Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from The Book Escape

Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1339
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next
1) Fight the Power: Rap, Race, and Reality
D., Chuck;Jah, Yusaf

Fight the Power: Rap, Race, and Reality
Stock photo.
The co-founder and leader of the pioneering rap group Public Enemy, Chuck D has built a career on his reputation as a revolut... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997 DJ has very mild wear to edges with light scuffing. Covers have faint wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Faery Queen, Book I
Spenser; Edited By G. W. Kitchin D.D.,

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1960 Green boards are in fine shape with minor shelfwear. Gold lettering on spine still pretty bright. Pages have sporadic markings and underlining (mostly sentences, or words here and there). Writing in marker on front free endpaper and top text block. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Very Good-. 6.75 x 4.75. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Preliminary Discoure to the Encyclopedia of Diderot
Jean Le Rond D'Alembert

Indianapolis: Bobbs-merrill Educational Publishing, 1983. This book is a guide to the Encyclopedia of Diderot, it was translated from the French original by Richard N. Schwab in collaboration with Walter E.Rex. There is also a forward and notes by Schwab. Book is in good condition. Cover has some edgewear, and there is some underlining on a few pages in the introduction, but it's a clean, tight, solid copy. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Hard Women
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Scribner, 1994. Light edgewear and corner wear to cover. Some creasing to spine. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
5) The Eyes Upon Utopia Murders
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Ace Books, 1981. Light edgewear and corner wear to cover. Some creasing to spine. Small sticker on front cover. Small stamp on first page. Pages are slightly toned. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
6) Beauty: A Novel
D'Amato, Brian

Beauty: A Novel
Stock photo.
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1993 Covers worn, with creases. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) Roman Art in Context: An Anthology
D'Ambra, Eve

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1993 Covers have mild wear to edges with creasing and rubbed corners. Spine is slightly tilted and lightly creased. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean and bright. A few pages contain highlighting. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. 9.25 x 6.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Student's Guide for Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life Fourth Edition
D'Angelo, Barbara Kangas

Glenview, Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1972 Covers moderately worn, with a few light creases. Ink name and price stamp on title page, and sporadic ink markings throughout. Study guide to accompany "Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life, Fourth Edition" by James C. Coleman. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good+. 9.75 x 7.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Wealth Starts at Home: 15 Secrets That Could Make You a Fortune
D'Arcangelo, David

New York NY: McGraw-Hill, 1997. DJ shows barely noticeable shelf wear. Upper book corners have been slightly bumped. Pages and text block edges are clean and free of markings. Mr. D'Arcangelo Presents A Pathway That Will Lead Us To Financial Freedom. Learn To Take Control Of Your Work Environment And Income Goals. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. By Author. Hard Cover. Ve... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Encyclopaedia of Repertories (for Homeopathic Students and Practicioners)
D'Castro, Dr. J. Benedict

New Delhi: B. Jain Publishers Ltd., 1990 Good+ Hardcover in Good+ DJ. Green DJ with orange titlesa bit worn, with chips and tearsalong the edges. Covers slightly worn. Faint smudges to pages from handling. Text is free of markings. Guide to homeopathic remedies for practicioners and students. 250 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8.75 x 5.5.... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Olle DDR Eine Welt von gestern. Beschr. v. Friedrich Schorlemmer u. Christoph Dieckmann
Olle DDR

Berlin, Germany: Henschel Verlag in Verlagsgruppe, 1995 Covers have very mild wear to edges, light scuffing and a few small spotty stains. Spine is slightly tilted. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Book is illustrated with many black and white photographs. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 9.5 x 8.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) How Much Say do the Trade Unions Have?: Facts and Arguments About the Work of Trade Unions in the GDR
Panorama DDR

Dresden: Panorama DDR, 1981. Covers have mild wear to edges with rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean, foxed and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 7.5 x 4.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Otto-Nagel-Haus
Staatliche Museen Zu Berlin Haupstadt Der DDR

Berlin: Staatliche Museen Zu Berlin, 1985 Covers have mild wear to edges, a few small creases and scuffing. Spine is creased. Binding is secure. End papers have a few small spotty stains. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 7.5 x 7.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Bitter Victory: The Battle for Sicily July-August 1943
D'Este, Carlo

New York: HarperCollins, 1991 Covers mildly worn, with reading crease. Pages slightly toned, but clean and free of markings. Binding is secure. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. 666 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) Rome: Then & Now
D'Orazia, Federica

Rome: Then & Now
Stock photo.
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Pr, 2004 Book is in pristine condition. Book takes an in-depth look at the city's transformation over the past century by presenting vintage photographs and comparing each one with a contemporary image of the same vista. 144 Pages ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11" x 10". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
16) Rosewood: Like Judgement Day
D'Orso, Michael

Rosewood: Like Judgement Day
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 1996. Light-to-moderate wear to cover edges. Binding tight and secure. Text lightly toned, clean, and free of markings. Usual library stampings and attachments. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) The Virtue of Prosperity: Finding Values in an Age of Techno-Affluence
D'Souza, Dinesh

The Virtue of Prosperity: Finding Values in an Age of Techno-Affluence
Stock photo.
While acknowledging that the economic boom and techno-capitalism certainly have their down side, especially spiritually, the ... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001 Covers have mild wear to edges. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8.25 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Ronald Reagan: How an Ordinary Man Became an Extraordinary Leader
D'Souza, Dinesh

Ronald Reagan: How an Ordinary Man Became an Extraordinary Leader
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1997 DJ has faint scuffing. Covers are clean and have sharp corners. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) HISTOIRE FRANCE T.3
DUBY, GEORGES

Paris, France: LAROUSSE, 1991. Light wear to cover edges and corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Mild discoloring to text block edges. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6.75 x 5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) HIST DE FRANCE T.2
DUBY, GEORGES

Paris, France: LaRousse, 1991. Light wear to cover edges and corners; lower right front corner and upper rear left corner have been faintly creased. Five tiny indentations to lower back cover. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7 x 5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1339
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (700)
Fine or New (55)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (851)
$5-10 (342)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (271)
Paperback (562)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (613)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (1339)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: