Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)
Fine or New (77)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (11)
With photos (51)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (188)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Empire Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Empire Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) Aviation Physiology (revised 1963)
Paul Evans M.D

Air Science Associates of Southern California, 1963. SPIRAL BOUND. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Spiral binding perfect. Cover clean and crisp w/ very light rubbing. Near Fine. An excellent copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
2) Animals, Ethics and Trade : The Challenge of Animal Sentience
Editor-Jacky Turner; Editor-Joyce D'Silva

Animals, Ethics and Trade : The Challenge of Animal Sentience
Earthscan, 2006-04. Paperback. Like New. Paperback as pictured. A new and unread copy in a flawless condition, inside and out. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $19.86
Add to cart 
3) The Dionysian Artificers
Da Costa, Hippolyto Joseph

Philosophical Research Society, 1975. Hardcover. Near fine. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. 1975 printing. Former owner name on front endpaper. All else unmarked. Binding tight, square. Brown cloth boards clean and sharp. A handsome copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
4) Contrasts of Form: Geometric Abstract Art 1910-1980
Magdalena Dabrowski

Museum of Modern Art, 1982-06. Paperback. Very Good. Very good paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine gently creased. Covers clean with mild edge wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) The Baobabs of Tete and Other Stories (Qty: 3)
Kari Dako

Sub-Saharan Publishers, 2002-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
6) Wolff's Headache and Other Head Pain
Editor-Stephen D. Silberstein; Editor-Richard B. Lipton; Editor-Donald J. Dalessio

Wolff's Headache and Other Head Pain
Oxford University Press, USA, 2001-01-15. Hardcover. Like New. 7th Edition hardcover. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
7) Beyond Dogma and Despair: Toward a Critical Phenomenology of Politics
Fred R. Dallmayr

Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 1981-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with mild edge/shelf wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $44.99
Add to cart 
8) Heaven and Earth:Vol. 16, USAS:Civilian Uses of Near-Earth Space (Utrecht Studies in Air and Space Law)
Dorinda Dalmeyer

Heaven and Earth:Vol. 16, USAS:Civilian Uses of Near-Earth Space (Utrecht Studies in Air and Space Law)
Springer, 1996-12-18. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
9) Blake Dictionary: The Ideas and Symbols of William Blake
S. Foster Damon

University Press of New England, 1965-06. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 3rd printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to the edges. Binding is very tight and square. Dust jacket is clean and bright with virtually no wear. A handsome copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Big League Sales Closing Techniques
Les Dane

Parker Publishing Company, Inc., West Nyack, N.Y, 1971-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp with two very short closed tears. A handsome copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
11) Macmillan Mcgraw-Hill Science: North Carolina Edition
Lucy H. Daniel

Macmillan McGraw-Hill, 2006. Hardcover. Like New. Includes 2 books and a folder. Student edition hardcover textbook AND spiral-bound teacher's edition. Folder Includes supplementary material. All books and material NEW and unused. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
12) Trial practice checklists
Douglas Danner

Bancroft-Whitney Co, 1989. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and sharp. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) Neurological development in the full-term and premature neonate
S Saint-Anne Dargassies

sole distributors for the U.S.A. and Canada, Elsevier/North-Holland, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Two small stamps on inside cover. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean w/ minor wear. A nice, solid copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
14) Office Planning and Design Desk Re
Rappoport; Cushman; Daroff

Office Planning and  Design Desk Re
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1991-11. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover,no jacket as issued. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $99.99
Add to cart 
15) Gabriel Garcia Marquez (The Great Hispanic Heritage)
Susan Muaddi Darraj

Gabriel Garcia Marquez (The Great Hispanic Heritage)
Chelsea House Publications, 2006-09-30. Library Binding. New. Pictorial hardcover. New copy still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Destination South Africa: The Birth of the Hare Krishna Movement in South Africa, 1972-1975
Riddha Dasa

Visnu Garuda Books, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. Near fine pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clea with very light shelf wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) Caste Kinship and Community: Social System of a Bengal Caste
Satadal Dasgupta

Stosius Inc/Advent Books Division, 1986-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound and solid. Jacket clean w/ very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Maximus: Sales Secrets of the Real Estate Superstars
Dave Liniger, Zig Ziglar (Foreward)

Re/Max International, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Inscribed by author Dave Liniger on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Feels unread. Dust jacket clean with light edge-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) 475th Fighter Group (Aviation Elite Units)
John Stanaway; Illustrator-Chris Davey

475th Fighter Group (Aviation Elite Units)
Osprey Publishing, 2007-02-28. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $13.64
Add to cart 
20) Female Heroism in the Pastoral (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities)
Gail David

Garland, 1991-03-01. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean and sharp. A superb copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $25.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations