLARK C. D

London: Guild Publishing, 1986. slightly bumped to lower corners. Black and white photos throughout. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Patrick Eager. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.32 ($8.60)
5) Bombay in the Days of George V Memoirs of Sir Edward West
DREWITT F. D

London: Longmans Green, 1907. Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Original red cloth; bright gilt titles; 368pp; tight and clean; corners sharp; spine ends bumped. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £52.80 ($85.36)
6) Whiskey River
ESTLEMAN Loren D

New York: Bantam, 1990. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.23)
7) East and West of Hellespont Memoirs of Fifty Years
FERRIMAN Z. D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 320pp; blue cloth; gilt titles; illustrations; c.1926. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £57.20 ($92.48)
8) Rending of Virginia
HALL Granville D

Chicago: Self Published, 1902. Direct from Connecticut USA. 630pp; yellow cloth; gilt titles; owner's inscription; clean and tight. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.20 ($56.91)
9) Mathew Brady Historian with a Camera
HORAN James D

New York: Bonanza Books, 1955. Fading to dustwrapper/spine and rear. Heavy book.. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
10) Timothy O'Sullivan America's Forgotten Photographer
HORAN James D

New York: Bonanza Books, 1966. Heavy book. 2nd Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
11) The Expendable Spy
HUNTER Jack D

London: Frederick Muller, 1966. Owner's inscription. Price clipped dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.20 ($21.34)
12) An Unsuitable Job for a Woman
JAMES P. D

London: Faber, 1972. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS FOR THE DUSTWRAPPER ONLY FROM A 1ST EDITION HARDBACK BOOK. IF YOU HAVE THE BOOK ONLY, THEN WHY NOT MATCH IT WITH THIS DUSTWRAPPER? SHIPPING IS £1.50 OVERSEAS AND £1.00 UK. slight loss to bottom of spine and chipping to top; some browning to edges; abrasions to flaps. Image available on request to be sent by email. First Edition. No Book/Good. Dustwrapper Only. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £33.00 ($53.35)
13) The Skull Beneath the Skin
JAMES P. D

New York: Scribners, 1982. rubbing and creasing to dustwrapper with two small closed tears. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.97 ($25.82)
14) The Children of Men
JAMES P. D

London: Faber, 1992. some rubbing to dustwrapper edges and corners. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.64 ($17.20)
15) Death of an Expert Witness
JAMES P. D

London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Rubbing to top of dustwrapper spine with usual slight fading of red of the book's title on the spine; crease to front inside flap. However, still a nice copy.. Book Club. Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.31 ($21.52)
16) Death of an Expert Witness
JAMES P. D

London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Rubbing and some nicking and creasing to top edge of dustwrapper. Book Club. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.31 ($21.52)
17) Johnny Green of the Orphan Brigade - the Journal of a Confederate Soldier
KIRWAN A. D

Kentucky: University of Kentucky, 1956. price clipped with one small closed tear. Kentucky's famed First Brigade, C.S.A., was formed of 5000 volunteers.They were named the orphans as Kentucky officially remained neutral and supplied no more recruits. John Green was a regimental sergeant major with the Brigade. This is his journal.. Facsimile Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.57)
18) The Self and Others Further Studies in Sanity and Madness
LAING R. D

London: Tavistock Publications, 1961. Dustwrapper is chipped and soiled to edges and sunned to spine. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.68)
19) White Against Red
LEHOVICH D

New York: W. Norton, 1974. To be sent directly from Connecticut USA. . 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.30 ($23.12)
20) Famous Winners of British Turf 1949-1955
LIVINGSTONE- LEARMOUTH D. and HISLOP D

Vermont: Countryman Press. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Colour frontis, 159pp, 37 full page plates of which 10 in colour, red decorated cloth, gilt, chip off top of spine of dustwrapper.. Near Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.82 ($82.16)


Results 1 - 20 of 386
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (363)
Fine or New (111)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (102)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (321)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (303)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (386)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: