Authors starting with D from Aldergrove Books
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Dreams of Jeannie and Other Stories
|
|
|
Five Star, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is same condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Slight wear on edge of dust jacket. Picture is a stock photo. 204 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0786254408. Approx 8 1/2 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 11 tales featuring such favorite sleuths, psychic and otherwise, as Freddie O'Neal, Mariana Morgan and Faith Cassidy. Five Stars is pleased to pres... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Winner Take All (Marcus Glenwood Series #3)
|
|
|
Marcus Glenwood is once again sucked into a very public legal battle when he accepts a case from Dale Steadman, the head of t... read more
Berkley Books, 2003. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Following a surprising courtroom victory, attorney Marcus Glenwood takes on an equally surprising new client-Dale Steadman, the CEO of the very company Marcus prosecuted. His job is to find Steadman's dangerously unstable ex-wife, Erin Brandt, who kidnapped their baby daughter. It plunges Marcus into a media circus-and raises troubling questions about Steadman's true motives. Because Erin has a story of her own.... Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Life with Father
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1993. Hardcover book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No Dust jacket. Hardcover is red and binding is red leather. Gold lettering on binding. Gold lettering on front cover with picture embossed into cover. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of cover. Black and white pictures inside. ISBN 0895774941. 4 page leaflet included. 196 pages long. 1993 edition. Size - 9 x 6 inches. Publisher: Readers Digest. Additional pictures of condition are availab... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Vagabonds, The
|
|
|
Warner Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Warner Books. ISBN 0446530026. 304 pages long. Size 9 by 6 x 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Money changes things," Delbanco's saga allows, as it slips across generations to examine t... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
To Serve Them All My Days
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1973. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read once or twice. Publisher: Simon and Schuster. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. 1973 edition. 678 pages long. ISBN 0671555227. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Young David Powlett-Jones, a Welsh miner's son, is invalided ho... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Oliver Twist ( Great Illustrated Classics )
|
|
|
Dickens's second novel was a far cry from THE PICKWICK PAPERS, his first. The story of an orphan who flees the workhouse only... read more
Baronet Books, 1992. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. No Dust Jacket. Pictorial Hardcover. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Baronet Books. Great Illustrated Classics. 239 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Oliver Twist is a poor orphan buy cruelly treated in the public workhouse. Pennyless and hungry, he runs away to London, only to fall into the clutches of a criminal, Fagin. Befriended by a man robbed b... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Flight of the Falcon, The
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1965. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is also good. Small tear on front top of dust jacket. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains or missing pages. Pages sligtly yellow from age. Red hardcover book. Book Club Edition. 309 pgs. 1965 edition. Publisher: Doubleday. Complete and unabridged. No ISBN or Cat#. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: As a young guide for Sunshine Tours, Armino Fabbio leads a pleasant, if humdrum life --... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Star Trek: Sand and Stars: Signature Edition
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Star Trek. ISBN 0743496582. 2004 edition. 432 pages. Size: 8 x 5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Vulcan: linchpin member of the United Federation of Planets. Home to a civilization dedicated to o'thia, the ruling ethic of pure logic. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
|
|
|
When Grand Duke Rubin's cousin Lord Volpe usurps his throne, it's up to his Grand Duchess (who disguises herself as her husba... read more
Eos, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0380818345. 2003 edition. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: EOS Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Canadian author Duncan explores the perils and pitfalls of dynastic politics in this swashbuckling fantasy, the fifth entry in his popular King's ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (7)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









