Authors starting with D from Saucony Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 459
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
The New York Obelisk; or, How Cleopatra's Needle Came to New York and What Happened When It Got Here
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993. Reprinted from The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin (Spring 1993). Booklet. 72 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued.. First Separate. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in Germany, Switzerland, Etc
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: James M. Campbell, 1843. Full leather, gilt on black title label mounted on upper spine, gilt bands, gilt dentilled edges, marbled endpapers and text block edges. Leather is moderately rubbed along joints and edges, with some surface loss along edges. vi,426 pp. Front and rear blanks adjacent flyleaves, and the first and last several leaves are foxed, but the interior is otherwise generally clean, with firm binding and all leaves intact. Vintage signature in pencil on front blank, date... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
Mummies & Magic: The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Boston, MA and Dallas, TX: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston/Dallas Museum of Art, 1992. 1992 reprint edition by Dallas Museum of Art. 276 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, some color. As issued.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
What are the Seven Wonders of the World? And 60 Other Great Cultural Questions
|
|
|
London, England: The Folio Society, 2005. xvi + 304 pp. Decorated paper over boards, slipcased. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Richard Beards (decorations). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques
|
|
|
Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1974. Reproduced from original 1962 edition, slightly reduced. Lightly rubbed along edges and joints. Clean interior, firm binding. Slightly soiled bottom text block edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 6) |
Caesar in Gaul: With Introduction, Review of First-Year Syntax, Notes, Grammar, Prose Composition, and Vocabularies
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Ginn and Company, 1918. lxviii,477,128 pp., illus. with many color maps and plates, other b&w illus. set in text. Green cloth, lettered in black. Modestly rubbed edges and corners. Annotated endpapers and penciled notes scattered throughout, many sections cleaned, several pages with word-for-word translations written in between lines. Firm binding.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
100 Years of America's Fire Fighting Apparatus 1863-1963
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1964. 1st ptg. this (reprint) edition. Pale red paper over boards, virtually as issued. Dust jacket is foxed with some surface rubbing, rubbed at head of spine, minor loss at heel of spine, approx. 1" closed tear along bottom front edge, now in mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, CT: Konecky & Konecky. Orig. issued 1939. 1180 pp. Red paper over boards, gilt lettering, as issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Egon Schiele: The Leopold Collection, Vienna
|
|
|
A Viennese eye specialist named Dr. Rudolf Leopold began collecting early 20th-century Austrian paintings following World War... read more
New York, NY: DuMont Buchverlag/Museum of Modern Art, 1997. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in red. Mild binding lean, else only slight shelf wear, lightly soiled endpapers. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, now in mylar. 363 pp., illus. w/ 152 full page color plates, additional b&w illus. in text.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Designs for the Woodcarver: Fifty Patterns Inspired By the Work of Skilled Craftsmen Since the 4th Century
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: Woodcraft Supply Corp., 1976. viii,50 pp., with 50 full page line drawings. Spiral-bound. Very slight shelf wear. Illus. stiff paper wraps.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Modern Horse Doctor: Containing Practical Observations on the Causes, Nature, and Treatment of Disease and Lameness in Horses...With Illustrations
|
|
|
Boston and Cleveland: John P. Jewett & Co./Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1854. 1st edition with matching dates, early printing (sixth thousand). Brown cloth, decorated and ruled in blind. Significantly dampstained covers, not affecting text block. Quite rubbed at spine extremities, with exposure along bottom edges and corners. Text block edges somewhat soiled, contents generally clean though toned, ranging light to moderate. Two signatures loose (not detached), with fore-edges extending and th... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gremlins from the Walt Disney Production: A Royal Air Force Story
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1943. First U.S. edition, preceding the British; no additional printings indicated on copyright page, with note stating that "The R.A.F. Benevolent Fund will receive the author's share of the proceeds from the sale of this book." Dark red cloth spine, color illus. paper covered boards. Unpaginated, illus. w/ 13 color plates (including frontis. and 1 double-page plate), additional b&w drawings, color illus. endpapers. Rubbed with surface loss along bottom edge and... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Illustrated Book of Herbs
|
|
|
New York: American Nature Society Press, 1982. As issued. 128 pp., 30+ color illus., additional b&w. Dust jacket slightly discolored on portion of rear panel, otherwise as issued, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ingrid Jacob. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rome of the Caesars
|
|
|
Firenze, Italy: Bonechi-Edizioni "Il Turismo". 128 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slight lean, light wear to edges.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Industrial Revolution
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Early Cars
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Early Railways
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, with mild dampstaining evident through latter portion of text block to lower portions of leaves along binding, generally just a bit of waviness to the paper except on the last several leaves, where some actual staining is evident.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 18) |
Machines in the Office
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Home Entertainment
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Secret Life of Salvador Dali
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1993. Unabridged republication of the 1942 Dial Press edition. 432 pp., w/ 86 photographs, 166 line illus. As issued; former owner signature on first (blank) page.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (425)Fine or New (95)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (73)$5-10 (122)
$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)Paperback (174)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (331)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (459)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




