cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) YOUR ANXIOUS CHILD: How Parents and Teachers Can Relieve Anxiety in Children
DACEY, John S., and Lisa B. Fiore

YOUR ANXIOUS CHILD: How Parents and Teachers Can Relieve Anxiety in Children
Stock photo.
This book, based on the COPE program, provides parents with a four-step program accompanied by activities to empower anxious ... read more

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2000 242 pp. First edition. Some tables and figures. Appendices, bibliography, index. Dj in protective glassine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) MEURTRES POUR MEMOIRE
DAENINCKX, Didier

Paris: GalIIimard, 2001 216 pp. Reprint. Dozen or so pages With turned-down corners.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
3) THE BLUE DEER, And Other Dreamtales
DAHL, David Rains

THE BLUE DEER, And Other Dreamtales
Stock photo.
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1998 158 pp. First edition. Fantastic tales. Short stories in the tradition of Jorge Luis Borges and Jose Farmer.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) UNDER THE PHOENIX TREE
DAI, Catherine

Taipei: Bookman Books, 1990 330 pp. First edition. Beautifully written novel with superb characterisation. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover w/a light verical crease from top to bottom. Lower corner of back cover w/a faint sticker ghost. Copy slightly bowed.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 5.75" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) THE MACMILLAN BOOK OF THE MARINE AQUARIUM
DAKIN, Nick

NY: Macmillan, 1993 400 pp. First edition. "A definitive reference to more than 300 marine fish and invertebrate species and how to establish and maintain a reef aquarium." Profuse color photos. Appendices, glossary, indices. Generally light edge wear. Front endpaper with a sticker ghost and some scratching in area where it was removed. Lower right corner of back cover with some white staining adjacent to spine. Former library copy with property stamp on upper text-edge only visible manifestation.... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
6) FIRECRACKERS #2
DALEY, MICHAEL, Editor (Salem Jubran, Mahmud Darweesh, and D. J. Hamilton)

Pt. Townsend, WA: Empty Bowl Press 8 pp. No date, no edition stated. (Probably printed 1978/79 with several reprints.) From back page: "FIRECRACKERS: Irregularly published pamphlets to sound off against war or celebrate an outbreak of peace." D. J. Hamilton translation of 2 Palestinian poets is featured. Map of Israel/Palestine for cover. Light sunning over half of cover. Upper margin of back cover also sunned. Average corner and edge wear. Price handwritten and crossed off lower right on cover.. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) THE STRAITS
DALEY, Michael

Pt. Townsend, WA: Empty Bowl Press, 1983 67 pp. No press run stated. Light, 3-inch crease on lower front cover. Minor sunning and shelf wear. No creases or checks in spine. Clean and tight, edges and corners sharp. Unread.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) DALMO'MA #7 (In Our Hearts and Minds)
DALEY, Michael, Editor (Pablo Neruda, Rosario Murillo, Lisa Shipley, Sharon Doubiago, Roger Maldonado, Brent Shirley, Daisy Zamora, Ernesto Cardenal, Bill Shively, James Bertolino, Meredes Durand, Fernando Alegria, Jim Bodeen, Steve Helman, et al)

Pt. Townsend, WA: Empty Bowl Press, 1986 131 pp. First ediion, No press run stated. Offset production. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) THE SLATE Vol. 1 No. 1 (Spring 1995)
DALL, Chris, Editor: Erika Lutz, Robin Crouch, Maya Drozdz, Dan Graves, Kevin Hillstrom, Christopher Miller, Augustine Porras, Daniel Michael Roche, Stephen Stark, Ron Wallace, Eric Miles Williamson, Barbara Wolff, Samantha Zeitlin, and Sean Brendan-Brown

Minneapolis: The Slate, 1995 100 pp. Circulation unstated, 3/yr. Offlet production. Literary journal featuring poetry and fiction mainly. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner w/a slight bend. Damp-staining at base of spine. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) FROM CONTRACT TO COMMUNITY: Political Theory at the Crossroads
DALLMAYR, Fred R. (Editor)

NY: Marcel Dekker, 1978 172 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Bibliographic notes, index. 2 lower corners lightly bumped. Text-edges slightly yellowed, Covers with very light rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj Issued. 6" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) THE TRUTH ABOUT CINDERELLA: A Darwinian View of Parental Love
DALY, Martin, and Margo Wilson

New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1999 68 pp. First edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5" x 7.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) THE POINT
D'AMBROSIO, Charles

THE POINT
Stock photo.
Seven substantial short stories about grief and hope; the title story is a celebrated tale of a boy who guides a drunken woma... read more

Boston: Little-Brown, 1995 243 pp. First edition. Signature appears on title page. Dj in protective glassine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) HOME PLANET NEWS #15
DAME, Enid, and Donald Lev, Editors (Daniel Berrigan, Gerald Locklin, George Montgomery, B. Z. Niditch, David Ignatow, Nancy DuPlessis, Rafael Alberti, Leonard Cirino, Shirley Powell, Sally Ehrman, Matthew Paris, Kate Brandt, Desmond Egan, et al)

NY: Home Planet Publications, 1983 24 pp. Circulation: 3000, 4/yr. Six 17" x 22" sheets of newsprint folded twice. Literary tabloid of some duration, featuring poetry, fiction, lit. crit, reviews, essay, translations, etc. Theme of this issue is peace and survival; includes 11 world poets in translation and a selection by Daniel Berrigan entitled, "Prison Poems." Couple tears and some creasing along and about folds. All pages sunned to some degree.. Tabloid. Good Minus. Illus. by Tuli Ku... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) HOME PLANET NEWS #21
DAME, Enid, and Donald Lev, Editors (Hayden Carruth, George Montgomery, Lyn Lifshin, Gerald Locklin, Mikhail Horowitz, Roberta Gould, Joseph Bruchac, Anne Pitrone, Gail Fischer, Michael Basinski, Wain Ewing, Sesshu Foster, Sally Ehrman, et al)

NY: Home Planet Publications, 1985 24 pp. Circulation: 3000, 4/yr. Six 17" x 22" sheets of newsprint folded twice. Literary tabloid of some duration, featuring poetry, fiction, lit. crit, reviews, essay, translations, etc. This issue features an interview with Hayden Carruth. Creasing about inner fold from opening and closing. Handwritten address on back page for purposes of mailing. All pages sunned to some degree.. Tabloid. Good. Illus. by Tuli Kupferberg. 11" x 17". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) THE THRILL-SEEKER
DAMON, Ray

Chariot Books, 1960 188 pp. First edition. #CB 118. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Horizontal undulation of pages adjacent to spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) THE SOCIAL WORLD OF THE CHILD
DAMON, William

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1977 361 pp. First edition. Bibliography, index. Upper text-edge foxed. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. 1" dent on back cover. Dj: with very light edge and corner wear; light surface wear; and a 1" dent on rear panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) GENESIS AND SCIENCE, The Genesis of the Heavens and the Earth and All the Host of Them
DANA, James D

Hartford, CT: The Student Publishing Company, 1890 70 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. A lecture delivered by author at Yale, March 29, 1890. Head and heel of spine worn. Light edge and corner wear. Sticker affixed near base of spine partially worn off. Some spotting and rubbing to covers. Blank ex libris on front fep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) THE POET'S FUNERAL
DANIEL, John M

THE POET'S FUNERAL
Stock photo.
Scottsdale. AZ: Poisened Pen Press, 2005 238 pp. First edition. Unread. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) THE ROBOT'S TWILIGHT COMPANION
DANIEL, Tony

THE ROBOT'S TWILIGHT COMPANION
Stock photo.
This books collects nine science fiction short stories by author Daniel.

Urbana, IL: Golden Gryphon Press, 1999 325 pp. First edition. Fore edge lightly thumbed. Dj with a light crease down middle of spine panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
20) A SEXUAL TOUR OF THE DEEP SOUTH
DANIELL, Rosemary

NY: Holt, Rinehart, 1975 97 pp. Stated first edition. Orange, cloth boards with red stamping on spine. The new woman and sexuality of the South the theme of this collection of poetry. Light sunning about edges. Dust cover: price-clipped; with faded spine panel and liner edges; 1" closed tear top of rear panel; and a creased lower corner of rear liner. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.5"". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (283)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (244)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (176)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (192)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (331)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: