cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Christmas - Its Origin and Associations
DAWSON, W. F

London: Elliot Stock, 1902 Gold gilt lettering, title and author on spine and book face. End papers split at hinge. Wear to head/tail of spine and corners. Over 70 b/w illustrations. Some chapter headings; Christmas from Norman conquest to Magna Charta, Maga Charta to end of the War of the Roses, Christmas 1485-1760 A. D. Modern Christmas at home and abroad. Concluding carol service of the nineteenth century. Index. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) Will Rogers, the Boy Roper
DAY, DONALD AND BETH

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950 Jacket is intact except for price clipping. Very slight wear to jacket along the spine. Light foxing to the top and bottom of the endpapers and the jacket flaps, and also to the spine and edges of the book. Interior pages are clean and bright throughout. Wonderful action cover of young man on a palamino just about to rope a steer. Color on cover is bright. Illustrations throughout the story.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORS. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover Pictorial ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) Les Frères Des Ècoles Chrètiennes - Pendant La Guerre De 1870 - 1871
D'Arsac, J

Paris: F. Curot, Libaire - Èditeur, 1872 THE TRUE FIRST EDITION in the French Language. 555 pp., illustrations. (English translation: The Brothers of the Christian Schools During the War of 1870 - 1871) VERY GOOD+ Half-Leather on marbled boards. Moderate edgewear, but still a solid and attractively bound volume. An account of the Brothers ambulance service work among the wounded, and their firefighting service during the Franco-Prussian War. #2488. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good+. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) Philippine Art Scene
DULDULAO, MANUEL D

Philippines: Maber Books Inc., 1977 Jacket shows some toning of tjhe spine . Light shelf wear at the corners and some bumps on the bottom edge of the boards. History of Philippine art scene. There are 270 Illustrations - 100 in color. Contents include; The scene, artists, critics, dealers, and collectors. The book informs, delights, instructs and illuminates.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Folks from Dixie
DUNBAR, PAUL L

Folks from Dixie
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company , 1898 Title on cover and spine in gold gilt. Flower decorations on cover also gold gilt. Stories written in the language and rhythm of the deep south. A wonderful copy of early Black American Literature.. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Hardcover Binding. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by E. W. Kimble . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) Imaging of Vertebral Trauma (Clinical Diagnostic Imaging Ser.)
Daffner, Richard H

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Aspen Publishers, Inc., 1988 Very Good Plus, Hardcover, 4to. Tight, Clean Copy. No markings of any kind. One of many medical text books recently acquired from a personal library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
7) Chapters on the History of the Southern Pacific
Daggett, Stuart

New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1922 FIRST EDITION. 470pp. Dark gray cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped spine. Slight age-darkening to spine. Laid-in is a one page advertisement for the book from The Ronald Press Company. The author was a professor of Railway Economics and Dean of the College of Commerce, University of California. A very clean and tight copy. #1328. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Aspen: The Quiet Years
Daily, Kathleen Krieger ; Guenin, Gaylord T. ; Red Ink

Aspen, Colorado, U.S.A.: Red Ink Inc, 1994 Signed by both authors. Number 36 of 500 copies. Book and dust jacket are in fine, almost like new condition. Slipcase is fine also. 703 pages. . Signed Limited Edition . Limited Signed Edition . Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
9) Upholstered Furniture - Design and Construction
Dal Fabbro, Mario

Upholstered Furniture -  Design and Construction
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1969 215 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. FINE book in black cloth binding. Dust jacket is price clipped. Dust jacket is in fine condition also. An excellent copy. #2716. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Polo Past and Present
Dale, T. F

Country Life Library of Sport , 1905 First edition. 1905. Some toning and cloth bubbles on spine. Gold gilt lettering on cover. Very good condition overall. Light foxing on pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Tales from the Baobab Tree
Dalglish, G. M

Tales from the Baobab Tree
Cape Town, South Africa: Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel Very Good condition. Paperback. Minor toning to the spine area of covers. 93 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Gaudi, Furniture & Objects
Dalisi, Riccardo

Gaudi, Furniture & Objects
NY: Barron's, 1980 F/NF: A Fine condition octavo in black cloth with a Near Fine condition DJ. DJ has some minor rubbing and toning along the top edge. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Bowhunting in Arizona : Including Records of Game Animals
Dalrymple, Tom and Derksen, Larry

1985 Second edition limited to 2500 copies. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very good with some shelfwear. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Truimph In A White Suburb: The Dramatic Storyof Teaneck, NJ, the First Town in the Nation to Vote for Integrated Schools
Damerell, Reginald G

Truimph In A White Suburb: The Dramatic Storyof Teaneck, NJ, the First Town in the Nation to Vote for Integrated Schools
NY: Morrow, 1968 F/NF: A Fine condtion octavo hardcover in a Near Fine DJ. Dj has some very minor rubbing to edges. . 2nd Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Ghost Dancing: Sacred Medicine and the Art of JD Challenger
Daniels, Edwin

Ghost Dancing: Sacred Medicine and the Art of JD Challenger
NY: Stewart Tabori and Chang , 1998. F/F: Fine condition large quarto in cloth with a Fine condition DJ. Signed by JD Challenger on the title page. Includes two pamphlets on the the artist. . Signed by Artist. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JD Challenger . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
16) Yellow Fog
Daniels, Les

West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donad M. Grant, 1986 191 pp. Limited to 800 copies SIGNED by the author and artist. Light green cloth binding, gold gilt-stamped spine. Fine/Fine condition. #839. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Frank Villano. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) The Cruise of the Bouncing Betsy: a Trailer Travelogue
Darling, J. N

NYC: Stokes, 1937. NF/ VG-: A Near Fine condition octavo hardcover in a Very Good Minus DJ. Previous Owner's name & address on first free end paper, else Fine. DJ has rubbing to all edges, some chipping and two smaller closed tears. ***View Book*** . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good -. Illus. by Jay N. Darling (Ding). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) A History of Golf in Britain
Darwin, Bernard ; Henry Longhurst ; Henry Cotton

London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1952 Green cloth binding with some slight staining on edges. Owners stamp on front free-endpaper. Gold gilt stamped leather title on spine. 312 pages. An important title in Golf History. A very tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
19) Yesterday's Los Angeles
Dash, Norman

Miami, FL: E. A. Seemann Publishing, Inc , 1976 FIRST EDITION. 208 pp., pictorial endpapers, index. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. NEAR FINE in red cloth binding with a NEAR FINE pictorial dustwrapper. A very nice copy of this pictorial history of Los Angeles. #2590. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Black Mother : The Years of the African Slave Trade
Davidson, Basil

Black Mother : The Years of the African Slave Trade
Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1961 1961. First edition. Book has bump on top edge of front board, else fine condition. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, else fine condition also. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (26)
With photos (48)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: