Authors starting with D from Dunbar Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dunbar Old Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Dunbar Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 544
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
The Hedgehog
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1988 Light green binding with dark green lettering, sturdy and clean; jacket is cream colored with green lettering and black decoration. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Plank, George (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Border Kingdom: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2008 Dark gray spine on light gray boards, silver title, clean and tight, 98 pages, would be fine except for nick on spine; jacket is clean and bright, would be fine except for small tear on spine. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8&3/4" by 6&1/4". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Memoirs of Madame Junot, Volume IV (4)
|
|
|
London: The Grolier Society Blue binding with paste-on title on spine, sturdy, gilt top edge, 311 pages, frontis etching of Napoleon (group scene) plus six other etchings, interior is very good, exterior binding has many damp stains, glued plastic cover. Numbered Edition. Hardbound. Fair to Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bloodlines
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 2001 Brown and black binding with white lettering, sturdy, tail of spine bumped, clean except that former owner has written his name across the page edge and put his initials on the first end paper; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dear Future
|
|
|
In this novel about a troubled family on the eve of the presidential election in a Caribbean republic, a nine-year-old boy se... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1996 Black binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, a few tiny marks on top page edge; jacket is clean and bright, very slight edge wear. Signed by Author. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Runner's Guide to the U. S. A
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1979 Sturdy, minimal library markings, 410 pages; jacket is clean. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shroyer, Michael (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Actor Creates
|
|
|
Samuel French, 1939 Red binding with black titles, clean and sturdy, very mild edge fraying . Probably First Edition. Hardbound. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Face Upon the Floor and Other Ballads
|
|
|
New York: Green Room Club , 1918 Green binding, spine is taped, inscribed by author to former owner on first end page (that page is loose), 110 pages, pencil writing on last page. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 7& 1/2" by 5". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Indian and South-East Asian Stone Sculptures from the Avery Brundage Collection
|
|
|
Peoria: Lakeview Center for the Arts and Sciences , 1970 Sturdy, clean but faded, 116 pages, many illustrations, mild edge wear. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 9" by 8" . ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteenth Century, in Germany, Switzerland, &c. - Volume III
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society Spine re-bound with tape on original boards, 504 pages, interior foxed, readable. Hardbound. Fair. 7& 1/2" by 5". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Napoleon the Third
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929 Purple embossed binding, clean and sturdy, illustrated, spine faded, small area of damage at top of spine, 255 pages. No Edition Stated. Hardbound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dramatic Works of Sir William D'Avenant, with Prefatory Memoir and Notes, Volume the Third
|
|
|
Edinburgh, London : William Paterson, H. Sothern & Co. , 1873 Dark green binding with gilt title, clean, 365 pages, edges rubbed with some corner fraying, library markings, interior hinges have been reinforced. We also have Volumes One, Two, Four and Five. Hardbound. Good. 8" by 5&1/4" . Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Dramatic Works of Sir William D'Avenant, with Prefatory Memoir and Notes, Volume the Second
|
|
|
Edinburgh, London: William Paterson, H. Sothern & Co., 1872 Dark green binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 331 pages, library markings. We also have volumes One, Three, Four and Five . Hardbound. Very Good. 8" by 5&1/4" . Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dramatic Works of Sir William D'Avenant, with Prefatory Memoir and Notes, Volume the Fourth
|
|
|
Edinburgh, London: William Paterson, H. Sothern & Co., 1873 White binding, sturdy, 437 pages, library markings, binding discolored. We also have volumes One, Two, Three and Five . Hardbound. Good. 8" by 5&1/4" . Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Dramatic Works of Sir William D'Avenant, with Prefatory Memoir and Notes, Volume the Fifth
|
|
|
Edinburgh, London: William Paterson, H. Sothern & Co., 1875 White binding, sturdy, 526 pages, library markings, binding discolored, lower piece of spine is missing. We also have volumes One, Two, Three and Four . Hardbound. Good. 8" by 5&1/4" . Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Visions and Visionaries: The Art and Artists of the Santa Fe Railway
|
|
|
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: GIbbs Smith Publishers, 1991 Gray cloth binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, 147 pages, illustration on almost every page, most in color; ; jacket is clean and bright. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 11&1/4" by 8&1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1975 Clean and sturdy, 186 pages plus 117 plates, edges rubbed, spine faded, former owner's name. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 11" by 8&1/2" (4to). ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Canudos: Memorias de um Combatente (Portuguese)
|
|
|
Brasil, Brazil: Colecao Resgate Text in Portuguese. Clean and tight, 132 pages plus photos. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Writing BASIC Adventure Programs for the TRS-80
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Education Group, 1982 Clean and sturdy, page edges foxed, 222 pages. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Virginius Dabney's Virginia: Writings About the Old Dominion
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1986 Black cloth binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 197 pages, a few illustrations, light shelf wear; jacket is clean and bright, price clipped. No Additional Printings Stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10&1/4" by 7" (4to). ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

