Authors starting with D from Samuel S Lin
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Empowerism: A Guide to Lifestyle and Environmental Ethics (SIGNED COPY)
|
|
|
Brampton, Ontario, Canada: The Empowerists' Network, 2001 90 pages. Inscribed and signed on the half title page. Square tight binding, uncreased, unmarked and clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Another Way to Dance: Contemporary Asian Poetry from Canada and the United States
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Tsar Pubns, 1996. 251pp. Crisp clean copy appears unread.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Molsheim Meadowlark:The Unlived Life of Opera Diva Merda Bumberger
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Great Plains Publications, 2000 192 pages. Pictorial card covers with French flaps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1987 89 pages. Adapted by Richard George. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Daly's Billiard Book
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1988 276 pages with numerous illustrations. Single spine crease on front cover from top to bottom. Edge rubbing more obvious along top spine edge. Otherwise a solid copy with uncreased spine, firm binding and clean text. Appears never been seriously read or studied.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Deathly Delights
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Vehicule Press, 1991 111 pages. Translated by Luise von Flotow. A fine copy.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Three by Three: Short Stories
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Guernica Editions, 1992 109 pages. Selected and translated from the French by Luise von Flotow.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Chequered Shade: Poems
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1963 91 pages. Card cover with French flaps. Hint of light yellow along the edge of the cover otherwise an uncreased unmarked fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Am I My Parent's Keeper?: An Essay on Justice Between the Young and the Old
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: Oxford University Press, 1990 194 pages including Index. Small name on back of front cover. Paper browning. Binding tight and text clean and unmarked. Both spine and covers uncreased.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Plays One: Ripen Our Darkness; The Devil's Gateway; Masterpieces; Neaptide; Byrthrite
|
|
|
The second in Methuen's collection of Sarah Daniels's plays, this volume includes: "The Gut Girls", "Beside Herself", "Head-R... read more
London, UK: Methuen Drama, 1991 420 pages. Square tight binding, uncreased, unmarked and clean.. First Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Winter Hiking and Camping
|
|
|
Glens Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Adirondack Mountain Club, 1986 220 pages with numerous illustrations. Name on half title page. Spine creased and light edge rubbing. Otherwise, tight binding nd clean pages.. Third Edition Revised. Trade Paperback. Near Fine-. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
One for the Pot: A Small Book About Tea
|
|
|
London,UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1986 Unpaginated and with colour illustrations.. 2nd Impression. Small Oblong Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Approx. 6 1/4" x 4 1/2" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
1215: The Year of Magna Carta
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Coronet Books, 2004 324 pages. A fine unread almost like new copy.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Black Diva: Selected Poems, 1982-1986
|
|
|
A lyrical exploration of homosexual love and the angst of solitude by a 1990 winner of the Governor General's Award for Poetr... read more
Montreal, Canada: Guernica Editions, 1991 46 pages with a promotional bookmark laid in. An unread like new fine copy.. First Edition. Small Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Words in Context (Bordas Etudes - Anglais)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bordas, 1983 172 pages.Tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Small name on title page otherwise fine.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $133.00
|
|
| 16) |
Confucianism and Autocracy: Professional Elites in the Founding of the Ming Dynasty
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA USA: University of California Press, 1983 358 pages including Index. One short faint crease on spine else fine.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 17) |
"A Mill Should Be Build Thereon: An Early History of Todmorden Mills
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Natural History/Natural Heritage, 1995 116 pages. Inscribed and signed on the half title page. A like new fine copy appears unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
Summer Liaison
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: AuthorHouse, 2006 179 pages. Inscribed, signed and dated on the back of front cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Twenty Three Years: A Study of the Prophetic Career of Mohammad
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, California, U.S.A.: Mazda Publishers, 1994 228 pages. Translated from the Persian by F. R. C. Bagley. An unread like new fine copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Earthfuture: Stories from a Sustainable World
|
|
|
Gabriola Island: New Society, 1999. Inscribed,signed and dated by Dauncey.. Signed by Author. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (54)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (18)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (178)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











