Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) A History of the Hebrew People: From the Division of the Kingdom to the Fall of Jerusalem in 536 B.C
Charles Foster Kent Ph.D

A History of the Hebrew People: From the Division of the Kingdom to the Fall of Jerusalem in 536 B.C
NY: Charles Scribner's Son, 1910. Green Binding w/gilt spine lettering, yellow endpapers, 228 pgs incl. Index & References. With map & fold out chart. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Cleaned w/minor pencil underlining. Volume 1 in the "Historical Series for Bible Students". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Memory's Voice: Deciphering the Mind-Brain Code
Daniel L. Alkon M.D

NY: Harper Collins, 1992. Black Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering, blue boards, 285 pgs w/diagrams. Tight Clean Copy. Priced Intact DJ has minor shelf rubbing. "A scientist's fascinating personal and scientific journeys and their intriguing interrelationships". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Picture stories of the Sex Life of Man and Woman
David H. Keller M.D

Picture stories of the Sex Life of Man and Woman
Cadillac Publishing Co. Stapled Binding w/Deco Gray & Red covers, white cover lettering, 317 age tanned pages with b&w drawings throughout. Binding is Firm, Covers Clean w/spine edge rub. Pages Clean with no names or foxing. Described as 317 Simple instructive pictures explaining how sex functions in human beings. This booklet is Not Dated, circa 1940's? "Intended for circulation among mature persons only". Soft cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
4) Not All of Us are Saints:a Doctor's Journey with the Poor
David Hilfiker M.D

Not All of Us are Saints:a Doctor's Journey with the Poor
Stock photo.
Hill and Wang, 1994. Stated First Edition, also First Printing. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean, Covers have top spine edge fade. priced intact DJ in new protective mylar sleeve. "Through dramatic accunts of his own cases, (the Author) shows us a medical universe in which doctors are almost as powerless as their patients.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Epistle to the Hebrews
E. F. Scott D. D

The Epistle to the Hebrews
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1923. Second Impression 1923. Maroon Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 13 pgs + Index. Binding is Firm, Covers have spine edge wear/corner rub. Pages are Clean with fep missing/tape repair to 1st pg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) Plain Home Talk
Edward B. Foote M.D

Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1902. Brown Binding w/gold faded on spine, blind stamped border on covers. 975 pages with over 200 illustrations, some full color plates. First Published in 1870, this is the 1902 printing of the Revised edition of 1896. Binding is Firm, Interior Pages are Clean >no names or marks. "Plain Home Talk about the Human System - the Habits of Men and Women - the Causes and Prevention of Disease - Our Sexual Relations and Social Natures embracing Medical Common Sense.".... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Modern Sex Manual
Edward Podolsky M.D

Cadillac Publishing Co, 1962. First Edn, Forty-Ninth Printing. Gray Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, 204 pgs. Tight Clean Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Fractures and Dislocations for Practitioners
Edwin O. Geckeler M.D

Baltimore MD: Williams & Wilkins Co, 1942. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, 314 pgs illus w/photos. Binding Firm, Covers Slight Rub, Pgs have underlining throughout. Good Learning Copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Partners in Love: The Modern Bride Book of Sex and Marriage
Eleanor Hamilton Ph.D

Partners in Love: The Modern Bride Book of Sex and Marriage
NY: A. S. Barnes, 1964. First printed in 1961, this is the 2nd printing of 1964. Red Cloth HC Binding , black spine lettering, 221 pgs. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean, Interior Pgs are Clean w/minor paper stain on endpaper. Author was a marriage counselor. ". My personal hope. is that you will find here some clues to help you bring more light and more warmth into your partnership in love." +Includes a 2 page typed treatise titled "Masculine and Feminine Approaches to Sex-(Reprinted directl... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Alaska Missionary
Ferdinand Drebert D. D

Bethlehem PA: The Moravian Book Shop, 1959. Blue Pictorial Softcover 165 pgs w/frontis photos of Author & family. Binding is Firm, Cover has creases, back cover closed tear along Spine. Interior Pages are Clean w/prev.owners name inside cover. "A Testimony to God's Faithfulness, and to the Power of the Gospel" this is the account of the Author's "forty two years a Moravian Missionary to the Eskimos of the Lower Kuskokwim River and the Bering Coast". Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Calculus
Hans H. Dalaker Ph.D & Henry E. Hartig Ph.D

NY/London: McGraw Hill Book Co, 1935. Blue Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 276 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Clean **see photo** w/owners name stamp fep. Textbook/Math. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Blackest Page of Modern History
Herbert Adams Gibbons Ph.D

The Blackest Page of Modern History
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916. Brown softcover w/black cover lettering, 71 pages. Internal Binding is Fine, paper covers barely holding, top/btm spine paper missing, rest is glued. Pages have no names or foxing, tho moisture stain to cover has bled onto Title page. "It is because the Armenian massacres in Turkey are clearly established, because responsibilities can be definately fixed, .that the author deems it advisable and imperative.to call attention to what is undoubtedly the blakest page in mo... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > American History

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
13) The Green Pharmacy
James A. Duke Ph.D

The Green Pharmacy
Stock photo.
PA: Rodale Books, 1997. Tan HC Binding w/green spine/cover lettering, w/Author photo on cover. 505 pgs of plants and their medicinal uses. Clean Tight Copy - No Names or Marks "New discoveries in Herbal Remedies for common diseases and conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) The Faith of Our Fathers
James Gibbons D. D

The Faith of Our Fathers
London: John Murphy & Co, 1879. First Published in 1876, this 'Thirteenth Carefully Revised and Enlarged Edition' of 1879 is numbered 65th Thousand Hardcover has gilt lettering on spine (faded) and deco title on cover, brown endpapers, 480 pgs including index + 8 Ad pgs & 1 review pg of Title. Previous owners script dtd 1879 on rear endpaper, Interior pgs clean >no marks or foxing. "Being a Plain Exposition and Vindication of the Church Founded by Our Lord Jesus Christ" Theolo... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Hurlbut's Story of the Bible; Self Pronouncing
Jesse Lyman Hurlbut D. D

W.E. Scull, 1904. Deco Cover, 757 pgs.w/pg.marker "profusely illustrated with Color Plates and Half-Tone Engravings" New Edition w/New Plates ".the publishers have reset the entire book, incorporating the PRONOUNCING FEATURE so popular in the 'International Bible Series'" One Hundred and Sixty Eight Stories. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean w/owners name fep. Pictorial Cover & Spine w/spine edge wear as shown. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by W.H. Margetson (f... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Hurlbut's Story of the Bible Self Pronouncing
Jesse Lyman Hurlbut D. D

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible Self Pronouncing
W.E. Scull, 1907. New Edition from New Plates. Blue Deco Cover, 757 pgs + Bible Lessons for Boys and Girls + Maps "profusely illustrated with Color Plates and Half Tone Engravings" One Hundred and Sixty Eight Stories. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean. Pictorial Cover & Spine w/spine edge wear as shown. Religion/Antiquarian. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W.H. Margetson (frontis). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Hygienic Physiology with Special Reference to the Use of Alcoholic Drinks and Narcotics
Joel Dorman Steele Ph.D

American Book Co, 1901. "Pathfinder physiology No.3 being a Revised Edition of the Fourteen Weeks in Human Physiology, edited for the use of Schools, in accordance with the recent Legislation upon Temperence Instruction" Red Leather Binding w/gilt spine lettering, blue/red Deco cvr faded, 401 pgs w/illus+ads, marbled pgs edges. Spine edge wear, slight corner curl, Binding Firm. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Students Bible Commentary Illustrated
John Brown D. D

The Students Bible Commentary Illustrated
Ohio: O. A. Browning Publishing Co, 1908. First Published in 1882, this is a comprehensive reference of the New Testatment with a Buckrum hard cover cloth w/maroon deco on cover and spine, marbled endpapers and page edges. 875 double column pages 'profusely illustrated and Embelished with over 300 artistic Engravings and Maps.' +25 pg Bible Dictionary includes Table of Gospel parallels/Table of Events + Indexed Atlas w/7 pgs.of maps (1 has piece missing) ".Complete Historical and Biographical D... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Sexual Hygiene and Pathology
John F. Oliven M.D

Phila/Montreal: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1955. Third Printing. Maroon Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 481 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - No marks - Appears Unused. DJ has spine/edge/corner wear, cover soil, now in removable protective mylar. Described as 'A Manual for the Physician' the book is organized in four parts; 'Sexuality in Childhood' - 'Sexuality in the Second Decade' - 'Sexuality of the Normal Adult' and 'Sexual Pathology'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good In ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Abdominal Surgery
John Hammett M.D

Oxford University Press, 1941. Oxford Medical Outline Series. Maroon Binding w/blk spine lettering, Decal on cvr. 356 pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs/Covers Clean w/owners name stamp fep.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (190)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (172)
Signed (7)
With photos (103)

Filter by country:
United States (217)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: