cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Aviation Physiology (revised 1963)
Paul Evans M.D

Air Science Associates of Southern California, 1963. SPIRAL BOUND. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Spiral binding perfect. Cover clean and crisp w/ very light rubbing. Near Fine. An excellent copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
2) HISTORY OF BARNSTABLE COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS
Simon L. DEYO

H.W. Blake & Co, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. H.W. Blake & Co, 1890. First Edition. 1010 pp. Rebound in plain brown buckram. All edges gilt. All plates present, though a few are lightly foxed. Name and light soil to front endpaper. Binding sound and firm. A very good copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
3) Contrasts of Form: Geometric Abstract Art 1910-1980
Magdalena Dabrowski

Museum of Modern Art, 1982-06. Paperback. Very Good. Very good paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine gently creased. Covers clean with mild edge wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Residential Kitchen Design: A Research-Based Approach
Thomas Koontz; Carol Vaughan Dagwell

Residential Kitchen Design: A Research-Based Approach
Stock photo.
Wiley, 1993-12-15. Hardcover. Like New. Pictorial hardcover. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
5) The Baobabs of Tete and Other Stories (Quantity available: 3)
Kari Dako

Sub-Saharan Publishers, 2002-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
6) Beyond Dogma and Despair: Toward a Critical Phenomenology of Politics
Fred R. Dallmayr

Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 1981-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with mild edge/shelf wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
7) Heaven and Earth:Vol. 16, USAS:Civilian Uses of Near-Earth Space (Utrecht Studies in Air and Space Law)
Dorinda Dalmeyer

Heaven and Earth:Vol. 16, USAS:Civilian Uses of Near-Earth Space (Utrecht Studies in Air and Space Law)
Springer, 1996-12-18. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) Big League Sales Closing Techniques
Les Dane

Parker Publishing Company, Inc., West Nyack, N.Y, 1971-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp with two very short closed tears. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
9) Affectionately H: A tribute to Helen Burt Hennessey
John H Daniels

Nothing Could Be Finer Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Fine in a Fine jacket. Signed by author. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Nothing Could Be Finer: A Fifty Year History of the Heyday of Polo and Winter Resorts in Camden 1898-1948
John H. Daniels

John Culler & Sons, 1997-10. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Inscribed and dated by author on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light wear to extremities. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) Neurological development in the full-term and premature neonate
S Saint-Anne Dargassies

sole distributors for the U.S.A. and Canada, Elsevier/North-Holland, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Two small stamps on inside cover. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean w/ minor wear. A nice, solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Gabriel Garcia Marquez (The Great Hispanic Heritage)
Susan Muaddi Darraj

Gabriel Garcia Marquez (The Great Hispanic Heritage)
Chelsea House Publications, 2006-09-30. Library Binding. New. Pictorial hardcover. New copy still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Destination South Africa: The Birth of the Hare Krishna Movement in South Africa, 1972-1975
Riddha Dasa

Visnu Garuda Books, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. Near fine pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clea with very light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Caste Kinship and Community: Social System of a Bengal Caste
Satadal Dasgupta

Stosius Inc/Advent Books Division, 1986-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound and solid. Jacket clean w/ very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Culture and Customs of Haiti (Culture and Customs of Latin America and the Caribbean)
J. Michael Dash

Culture and Customs of Haiti (Culture and Customs of Latin America and the Caribbean)
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press, 2000-10-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Covers clean with light wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Maximus: Sales Secrets of the Real Estate Superstars
Dave Liniger, Zig Ziglar (Foreward)

Re/Max International, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Inscribed by author Dave Liniger on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Feels unread. Dust jacket clean with light edge-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Hogans: Navajo Houses and House Songs
David McAllester, trans.; Susan McAllester, Photos

Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT, 1980-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows some faint sunning and a touch of mild rubbing. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Attack on Leviathan: Regionalism and Nationalism in the United States
Donald Davidson

Peter Smith Pub, 1970-06. Textbook Binding. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean, straight and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) The Pekingese Manual
George Bindley Davidson

The Lexicon Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Artist's Colony
Phebe Davidson

Edwin Mellen Pr, 1996-11. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. Signed. Very good+ in quilted paper wraps. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Wraps are clean with a touch of mild wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (50)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (13)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (151)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: