Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) HARD LUCK
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. The third book in D'Amato's mystery series featuring Chicago freelance journalist Cat Marsala; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
2) AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
D'Amato, Barbara

AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
Stock photo.
Officer Suze Figueroa must stop a serial killer who targets the homeless and a child molester who targets preteen girls--incl... read more

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2000. the third novel in Anthony and Agatha Award-winner D'Amato's mystery series featuring Hispanic Chicago Policewoman Suze Figueroa; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) SUTURE SELF
Daheim, Mary

SUTURE SELF
Stock photo.
Punster Mary Daheim returns with her 17th bed-and-breakfast mystery. This time, amateur sleuth Judith Flynn is awaiting surge... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 2001. The seventeenth mystery in Daheim's cozy 'Bed & Breakfast' mystery series finds Judith McGonigle Flynn in Good Cheer Hospital for a hip replacement and an unexpected dose of mayhem and murder; it's also the first of this series in hard cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
4) ASPEN GOLD
Dailey, Janet

An old flame enters Kit Masters life when she returns home to settle affairs after her father's death, forcing the successful... read more

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1991. from one of America's bestselling romance novelists, a story set in Aspen, Colorado, of a woman who must choose between her acting career and love and, if she chooses love, which man? Hardcover; First Edition, First Printing; text edges slightly soiled including small coffee or tea stain at lower end of fore edge, o/w clean, tight, square in dustjacket with art by Robert McGinnis; Good Plus/Very Good. A decent reading copy.. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) DEATH IN LACQUER RED
Dams, Jeanne M

DEATH IN LACQUER RED
Stock photo.
The first in a new series by Agatha Award winner Jeanne M. Dams features spunky Swedish-American immigrant Hilda Johansson. W... read more

New York: Walker & Co., 1999. The first book in Agatha Award-winning Dams historical mystery series set in South Bend, Indiana, at the beginning of the 20th century and featuring young Swedish immigrant Hilda Johansson; an unread copy in near perfect dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) TROUBLE IN THE TOWN HALL
Dams, Jeanne M

New York: Walker & Co., 1996. The second novel in the Agatha Award-winning Dams English village mystery series featuring amateur sleuth Dorothy Martin. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
7) THE DEW BREAKER
Danticat, Edwidge

New York: Knopf, 2004. The fourth novel from the widely-praised Danticat, author of "The Farming of Bones," "Krik? Krak!" and "Breath, Eyes, Memory," is an exploration into the mind of a man, an interrogator and torturer in his native Haiti, now a husband and father, making a quiet living as a barber in the U.S.; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a penpoint-sized dent on the front panel (the dent did not break though the jacket or damage the front cover... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
8) THE FARMING OF BONES
Danticat, Edwidge

New York: Soho Press, Inc., 1998. The award-winning Danticat's second novel and third book is set in 1937 on the Dominican side of the Haitian border and features Amabelle, a Haitian maid to the young wife of an Army colonel; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a trace of surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
9) SMOKEOUT
Date, S.V

SMOKEOUT
Stock photo.
The governor of Florida vetoes a bill exonerating the tobacco industry in the cancer deaths of thousands, and the CEO of a ma... read more

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. Date's second novel is a satirical look at Florida society and politics, featuring tobacco baron Bartholomew Simons, who is not about to let his billion dollar empire go up in smoke while blackmail, kidnapping and murder are still available options; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show almost no surface or edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
10) FRAGMENTS OF A TAPESTRY
Prodigal Daughter

Baden, PA: Rainbow's End Co., 1994. A collection of poems written by a woman who has experienced drug addiction, alcoholism, and multiple abusive relationships and is now in recovery; several black and white drawings; small inscription to previous owner on dedication page, o/w text is clean, tight; white pictorial wrappers very slightly rolled with light reading crease, no other surface or edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) MINUS 148 DEGREES: The Winter Ascent of Mt. McKinley
Davidson, Art

New York: Curtis Books, 1969. vintage paperback, Curtis 09118; a first-person account of the eight-man team that attempted the first winter ascent of North America's highest mountain in 1967, a climb in which one man was killed on the second day of the expedition; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, very slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, very minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce.. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) INDICT AND CONVICT
Davidson, Bill

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1973. vintage paperback, Ace Non-Fiction 37055; Davidson, a nationally-known investigative reporter, spent six months inside the California attorney general's office as it prosecutes a variety of cases including a sensational murder, narcotics arrests, an art fraud investigation,and a bribery indictment; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a slight spine lean; blue pictorial wrappers show minor wea... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) NIGHT OF WENCESLAS
Davidson, Lionel

New York: Avon Books, 1960. Vintage paperback, Avon H-101; A Gold Dagger Award-winning mystery and spy thriller set in 1950's Prague from an under-appreciated English master of the genre, the basis for the Dirk Bogarde film, "Hot Enough For June;" First Printing of First Avon Edition; text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing lower left corner of back cover creased, o/w only slight surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Pape... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) SHOCK WAVE
Davis, Dorothy Salisbury

New York: Scribner's, 1972. Davis' eleventh mystery-crime novel is set in a Midwestern college town that erupts with violence when a world famous scientist is murdered; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean and tight; dustjacket shows some wear around the edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) THE INVESTIGATIONS OF AVRAM DAVIDSON
Davis, Grania & Lupoff, Richard A

THE INVESTIGATIONS OF AVRAM DAVIDSON
Stock photo.
Though primarily known as a science fiction and fantasy writer, Davidson wrote a number of mystery stories, 13 of which are c... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Better known as a specially talented writer of science fiction and fantasy, Davidson also wrote a number of mystery short stories, collected here for the first time by his wife, writer Grania Davis, and his long-time friend and fellow author, Richard Lupoff. As SF fans might expect, these stories, most originally published in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, are not the usual run of mystery story. They are, however, something special. Introductions by Davis and Lupo... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.75
16) LAST ACT IN PALMYRA
Davis, Lindsey

Marcus Didius Falco, part-time private eye has been retained to check out an eastern province, Nabatea, that the Emperor is c... read more

New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. The sixth book in Davis' award-winning mystery series set in 1st Century Imperial Rome and featuring private investigator Marcus Didius Falco; a collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) THE JUPITER MYTH
Davis, Lindsey

THE JUPITER MYTH
Stock photo.
The ancient Roman PI, or "informer," Marcus Didius Falco and his family are preparing to return home from Londinium when Falc... read more

New York: Mysterious Press, 2003. the fourteenth novel in Davis' widely-praised historical mystery series set in Rome in 75 A.D. featuring private detective Marcus Didius Falco, this time investigating murder while stuck in the Roman outpost of Londinium, Britannia; top edge of back cover has small dent, bottom corners of several pages have tiny dogears, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket slightly rolled along top edge of front panel, o/w no significant surface or edgewear.. First ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
18) THE IRON HAND OF MARS
Davis, Lindsey

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993. The fourth novel in Davis' highly-praised historical mystery series set in ancient Rome and featuring detective Marcus Didius Falco (think a Roman Columbo). Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
19) SILVER PIGS
Davis, Lindsey

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. Davis' first novel and the first in her award-winning historical mystery series set in ancient Rome and featuring Marcus Didius Falco, sometime detective always looking for the main chance, this time a pile of silver ingots that, along with blonde and beautiful Sosia, lead Falco to a case of smuggling, murder and treason; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show some reading creases, other minor surface and edgewear; overall: Good Plus to ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
20) MYSTERIOUS WAYS
Davis, Terry

New York: The Viking Press, 1984. Author of the critically-acclaimed "Vision Quest," Davis' second novel is a coming-of-age story set at a small college in Washington State and in Brazil; Signed and Dated by Davis on fep in the year of publication; boards and text are clean, tight, square; front flap of dustjacket has single vertical crease o/w very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Near Fine. Collectable.. By The Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50


Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (29)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (180)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: