cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Teaching the Magic of Dance
D'Amboise, Jacques; Cooke, Hope; George, Carolyn

Teaching the Magic of Dance
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Printing. Paperback. Remainder Marks/Black slashes across bottom pages; otherwise, in very good condition. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 28 cm.; 122 pages; From the introduction: Jacques d'Amboise is a man with a vision, a man obsessed with the notion that dance should be an everyday part of people's lives--particularly young people. He is obsessed with the notion that exposure to the arts, and dance in particular,... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
2) HYPERCOMPETITION Managing the Dynamics of Strategic Maneuvering
D'Aveni, Richard A

HYPERCOMPETITION Managing the Dynamics of Strategic Maneuvering
New York: Free Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. There is a large glob of glue at the base of the spine, but does not appear to be a repair job. Otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches; 448 pages; General Motors and IBM have been battered to their cores. Jack Welch, the chairman of General Electric, called the frenzied competition of the 1980's "a white knuckle de... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) The Boy under the Bed
Dacey, Philip

The Boy under the Bed
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.25 x 0.25 x 6.25; 100 pages; This second collection by award-winning poet Philip Dacey runs the gamut from existential mysteries to domestic dramas. Dacey writes in both traditional and free verse forms, and organizes these selections into four sections whose focus gradually shifts from the inexp... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
4) Snail Mail No More
Danziger, Paula & Martin, Ann M

Snail Mail No More
New York, N. Y.: Scholastic. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small tear in bottom of dustjacket/bottom right at bend. ; Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Advance Review Copy With Slip.; 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches; 307 pages; Tara*Starr and Elizabeth finally have e-mail and they are sooooooo excited. After a year of snail mail following Tara*Starr's move to Ohio (chronicled in P. S. Longer Letter Later) , the lo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
5) Andy And The Lion: A Tale Of Kindness Remembered Or The Power Of Gratitude
Daugherty, James

Andy And The Lion: A Tale Of Kindness Remembered Or The Power Of Gratitude
New York, N. Y. , U. S.a.: Puffin; Reprint. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Softcover. Very good, with some shelf wear and a spot on the front cover where a price was located. No dust jacket, as issued. ; Picture Puffins; 0.21 x 8.86 x 7.12; Non-paginated pages; Reading Level: Ages 4-8. In this retelling of Androcles and the Lion, Andy meets a lion on the way to school and wins his friendship for life by removing a thorn from his paw. Winner of the Randolph Caldecott M... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
6) Fair Game
Daugherty, Paul

Fair Game
Wilmington, Ohio: Orange Frazer Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Very good, except for a rip in the upper spine front corner of dust jacket and some rubbing. Appears to be inscribed by the author on the Title page. ; 1.00 x 9.33 x 6.34; 268 pages; Three times a week columnist Paul Daugherty supplants the morning caffeine of thousands of readers in Cincinnati-and three states around-with a jolt of deadbolt honesty and opinion sharp enough to peel the clichés off the near... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
7) Frommer's Toronto
Davidson, Hilary

Frommer's Toronto
New York, NY: Hungry Minds. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c2002. Eighth Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with some shelf wear. ; Frommer's Travel Guides Series; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches; 242 pages; Experience a place the way the locals do. Enjoy the best it has to offer. And avoid tourist traps. At Frommer's, we use 150 outspoken travel experts around the world to help you make the right choices. Frommer's. Your guide to a world of travel experience. Choose the only ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.73
8) The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico: A magnificent re-creation of their art and life
Davies, Nigel

The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico: A magnificent re-creation of their art and  life
New York, NY: Penguin Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Some rubbing and bends to the covers; otherwise, in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.7 inches ; 272 pages; This outstanding study spans four rich civilizations in ancient Mexico, from 1500 B. C. To the Spanish conquest soon after A. D.1500: The Olmecs, hunters and farmers who worshipped the man-jaguar and became the first great car... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
9) The Ancient Kingdoms of Peru
Davies, Nigel

The Ancient Kingdoms of Peru
New York, NY: Penguin Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Third Printing. Paperback. Some rubbing and bends to the covers; otherwise, in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked.; B&W Illustrations; 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches ; 221 pages; As recently as 1987, robbers discovered by far the most spectacular vestiges of the Moche people, who ruled much of Peru for the first six centuries of the Christian era. This find - a royal burial chamber shoulder-deep in gold ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
10) Retsis
Davis, Bridget

Retsis
Murdoch Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.45 x 8.00 x 5.26; 155 pages; When you first meet Rachel Legna, she is about to take a journey that most of cannot fathom. An only child after losing her mother, Monty, and her twin sister to death during child birth, she is reared by her loving and doting grandmother Gwenith Gallo, who she calls GiGi. GiGi, a spiritual woman who never withers in h... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
11) The New Culture of Desire
Davis, Melinda

The New Culture of Desire
New York: Free Press;. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c2002. First Printing. Hardcover. Pages clean, white and crisp. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black and Green slashes across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.00 x 9.30 x 6.26; 268 pages; A wholly new force is driving human behavior today, and it's turning the world as we know it upside down and inside out. Human behavior is now being driven by a new survival instinct -- a new primal desire -- that is invisibly ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.73
12) Life with Father
Day, Clarence

Life with Father
Reader's Digest Association. Near Fine. c1993. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. The Reader's Digest's series "The World's Best Reading" is a very nice edition, on acid-free paper. Includes a brochure about the author laid in. Afterword by Robert M. Brown ; The World's Best Reading; Color Illustrations; 196 pages; Set in 1890s New York, Clarence Day's tales of his father, Clarence "Clare" Day, Sr. , port... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
13) Characters from Tolkien Bestiary
Day, David

Characters from Tolkien Bestiary
London, UK: Chancellor Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Reprint. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, however there appears to be Tear along 3/4 of the front spine area. ; 287 pages; This is a comprehensive, illustrated guide to all the living creatures, both flora and fauna, that inhabit J. R. R. Tolkien's Middle-earth and Undying Lands. Characters From Tolkien in scholarly, definitive and enchantingly beautiful. Included are a map, a chronology of all the ages, and a special inde... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
14) Complete Baking: with over 400 Recipes for Pies, Tarts, Buns, Muffins, Breads, Cookies and Cakes
Day, Martha

Complete Baking: with over 400 Recipes for Pies, Tarts, Buns, Muffins,  Breads, Cookies and Cakes
London: Hermes House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Second Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1" tear to bottom front book cover and rubbing to the cover edges to the point of separation on top front. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 8.7 x 6.5 x 1 inches; 512 pages; *Over 400 recipes featuring delectable homemade breads, pies, tarts, buns, muffins, cookies and cakes, including a... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.89
15) Asterix And The Goths
De Goscinny, Rene

Asterix And The Goths
France: Dargaud Publishing International LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. Very good, with some shelf wear to the cover (rubbing, indentations and a small back corner crease) . Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Adventures of Asterix; 0.25 x 11.50 x 8.75; 47 pages; Reprint of a comic book. Originally printed in 1963 - this is a reprint done in 1995. "The year is 50 BC. Gaul is entirely occupied by the Romans. Well, not entirely... One small village of indomitable Gauls sti... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
16) Dear Zoe Letters to My Miracle Grandchild
De Pree, Max

Dear Zoe Letters to My Miracle Grandchild
San Francisco: Harper Sanfrancisco. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some shelf wear (rubbing of dust jacket) , pages in clean and smooth, except pg 75, which has a wrinkle close to the spine. No price indicated on jacket. ; 0.75 x 8.50 x 8.50; 99 pages; A poignant and intimate journal of letters to his granddaughter, Zoe, born perilously prematurely and unexpected to survive, shares a loving portrait of a family pulling together to find spiritual s... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
17) Bebidas Con Tequila
De-Lara, Roberto

Bebidas Con Tequila
Colonia Doctores, MX: Giron Spanish Books Distributors. Very Good+. 5/2000. First Edition. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, the gloss has been removed from part of the front cover. ; De La Misma Serie; 128 pages; La bebida nacional por excelencia, el tequila, ha destacado por su extraordinario sabor y tambien por su versatilidad. Muestra de ello es este libro, escrito por un barman de prestigio international, en que usted encontrara las mejores recetas para preparar deliciosas bebidas co... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.97
18) Osage County Kids: a True Story
Dean, Lou

Osage County Kids: a True Story
Dinosaur, Colo.: Clinescot Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Light Crease to the outside edge of the cover. Ghost of a price on the FEP. ; 0.52 x 8.52 x 5.52; 149 pages; Lou Dean grew up in Osage County Oklahoma in the era of the one-room school house and the two-hole outhouse. She graduated from Ponca City High Shcool and attended Oklahoma State University. Her work has appeared in more than fifty magazines during her career as a freelance writ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88
19) Forever A Chief Derrick Thomas, Always Giving Back
Dean, Rick

Forever A Chief Derrick Thomas, Always Giving Back
Chicago: Triumph Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, some spots where the finish appears to have been removed with a label. ; Color Photographs; 0.33 x 10.88 x 8.54; 96 pages; Biography of Derrick Thomas with a lot of photographs. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.87
20) The Blue Nowhere : a Novel
Deaver, Jeffery

The Blue Nowhere : a Novel
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.20 x 9.56 x 6.47; 432 pages; The Blue Nowhere will forever change the way you feel about your computer. Jeffery Deaver, bestselling author of The Empty Chair and The Bone Collector, now turns to the labyrinthine world of cyberspace -- a world where safety is elusive, appearances are deceiving, and the most powerful can lose their weal... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: