Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Waveney Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Waveney Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Waveney Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Tempting Patience (Second Chance at Love, No 319)
Dair, Christina

Tempting Patience (Second Chance at Love, No 319)
FIRST PRINTING. Creasing to spine & sticky label to cover, small inkstamp inside, age-yellowing to page edges. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Collectible; Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.42)
2) Ghosts for Christmas
Dalby, Richard

Very good: inside pages still very tight & clean, 2 creases to spine, one to front cover, 2 to back cover(which also has residue of a label), edges of cover and spine are slightly scuffed, page edges are slightly discoloured ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.17)
3) Love in the South Seas
Bengt Danielson

Love in the South Seas
Ace, 1958. 1958 colourful paperback with photo pages, front cover uncreased, spine creased, back cover slightly creased, edges gently scuffed. Pages tanned with age, slight spotting inside cover. Very tightly bound and clean |. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.04)
4) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon
Danziger, Paula; Ross, Tony

very good 1st edition hardcover ~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch well within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.17)
5) I Choose to Live
Dardenne, Sabine

I Choose to Live
Stock photo.
2006 pb, spine gently creased, remains bright, tight & clean. | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
6) The Experiment
Darnton, John

The Experiment
Stock photo.
A 1999 New York Times Notable Book.

1st edition. Excellent condition, both book & dustjacket, almost as new. Simply has some rubbing to jacket edges and fading to spine ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books 750. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.45 ($8.85)
7) The Practice of Industrial Medicine . With a chapter on the hazards of coal mining (J. M. Rogan)
Davies, Trevor Arthur Lloyd

Churchill, 1957 1957 hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Very good, simply slight scuffing to jacket edges & ex-barracks inkstamp to page edges. Surprisingly clean, tight & bright | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.45 ($44.57)
8) Moveable Bean Feasts
Davis, Charlie

Moveable Bean Feasts
Editions de la Montagne, 2000. English text with illustrations, spiral bound book in 'near new' condition.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Cook Books

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.77)
9) Moveable Feasts
Davis, Charlie

Moveable Feasts
Editions de la Montagne, 2000. English text with illustrations, spiral bound book in 'near new' condition.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.59)
10) Plough Penny Mystery
Lavinia R Davis

Plough Penny Mystery
Collins, 1944 hardcover + dustjacket, book has mustard and brown boards with bumped edges, age-yellowed and foxed pages. The dustjacket is very chipped and split at edges. Remains very tightly bound. Hardcover. Fair/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.29)
11) For the Love of Humanity (a Gypsy population survey)
Dawson, Robert

Dawson, Robert, 2004. This title provides Statistics Of Birth and Death Rates Amongst Traditional Travellers Showing Short Life Spans Plus High Child Mortality. Brand new 16 page volume with thick paper covers.. Printer Wrapper. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.92)
12) The Lynmouth Flood Disaster
Delderfield, Eric R

The Lynmouth Flood Disaster
Contains Maps & PhotographsQuote from a report at the time: "1952: Flood devastates Devon villageTwelve bodies have been recovered and 24 people are missing feared dead in the flood which has swept through Lynmouth in north Devon. The normally picturesque holiday village was evacuated early today as troops and council workers were brought in to begin clearing the devastation. Hundreds of people have been left homeless. There is no water, gas or electricity supply. All the boats in the harbour have been ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.84)
13) The Hot-Water Bottle Mystery
Delgado, Alan

Scholastic, 1973 1973 paperback. Fair to good condition, no tears, loose or missing pages, cover scuffed and mildly creased, pages discoloured. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.75 ($12.58)
14) Iseulte
Dempster, Charlotte Louisa Hawkins

Smith, Elder & Co., 1875 Published in 1875 by Smith, Elder & Co. Written by Dempster, Charlotta Louisa Hawkins. black hardcover,feels like raised rubber (leather?) with reddy/brown spine (again, possibly leather)which has quite severe rubbing but no splits. Binding is surprisingly, very tight. Name neatly inked inside cover. Foxing to most of the pages. Endpapers are brown.cover has a few marks and is very mildly rubbed at edges. On page following title page is stated: "This French story is off... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($202.95)
15) Quick and Easy Chinese Dishes
Roz Denny

Excellent condition, glossy Sainsbury hardcover. Bright, and tight. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.10 ($1.79)
16) The Freewood Years: My Son, His Animals and Me
Denyer, Mary

The Freewood Years: My Son, His Animals and Me
1st Edition hardcover in original cover - cream background with line drawing of a squirrel running down a tree. Ex-library, usual stamps & labels + protective PVC cover. Remains tight, very bright | Feel free to contact me for a photo | Suffolk based independent seller | I disatch each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.79)
17) Back to Bologna (Aurelio Zen Mystery)
Dibdin, Michael

Back to Bologna (Aurelio Zen Mystery)
Stock photo.
good to very good pb: some mild scuffing & creasing to spine, cover uncreased, leans to right | In stock by Suffolk seller. | Feel free to contact me if you'd like a scan or photo' of the book | I post within one working day | Kind regards, Tina-Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
18) Minority Report (Gollancz)
Dick, Philip K

Minority Report (Gollancz)
Stock photo.
Excellent condition, both book & dustjacket, almost as new. Simply has some rubbing to jacket edges and small name inside cover under jacket flap. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.45 ($3.98)
19) The Great Novels Of Charles Dickens - The Golden Library
Dickens, Charles

A very fat paperback in very good condition. Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book. ~ I dispatch daily.. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)
20) MRS. LIRRIPER'S LODGINGS
Dickens, Charles

"The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Conducted by Charles Dickens for Christmas, 1865". Blue Paper cover which is tatty and seperated from pamphlet itself. All of the pages are grubby at the edges and a few are chipped. None of the text or decorations are affected ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.99 ($40.57)


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: