Authors starting with D from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
QUELQUES RELIQUES EMOUVANTES DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions M. D. Vellum portfolio. Nine facsimile letters and documents by and signatures of persons important in the History of France. The nine items are: A letter from Joan of Arc to the people of Reims (March 16, 1430); a letter from Henry IV; a letter from Corneille to Colbert; a battle report by Jean Bart; a letter from Louis XVI (January 20, 1793); the last letter written by Marie Antoinette; an appeal from the Commune of Paris signed by Robespierre; the Bulletin announcing the victory at Aus... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE ACTOR CREATES
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French, 1945 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. 96 pp. Includes Bibliography. Former owner's name on ffep, underling in pencil throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
|
|
|
In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grand... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1972 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue gilt embossed decoration on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. (xii), 163, (1) pp. Generously illustrated with B&W drawings by Joseph Schindelman. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 4) |
A HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 408 pp. Illustrated with maps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
Greater Expectations: Overcoming the Culture of Indulgence in America's Homes and Schools
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 1995 Third Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine, purple endpapers. 8vo. 286 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very mildly shelf-worn. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1936 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on maroon panels on spine and cover, gilt borders and Everyman logo, gilt, on spine and cover, printed endpapers. 12mo. 443, (2) pp. Introduction by James D. Hart. The Modern Library No. 236. This is a very clean, unmarked copy. The front hinge is starting, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest chipping. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
ROMANIAN FOLK PAINTING ON GLASS
|
|
|
Bucharest: Meridiane Publishing House, 1979 FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full oatmeal cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, printed endpapers. Folio. 144, (300) pp. Illustrated with 150 magnificent full-page, full-color plates on glossy stock, as well as numerous in-text monochrome illustrations. Translated from the Romanian as originally published in 1975 under the title Pictura Taraneasca Pe Sticla by Andreea Gheorghitoiu. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE MOON IS FEMININE: A TALE
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1938 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. The volume is tight and square and seemingly unread. There is a former owner's name and address neatly written on the ffep and there is a small crinkle on the spine and a couple of scrapes on the front board, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Pioneers in Medicine and Their Impact on Tuberculosis
|
|
|
Rochester, New York, U.S.A.: University of Rochester Press, 2000 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. xiii, 255, (1) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Bothe the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Throughout history, tuberculosis has been at or near the top of the list of infectious diseases that have plagued humankind. This pervasive disease has had a central position not only in causing illness but... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Evolution of Man and Society
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1969 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, maps on endpapers, TEG ((blue). 4to. 753 pp. Illustrated with 22 maps and diagrams, 44 tables, and 18 pedigrees. Includes Bibliography and Index. This is an unopened copy. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in as new condition, except that the spine is very slightly sunned. FINE/FINE. A brilliant and massive work, the summation of a lifetime of resea... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS: Second Edition, Revised and Reset
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1955 Hardcover with dust jacket. Large 8vo (7 x 9.5"). xix, (i), 1003, (1) pp. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. The dust jacket is significantly chipped and missing some pieces (see photo) now in Mylar. The volume itself is in virtually perfect condition, with no ownership marks or other defects. FINE+/GOOD-. The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations is established as the authoritative and invaluable handbook for all concerned with the written or... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Herbs for the Mind: What Science Tells Us About Nature's Remedies for Depression, Stress, Memory Loss, and Insomnia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Guilford Press, 2000 First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. x, 278 pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE MENORAH MEN
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966 Hardcover with dust jacket 8vo (5.75 x 8.25"). viii, 277, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt menorah medallion on spine and cover. Maps on tan endpapers. Fore-edge deckle. The volume is new and unopened with only a former owner's printed bookplate of the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very slightly soiled on the rear panel, else as new. FINE+/FINE. It started in the Israeli Embassy at one end... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE MENORAH MEN
|
|
|
NY: Dell Publishing Co., 1967 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 271, (1) pp. Unmarked and unopened copy, pages browning, else as new. VERY GOOD. It started in the Israeli Embassy at one end of Kensington Palace Gardens in London. Professor Agrot had come all the way from Israel for a secret meeting with Caspar Laing, the brilliant young Semitic scholar, to discuss a scroll fragment lately uncovered by Israeli archaeologists. The fragment was hard to read, even when one realized it was Greek written... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE AMERICAN WING: A Guide
|
|
|
NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Harry N. Abrams, 1980 Trade Paperback. 8vo. 176, (2) pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W plates. Wraps slightly bumped at heel of spine. Spine and binding tight. All pages clean. NEAR FINE. This is a guidebook to the American Wing of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. It includes detailed guides to the collection as well as floor plans and other information useful in visiting the collections. The collectio... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Cosmic Blueprint: New Discoveries in Nature's Creative Ability to Order the Universe
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blacl cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. viii, (ii), 224 pp. Includes References, Bibliography and Index. Some minor stains on rear cover only, not affecting the interior, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
WOMEN WHO CHANGED HISTORY: FIVE FAMOUS QUEENS OF EUROPE
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Company, 1975 Publisher's full printed pictorial cloth. 8vo. 103, (1) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, front flap from dust jacket tipped in on ffep, otherwise appears unread, tight and square. VERY GOOD. Includes brief biographies of Eleanor of Aquitaine, Isabella of Spain, Elizabeth I, Marie Antionette, Catherine the Great.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
A FRIEND OF CAESAR: A TALE OF THE FALL OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) lettering, black border and red Caesar medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 501 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy, some pages still uncut, very slight shelf-wear only. FINE. Extremely scarce in this edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
ON EQUAL TERMS: JEWS IN AMERICA 1881-1981
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's red boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. 8vo. 194 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK: PREPARED FOR THE FIRST NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL TEACH-IN
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine / Friends of the Earth, 1970 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 367 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else unmarked. Pages browning. GOOD.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (58)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















