Authors starting with D from Heritage Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 663
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
Women in the Material World
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1996. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good+ DJ. 4to = over 12". Brown cloth covers. Dj has tear near top of spine. Front flap price has been clipped. Forward by Naomi Wolf. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bunny's Magic Tricks
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1962. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Martin, Judy & Barry. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. Boards are worn on corners & top/bottom of spine. A story full of tricks you can do. A Little Golden Book. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Learn Letters with Me ABC
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Picture Me Books, 1991. Very Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Ayers, Michael B.. Boards are slightly soiled, some wear on bottom of spine. There is a place at the front and back of book where you insert a picture of a child and the child becomes a part of story. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 4) |
Pocahontas
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. First Edition. Very Good +/Fair DJ. 4to = over 12". D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin. Illustrated boards w/red cloth spine. Edges and corners are bumped and worn. Dj is soiled, has large tears on edges and small chips misg from edges. Top of spine has large piece misg as does the bottom of spine, as well as a large tear. Bottom right front corner of dj has very large tear and the piece has almost been completely ripped off. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Intimate Matters
|
|
|
New York: Harpers, 1988. First Edition. Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Quote in ink written on front endpaper. A History of Sexuality in America. Cloth covers. Underlining in ink throughout. Illus w/photos. Co-author is Estelle B. Freedman. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Robot Odyssey I: Escape from Robotropolis
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1988. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Black boards have small wear spot on bottom edge near spine. Remainder mark on top edge. Dj has some small tears on edges, slightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
No Language But a Cry
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Green cloth covers, no lettering. Covers have worn edges with yellow spotting, mildew??. Spine is cockeyed. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More, The
|
|
|
This collection of short stories includes "The Boy Who Talked with Animals," "The Hitchhiker," "The Mildenhall Treasure," "Th... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red boards with white cloth spine and gold graphics is bumped on top/bottom of spine. Remainder marks on top and bottom edges. DJ has slight bumping of edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Second Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Schindelman, Joseph. The further adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka chocolate-maker extraordinary. Boards w/cloth spine. Dj has some small tears on edges, price has been clipped on front flap. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Children's Toys Throughout the Ages
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1965. Fair/Fair DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers have water stains on back cover & front. Dj has water stains on inside of covers. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Calder Born Calder Bred
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1983. Book Club Edition. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red boards w/tan spine. Bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has small tears on edges, some soiling, piece misg from lower right corner. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Tangled Vines
|
|
|
When a story takes television broadcaster, Kelly Douglas, back to the Napa Valley, she is forced to confront a past that she ... read more
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1992. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Lilac boards w/gray spine. Top/bottom of spine is bumped slightly. Dj is slightly scuffed and soiled, some small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Proud and the Free
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1994. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+ DJ. 8vo = over 9". Stated first edition. Boards slightyly crimped at corners, jacket has small amount of soil on back page and small creases at top edge. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Set in the 1830's, a well to do Cherokee family living on a grand Georgian plantation become caught in tribal arguments and government betrayal crossfire. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Heiress
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Dean Lawson's daughters meet for the first time at his funeral, sparking a bitter rivalry between Abbie, the aristocratic wom... read more
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1987. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Third Printing Tan boards w/gray cloth spine. Some slight bumping on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges, slightly scuffed and soiled. Front flap of dj has been clipped. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Masquerade
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1990. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Boards w/cloth spine. Bottom edges are slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Mystery for Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1990. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Dj has some small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pro Football's Hall of Fame
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Reprint. Green cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. Dj has some small tears on edges, slightly soiled. Illustrated w/b/w photographs. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Man With a Gun
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". "His hero is by no means a conventional cop. Phil Keefe is a respected journalist, a sharp ambitious, thoughtful man, and he has been hand-picked by a newly appointed Police Commissioner to be a Deputy Commissioner of the New York Police Department." ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Prince of the City
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Sub: The true story of a cop who knew too much. Boards w/cloth spine. Dj is slightly soiled, some small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Year of the Dragon
|
|
|
A police captain is assigned to New York City's Chinatown with orders to crush the Tong--the Chinese organized crime syndicat... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red paper over boards with red cloth around spine, gilt lettering on spine. Bottom edge of spine and bottom two corners are bumped. Very crisp and clean except for small stain on fore edge. Bottom and top of spine lightly faded. White glossy dustajcket shows a bit of yellowing along edges, corners clipped off front flap. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (390)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (362)$5-10 (172)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (445)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (411)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (663)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


