Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Basement Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Basement Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Purpose of Painting. Thoughtful Approaches to Expressing Yourself in Watercolors
D'Aleo, Angela

New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1989. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 4to in forest green cloth. Near Fine/ About Fine. Mild slant and rippled pages. Book bright, tight, unmarked. Author shows you how to create a wide range of effects through watercolor, advice on types of paper, etc. 144pp inc. Bibliography, Index; 28 b/w illustrations and 194 color plates.. ISBN: 0823044564. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/About Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUE ART.... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.48
2) Danish Ballads and Folk Songs
Dal, Erik

Copenhagen and New York: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1967. First English Language Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in green cloth. Near Fine/ No DJ. Rear corners curled, top edge of rear board bumped, owner info front endpaper; square and firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. 303pp inc. Addendum, Notes and Indices, Titles, First Lines and Danish Titles; illustrated in b/w woodcuts by Marcel Rasmussen. Translated by Henry Meyer from the original Dansh work "Danske Viser: Gamle folkviser.". First... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Dali...Dali...Dali
Dali, Salvador; Gerard, Max

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1974. New Concise (Abridged) NAL Edition. Softcover 4to. Neart Fine. Wraps rubbed, spine piched; bright, square, unmarked. Unpaginated, text by Max Gerard; illustrated in 98 color and b/w illustrations.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Dali, Salvador. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DALI SALVADOR ART AMERICAN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.51
4) Female Adolescence: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Works of Literature
Dalsimer, Katherine

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in red cloth. About Fine book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 149pp inc. Bibliography. Author, a clinical psychologist, has taught courses on development, gender, adolescence, and literature. . ISBN: 0300034598. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ADOLESCENT GIRLS WOMEN LITERATURE PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) To Perish in Penzance
Dams, Jeanne M

To Perish in Penzance
Stock photo.
Retired constable Alan Nesbitt and his second wife, Dorothy, visit Cornwall, where they become embroiled in a mystery when on... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2001. Softcover 8vo in glossy illustrated wraps. Advance Reading Copy of Uncorrected Proofs. Near Fine w/ spine slant due to improper gluing front gutter, lt soil to vertical page edge. 229pp. A Dorothy Martin mystery, set in England, by the author of "The Body in the Transept", Agatha Award-winner for Best First Novel.. ISBN: 0802733670. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ENGL... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.61
6) Prison Poems
Daniel, Yuli

Chicago, IL: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc. , 1972. First Edition in English, translated from the Russian by David Burg & Arthur Boyars. REVIEW COPY w/ publisher's info card tipped-in ffep. HC 8vo in maroon cloth w/ gilt titles. Fine book in Near Fine unclipped jacket which is lightly rubbed w/ several sht closed tears, now in clear protective cover. The first volume of Daniel's poetry ever to be published, a collection of 21 poems composed in a Moscow prison while he was under investigation and on trial. 77pp, wit... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.10
7) How to Paint & Draw Landscapes
Daniels, Alfred

New York: Crescent Books, 1981. HC 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ. Great beginner's book, with-easy-to-follow instructions. 64pp, w/ over 125 illustrations, 100 of which are in color. Gift quality. . ISBN: 0517344319. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART INSTRUCTION LANDSCAPE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) It's Never Too Late to Love
Daniels, Anna Kleegman

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1953. First Thus; originally published as "The Mature Woman". HC 8vo in blk cloth. Boldly INSCRIBED SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. VG/NDJ. Hinges loose, 1/4" chip at crown, heavy wear to corners and heel, boards soiled and stained, ownership stamp on title page. Still reasonably square, interior o/w unmarked. Primer and pep talk from a female doctor for women in later life. xii, 237pp inc. Index. Edited by Victor Rosen, Introduction by by Walter Stokes, M.D. SCARCE in... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $36.01
9) The Coterie
Dannemann, Otto K

Fennimore, WI: Self-published, 1989. First Edition presumed. Softcover sq 8vo in b/w wraps. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. Front panel sunned w/ stain near top edge. About Fine. Book square, tight, interior clean and unmarked. Novel of five like-minded German high school students from diverse political backgrounds, growing up in the 1920's and 30's and into World War II. 223pp + (3) Personae. Text in English. Very uncommon item. Scan available upon request.. Inscribed, Signed... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $29.75
10) Three Faces of Imperialism: British and American Approaches to Asia and Africa, 1870-1970
Darby, Phillip

New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 1987. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in blue cloth. About Fine book in like DJ, now in clear protective cover. Top edges of baords dinged, else Fine. 267pp inc. Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. . ISBN: 0300037481 . First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. IMPERIALISM POLITICAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
11) A Sparrow in the Snow
Darel, Sylva

New York: Stein and Day, 1973. First American Edition. HC 8vo in red boards w/ stamped facs signature, backed in tan cloth. Near Fine book in VG DJ. Curled corners, light page separation at top of pp 142-142; unclipped dust jacket rubbed and edgeworn w/ sht closed tears/creasing, rubbed crown, 2 small chips. Likened to a "Russian Diary of Anne Frank" without the tragic ending, this is the story of Jewish family exiled from Riga to Siberia for being "bourgeoise". 216pp, translated from the Russian by Barbar... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.51
12) Lutece: A Day in the Life of America's Greatest Restaurant
Daria, Irene

New York: Random House Inc, 1993. First Edition (stated), First printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in cream Quarter-cloth. About Fine book in like unclippped DJ, now in clear cover. Remainder stripe top page edge; jacket wrinkled at crown. Lutece Restaurant, run by Andre Soltner (with for a time, Andre Surmaine), was for years the place to see and be seen in New York City; located in a rooftop garden on the east side, it served world-renowned cordon bleu french cooking. xix, 230pp., each section... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
13) Drift
Darien, Peter

Philadelphia, PA: Ritten House, 1941. First Edition presumed. HC 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall in green cloth. About Fine w/ mild spine sun. Square, hinges strong, lightly toned pahges unmarked. Poetry. 68pp. . First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.78
14) The Story of Burnt Njal, The Great Icelandic Tribune, Jurist, and Counsellor [Norroena]
Dasent, George (Trans.)

London: Norroena Society, 1906. Limited/Numbered. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in dk green cloth w paste-on spine label, top edge gilt, uncut pages. # 459 of 650 sets in this Viking Edition. Near Fine/ No DJ (as issued?) Owner label front pastedown, offsetting to endpapers, lt pencil annotations in Introduction. Biography of Burnt Njal, "The Great Icelandic Tribune, Jurist, and Counsellor", translated from the Njals saga by Sir George Webbe Dasent, D.C.L. xl, 311pp. inc. Editor's Prefatory Note and ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
15) The Nabob: The Novels and Romances (Comp. In 2 Volumes)
Daudet, Alphonse

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1898. Two volume set, complete; Handy Library Ed. HC 12mo in maroon cloth, gilt dec and titles, volume I top edge gilt. NF/NDJ. Both volumes have wrinkled boards (improper gluing in production); bookplates front pastedown. Square, tight, unmarked. Vol I, 291pp; Vol II, 306pp; both volumes illustrated w/ tissue guarded frontis. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION FRANCE ALGERIA AFRICA. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
16) 6 Artists Paint a Landscape: Walter Du Bois Richards, Stevan Dohanos, Hardie Gramatky, John Pellew, Hans Walleen, Alexander Ross
Daugherty, Charles Michael

New York: North Light Publishers, 1975. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 4to in red buckram. About Fine/NF. Bottom front corner bumped; unclipped jacket has closed tears at spine tips, verso-taped tear to heel, now hidden by protective cover. Book bright, square, tight, unmarked. 127pp inc. Index; well-illustrated in b/w and color plates.. ISBN: 0891340025). First Edition, First Printing. Buckram. About Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.82
17) Collector's Encyclopedia of Salt and Pepper Shakers: Second Series
Davern, Melva

Collector's Encyclopedia of Salt and Pepper Shakers: Second Series
Stock photo.
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1990. First PB Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in photo wraps. Very Good+. Several dog-eared pages and ink notations. 215pp, lavishly illustrated in color photos. . ISBN: 0891454071. First PB Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. COLLECTING ANTIQUES LINEN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) The World of the Burglar: Five Criminal Lives
David, Pedro R

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1974. First Edition (stated). Softcover lg 8vo in illustrated wraps. NF. Wraps rubbed and soiled, store sticker 1/2 tiitle page. Book square, tight, unmarked. The stories of 5 New Mexico ex-convicts and the fences, pushers, policemen, neighbors, teachers, family, judges, wardens. prison guards and everyone else involved in their lives; these criminals just want to be happy, secure and free, just as we all do. Author is chariman of the Sociology Department at ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.61
19) Southern Writers in the Modern World
Davidson, Donald

Athens, GA: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1958. First Edition. HC 8vo in black cloth, gilt dec and titles. Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ w/ tape and short closed tear, stain line at heel. Book bright, square, tight, unmarked. Lectures on "The Fugitive" southern poets (including Rbert Penn Warren), and the writer's place in the world. The Eugenia Dorothy Blount Lamar Memorial Lectures, 1957. 76pp. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE CRITICISM HISTORY US SOUTHE... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.51
20) After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection. Vol. I
Davidson, James West;Lytle, Mark Hamilton

After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection. Vol. I
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill College, 1992. Third Edition. About Fine soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in photo wraps. About Fine. Book has light curl; square w/ fim binding, interior unmarked. Complimentary copy presented by Patty Stark (presumably an editor at Mc-Graw Hill), so stated on Packing List laid-in. xxxi, 184pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w reproductions. Volume I only. . ISBN: 0070156107. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. UNITED STATES HISTORIOGRAPHY HIS... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (166)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (172)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: