Authors starting with D from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
At God's pleasure
|
|
|
Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1977. First American Edition. Unknown Binding. Clean/Very Good. Originally published in France as "Au Plaisir de Dieu." Translated by Barbara Bray. Novel of a French family with lineage reaching back to the 11th century. Slightly staining on the flyleaf only. Jacket not price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Silver Wings, Santiago Blue
|
|
|
Poseidon Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Good in very good dust jacket. Minor soiling, a little edge wear. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Fictionalized account of the first WASPs, the Women Airforce Service Pilots and their experiences during World War II. Not a large-type edition. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Inside Baseball: A Half Century of the National Pastime
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. Produced by the Big League Baseball Library, originally published in the NY Times as "Times at Bat." Illustrated with photos; includes pictures and chapters on the greats, such as Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Ted Williams, Shoeless Joe Jackson, and more. 280 pp. Tan cloth with black stamping; light shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Georgetown Universit: Origin and Early Years
|
|
|
Georgetown University Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/None. Comprehensive history of this historic university from the earliest Jesuit schools in Maryland to its founding by John Carroll and its second founding by Father John Grassi. Extensive footnotes and illustrated with detailed drawings of the buildings. Bibliography.Indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Modern Book of the Black Bass
|
|
|
Winchester Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Good. Everything the sport fisherman needs to know about the black bass: the science of locating the fish, fly rodding for large mouth and small mouth fish, proven fishing methods, taking variables of light, location and temperature into account, selecting the best waters, and a general knowledge of black bass. Illustrated.Indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Romance of the Sea
|
|
|
National Geographic, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Oversized book with 375 illustrations and 14 maps. Blue marbled endpapers. Gorgeously presented history of the sea and sailing, from boats to ships, the trade winds, quests and explorations, sea hunters and harvesters, and ocean liners. Includes glossary of nautical terms, list of museums and ships to visit, bibliography and index. 310 pp. Jacket has a few tears; book itself is unmarked, tigh... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fatal Flowers: On Sin, Sex and Suicide in the Deep South
|
|
|
Owl Books/Henry Holt, 1989-04-15. Paperback. Clean/No DJ as issued. 293 pp. Fascinating look at sin, sex, suicide, the illusion of white male supremacy and the changing of southern culture. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Gold of the Gods
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author von Daniken covered 76, 000 miles on three continents to collect new evidence for his theory of prehistoric visits by alien "gods. " He once again explores the inexplicable artifacts of a bygone age. 216 pp., includes bibliography, index of names and general index. Translated by Michael Heron. Minor edgewear; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Two Lives, One Russia
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Story of the author's arrest by the KGB in 1986 and that of his grandfather who also had been a prisoner of the Russian state: an interesting parallel between two lives affected by the politics of their country of birth. 312 pp, with illustrations, diagrams, facsimiles, and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Two Lives, One Russia
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. A true life mystery story about Daniloff's arrest by the KGB and his search to discover his great-great grandfather's treatment at the hands of the former Tsar. A riveting, personal account of a part of Russian history. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Living Great
|
|
|
A television actress and style expert provides advice on home-decorating issues such as how to assess current decorative styl... read more
G. P. Putnam, 1998. Cloth. Like New. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Style expert and television actress (ABC soaps), Linda Dano shows the reader how to bring style to her home with easy, affordable decorating ideas and techniques. Includes cleaning and organizing techniques, the magic of paint, showing off windows, using rugs effectively, and choosing colors. With drawings and photographs, many in color. Includes glossary. 206 pp. Virtually new. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 12) |
Living Great
|
|
|
A television actress and style expert provides advice on home-decorating issues such as how to assess current decorative styl... read more
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Cloth. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Style expert and television actress (ABC soaps), Linda Dano shows the reader how to bring style to her home with easy, affordable decorating ideas and techniques. Includes cleaning and organizing techniques, the magic of paint, showing off windows, using rugs effectively, and choosing colors. With drawings and photographs, many in color. Includes glossary. 206 pp. Virtually new. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Paris
|
|
|
MacMillan, NY, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good. Imperial edition. Likened to a map with words, covers all of Paris: Left Bank, the Quais, Les Halles, Sainte Chapelle, the Champs Elysees, Louvre, Tulleries, Palais-Royale, Versailles, Montmatre, outside the city walls, and Notre Dame: all the places that have provided a backdrop for many famous novels. 139 pp. Some tears to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Story Of My Life
|
|
|
Da Capo Press, 1996-08-21. Paperback. Clean, no marks/No DJ, as issued . Recounts and reflects on more than 50 years as a corporate, labor, and criminal lawyer, including some of the most notorious cases in US history: Leopold & Loeb, the Scopes "Monkey trial," Scottsboro and more. Indexed. Lightly bumped corners, flyleaf has light wave. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lettres De Mon Moulin
|
|
|
Nelson, Editeurs, 1911. Cloth. Good. Good in No jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. Text entirely in French. 253 pp., Binding a little loose, wear to spine, soiling to front. Illustrations ncluded. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
William Blake
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Down-to-earth biography of Blake, with reproductions of 21 drawings (annotated) by Blake from the Book of Job. Filled with Blake's own words and poetry. 150 pp. Tiny tear at top edge of jacket; book itself as some cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Black Defiance: Black Profiles in Courage
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1972. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Splendid collection of essays by 23 black men and women that provides a personalized history of black defiance in America from the 18th century through the 1970s. Includes poignant poetry by black authors, including McKay's "If We Must Die. " 240 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Growing Up African
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black Africans recount their childhoods in tribal, colonial, and independent Africa. A collection of thirty-five essays, divided chronologically, which are at times disturbing and brutally honest. 287 pp, with chronology. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Lonely Lady of San Clemente
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of former first lady Pat Nixson. 235 pp, indexed and illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Of Men and Dreams
|
|
|
1975. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Collection of poetry with notes on the author by Vivian Laramore Rader, Poet Laureate of Florida. 138 pp, with decorative edges on each page. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (7)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (172)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



