Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Reading Cat Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 218
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) At the Court of Napoleon
Duchesse D'Abrantes

New York: Doubleday & Co, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Historical Fiction. "Memoirs of the Duchesse D'Abrantes. " Dust jacket lightly bumped at top and bottom of spine; not price clipped. Binding clean and tight; boards are light brown with black cloth half binding and gold print on spine. Small 1/2" stain on top page edges; otherwise, pages white and unmarked. 387 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($43.02)
2) The Peacock King : And Other Stories
D'Aulnoy, Marie-Catherine

London, England: Orbis Publishing Ltd., 1985. Hardcover. Good/None. Brunovsky, Albin. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Boards are grey cloth with gold print on the spine and burgendy floral design on the front, back and spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; edges appear to be fading slightly. Binding is good although broken between pages 96 and 97. Gift dedication on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 184 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
3) Seven Medieval Kings
Dahmus, Joseph

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. History. Boards are black cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; some shelf wear; remains of something stuck to front in 1" spot. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; pages are very slightly browned but otherwise clear and unmarked. 332 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
4) Legacies
Dailey, Janet

Childhood friends have trouble with their romance when Diane refuses to move to the Cherokee Nation Indian Territory and Lije... read more

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1995. Possible Book Club. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; small soiled spot; some scarring and shelf wear. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; edges and corners are slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 332 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.29)
5) Diana Mosley
Dalley, Jan

Diana Mosley
Stock photo.
This biography of Diana Mosley--born into British high society and sister of the more famous Nancy, the novelist--focuses on ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Biography. First American Edition. Dust jacket is slightly bumped at the top of the spine; NOT price clipped. Boards are cream with brown cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 318 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.46)
6) The Whole Hog
Dalton, Oliver & Jolliffe, Gray

London, England: Corgi Books, 1987. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Humor. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners and edges; soiled and stained. Binding is good. First page has been ripped out; pages are browning on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 63 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)
7) Forward With Canada: Builders of a Nation
Dando, John

Northern Electric Company, 1949. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners and edges; edges and spine are faded; soiled. Binding is stapled; one staple has a slight rust spot, otherwise OK. Name, in pen, inside front cover; price, in pencil, on title page; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 32 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
8) From Raft to Raft
Danielsson, Bengt

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. First United States Edition. Typical ex-library with things stuck in and things ripped out, stamps, tape and tape marks. Dust jacket is clipped and covered in plastic. Binding is still good with library binding in the back. Page edges are browning but pages are otherwise clear and relatively unmarked. 264 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.46)
9) Chickens and How to Raise Them
Darling, Louis

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1955. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are red cloth with black print on the spine and on illustration on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; quite soiled. Binding is good although glued down areas are browned and foxed. Page edges are lightly foxed; pages are browning, especially on the edges; some underlining, in pencil; otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. 63 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.46)
10) Race to Fame: the Inside Story of the Bluenose
Darrach, Claude

Hantsport, N. S: Lancelot Press, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card wraps are very slightly bumped and worn on the corners and edges; remains of sticky label on upper front; slightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Appears unread. 77 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.50 ($14.82)
11) Christmas in the Country
Darrell, Margery - Editor

Christmas in the Country
Princeton, NJ: The Pyne Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Currier & Ives. Art. Illustrated boards are browned; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped, worn and chipped; soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($21.03)
12) Florida Four Inspiring Love Stories from the Sunshine State
Darty, Peggy; Papuchis, Stephen A.; Chapman, Muncy G.; Berger, Eileen M

Florida Four Inspiring Love Stories from the Sunshine State
Stock photo.
Uhrichsville, Ohio: Barbour Publishing, Inc., 2001. Softcover. Good+. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners; spine is NOT creased; vertical crease on front; diagional crease on top back corner; remains of sticky label on back; scrape marks where someone dug off sticky label on front. Binding is clean and tight. Gift dedication on inside front wrap; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 460 pages. No dust jacket - as issued. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)
13) Chiploquorgan Life By the Camp Fire in Dominion of Canada and Newfoundland
Dashwood, Richard Lewes

Fredericton, New Brunswick: Saint Annes Point Press, 1979. Limited Edition Reprint of book originally published in1871. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. This book is Number 235 of a limited edition of 500. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly worn but otherwise square and true. Binding is clean and tight with one small flaw causing a small closed tear on front hinge. Name and date (1979), in pen, on f... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.35)
14) The Rainmaker A Passion for Politics
Davey, Keith

Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd., 1986. First Published. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; edges are browning; remains of sticky label on front; shelf worn. Boards are black cloth with gold print on the spine; top and bottom of spine lightly bumped; corners are square and true. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are a bit soiled; tiny black mark on bottom page... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.21)
15) The Incredible Hulk-What Savage Beast
David, Peter

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Perez, George. Juvenile. Red boards with red cloth half binding and gold print on spine. One spot of glue on inside of cover has scraped ffep. Binding is clean and tight; pages are white and unmarked. Printed on acid-free paper. 384 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($21.03)
16) The Cunning Man
Davies, Robertson

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket very, very slightlu bumped on the corners; NOT price clipped. Boards are black with silver print on the spine; corners very, very slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Appears unread. 469 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
17) Murther & Walking Spirits
Davies, Robertson

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1991. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; tiny hole in spine at end of a scar; shelf worn and scarred. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners and edges are lightly bumped. Page edges are foxed; some evidence of damp damage to page bottoms; pages 27 thru 32 have a vertical crease where they were bent; otherwise pa... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.25)
18) Let's Eat Right to Keep Fit
Davis, Adelle

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co.,, Circa1954. 19th Printing. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and lightly chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; soiled, especially on the back. Boards are blue cloth with darker blue print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; light spots on the spine. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are lightly soiled; otherwi... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
19) The World of Mosses
Davis, Bette J

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Ex-Library - Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Dust jacket looks good in protective plastic cover; price clipped. Typical ex-library with things stuck in, things ripped out, stamps, tape and writing. Library binding is tight. Pages are a bit soiled but relatively clear. 64 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
20) To Appomattox
Davis, Burke

New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Historical fiction. No publication date stated; circa 1960. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; top 1 /2" of spine missing; edges and spine are browned. Boards are light green with pale red half binding and green and white print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 433 pages. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.46)


Results 1 - 20 of 218
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (218)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: