Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Bookworm Books

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Enzymes. The Fountain of Life
D. A. Lopez, R. M. Williams, and K. Miehlke

Charleston, SC: The Neville Press, 1994. 330pp, illustrated. Near Fine. First Edition in English. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) Plant Biochemistry
D.D. DAvies, J. Giovanelli, and T. Ap Rees

Oxford, UK: Blackwell, 1964. 454pp, illustrated with graphs and chemical equations. Blue cloth. Former owner's name on inside front cover and front endpaper. Text clean. Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Lightly Chipped and Price-clip. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $41.80
3) Mountain Spirits. A Chronicle of Corn Whiskey from King james' Ulster Plantation to America's Appalachians and the Moonshine Life
Joseph Earl Dabney

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. 242pp, Illustrated with black & white photos. A chronicle of moonshining. Lightly chipped dustjacket and price-clipped also. No other marks or tears.. Hardback. Very Good-/Price-clipped Lightly Chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
4) Milton
David Daiches

NY: W. W. Norton, 1966. 254pp. A fresh and balanced introduction to the poet's life and works. No marks in text. Very Good. Softcover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
5) Senatorial Privilege. The Chappaquiddick Cover-Up
Leo Damore

Washington, D.C: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 496pp. With a news clipping about a review of this book laid in. Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
6) Senatorial Privilege. The Chappaquiddick Cover-Up
Leo Damore

Washington, DC: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 496pp, illustrated. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
7) Human Services for Cultural Minorities
Richard H. Dana
No longer available
8) The Strange Death of Liberal England 1919-1914
George Dangerfiled

NY: Capricorn, 1961. 449pp, A study of the social history of England in the few years before the first World War. No marks in text.. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
9) The Life of Woodrow Wilson
Josephus Daniels

Will H. Johnston, 1924. 381pp, blue cloth, decorated with a photo of Wilson on the cover. Illustrated with black and white photos. Front and rear hinges lightly cracked. The author was Secretary of the Navy 1913-1921. A biography of president Woodrow Wilson. Very Good-. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $26.60
10) The Millionaire Next Door. The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy
Thomas J. Stanley and William D. Danko

The Millionaire Next Door. The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy
Stock photo.
Thomas J. Stanley destroys the myth that the majority of wealthy Americans have gained their fortunes through inheritance or ... read more

Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1997. 258pp. How the rich got that way. Near Fine. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
11) Julie Dannenbaum's Creative Cooking School
Julie Dannenbaum

NY: The McCall Publishing Co., 1971. 266pp, Illustrated. Recipes from a cooking school. Burgundy cloth. No marks or tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Funk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
12) The American Woodland Garden. Capturing the Spirit of the Deciduous Forest
Rick Darke

The American Woodland Garden. Capturing the Spirit of the Deciduous Forest
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003. 377pp, Illustrated with color photos. Cloth. Dustjacket with a 1 inch tear at top of spine and some wear on top edge. Book has not marks or tears. Planning and maintaining a garden in the woods. A nice copy.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/DJ with 1 Small Tear Near Spin. Illus. by Rick Darke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.90
13) The Evolution of Man and Society
C. D. Darlington

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 753pp. A summation of a lifetime of research on nearly every aspect of human development. The author shows how human heredity has shaped man's physical evolution as well as his personal and social life. Very minor underlining and marginal notes on a few pages. Heavy. Illustrated. Former owner's name marked out on freont free endpaper. Very Good. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Chipped and Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $51.30
14) Story of the Grand Canyon. How it Was Made
N. H. Darton

Grand Canyon, AZ: Fred Harvey, 1950. 74pp, Illustrated with photos and drawings of the geology of the Grand Canyon, with an explanation of its formation. No marks or tears.. 24 Revised and Enlarged Edition. Small Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
15) Great Books of the Western World Volume 49 Darwin
Charles Darwin
No longer available
16) Pocket Guide to Gastroenterology
David B. Sachar, Jerome D. Waye, and Blair S. Lewis (eds.)

Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1991. 353pp. Fine. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
17) Making 75 Rugs By the Square
David P. Blake, Charles Barnes and Charles Thompson

NY: Crown Publishers, 1978. 218pp, Rug designs to work in Latchet Hook, Rya, Punch, and Gros Point. Illustrated with 85 photos, 201 diagrams and 8 color plates. No marks. Rear dj flap is folded.. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good/Chipped Dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
18) The Scientific Approach
J.T. Davies

London: . By. Academic Press, 1967. Third printing, softcover, 100 pages, illustrated. Basic principles and unifying concepts in the philosophy of science.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
19) Crystal Globe. The Haves and Have-nots of the New World Order
Marvin Cetron and Owen Davies

NY: St. Martin's, 1991. A sweeping all-encompassing portrait of the world in 2000. Discusses oil, environment, world economy, and warfare. 415pp. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
20) Voyagers to the New World
Nigel Davies

NY: William Morrow, 1979. 287pp, Illustrated with 25 black and white photos and 7 maps. How does it happen that a pyramid in Vercruz resembles the terraces of Central Java? And a Mexican goddess of fertility resembles Queen Nefertiti? An archaeologist explains. Very Good+. First American Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good+/Intact DJ in Plastic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: