Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1435
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next
1) Sky Kill
DA CRUZ, Daniel

Greenwich:: Fawcett Publications,. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. Number 3 in the Jock Sargent Series. A (mass market) paperback original. First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else very good or better in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Old Man Jim's Book of Knowledge
DABNEY, Dick

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0394484185 . The author's first novel. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a short closed edge tear at the top of the front panel. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Court Jester
DAGAN, Avigdor

Court Jester
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 082760324X . The author's first book to appear in English. Elie Wiesel blurb. Translated by Barbara Harshav. First American edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Maps
D'AGAPEYEFF, Alexander and HADFIELD, E. C. R

London: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. First edition. Some fading to cloth, else good in a good (dust soiling, edge worn with a few small chips), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Burnt Child
DAGERMAN, Stig

NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. The author's first book to be translated into English. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. First American edition. Very good in a very good (two small chips along the top edge of the rear panel, minor edge wear, age darkened along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Vicar of Nibbleswicke
DAHL, Roald

Vicar of Nibbleswicke
Stock photo.
A nervous vicar develops as case of "back-to-front dyslexia" so that he pronounces some words, but not all, backwards. Troubl... read more

NY: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0670843849 . Illustrated by Quentin Blake. First printing of the American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Umbrella Man and Other Stories
DAHL, Roald

NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0670878545 . First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
DAHL, Roald

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0375815260 . Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Fourth printing of this revised edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Witches
DAHL, Roald

Witches
Stock photo.
Left an orphan at age 7, the hero of this story is sent to live with his Norwegian grandmother. After mistakenly wondering in... read more

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0374384576 . Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Sixteenth American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Umbrella Man and Other Stories
DAHL, Roald

NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0670878545 . Fifth American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Skin and Other Stories
DAHL, Roald

NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0670891843 . Second American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Enormous Crocodile
DAHL, Roald

A crocodile living in "the biggest brownest muddiest river in Africa" plans to feast on a fat, juicy little child. But the an... read more

NY: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0394835948 . Illustrated by Quentin Blake. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, light stain on rear board, else very good in a very good (tiny chip at the crown of the spine, minor edgewear), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) George's Marvelous Medicine
DAHL, Roald

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0375822062 . Illustrated by Quentin Blake. First printing thus (revised). Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Danny: The Champion of the World
DAHL, Roald

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0394831039 . Illustrated by Jill Bennett. First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) George's Marvelous Medicine
DAHL, Roald

When a young boy grows tired of his grandmother's constantly grumpy mood, he whips up a magical remedy to cure all her proble... read more

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0394846001 . Illustrated by Quentin Blake. First American printing. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Two Fables
DAHL, Roald

Two Fables
Stock photo.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0374280185 . First American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Roald Dahl's Even More Revolting Recipes
DAHL, Roald

NY:: Viking,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0670035157 . Introduced by Felicity Dahl. Color photographs by Jan Baldwin. Recipes by Lori-Ann Newman. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Going Solo
DAHL, Roald

Dahl's autobiographical memoir of the years leading up to his adventures as a fighter pilot in the RAF in World War II is a s... read more

London:: Jonathan Cape,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0224024078 . First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) James and the Giant Peach
DAHL, Roald

NY:: Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. First American edition (not stated), which precedes the British edition by six years, second issue (bound by The Book Press). Measures 7.5" x 10.5", bound in red cloth with gilt lettering along the spine, green endpapers, top edge yellow. Near fine in a near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket. The dust jacket has the original $3.95 price on the front flap and no ISBN number on the rear panel. An attractive, well preserved... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
20) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
DAHL, Roald

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator:  The Further Adventures of  Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Stock photo.
In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grand... read more

NY:: Knopf,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0394824725 . Ninth printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1435
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1414)
Fine or New (353)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (167)
$10-25 (795)
$25-50 (304)
$50-100 (121)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1275)
Paperback (160)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (409)
With dust jacket (1167)
Signed (56)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (1435)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: