Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) That Reminds Me of a Story
D., Erwin Gayle & Gayle D. Erwin

That Reminds Me of a Story
Stock photo.
Cathedral City, Calif. U. S. A.: Yahshua Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade Paper. 1565992520 . Decent copy of Christian storyteller's work. Dampness-caused minor rippling, curled corners; otherwise a good, clean volume. ; 0.46 x 7.97 x 5.25 Inches; 163 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) Human Nature and Conduct An Introduction to Social Psychology
DEWEY, JOHN

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. No DJ. Nice copy, in full grey cloth covers. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) What's So Great About America
D'Souza, Dinesh

What's So Great About America
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895261537 . Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Author's moving tribute to the land to which he immigrated. Signed on half title page "To Peter Konrad Best wishes D D'Souza" in heavy felt pen. Immaculate copy, in Brodart, with orig. $27.95 price unclipped.; 50293; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Witches
Dahl, Roald

New York: Puffin Books. Very Good. 1998. Trade Paper. 0141301104 . Unequalled as a juvenile author, Dahl's works are a joy for kids (and adults). This is a nice copy with suitably scary drawings by Blake; w/some cover creases.; 60511; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & John Flower

Literary Landscapes of the British Isles  A Narrative Atlas
Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Trade Paper. 0140057358 . Nice copy of work, looks at famous literary figures & works and the towns and regions from whence they came in Britain. With through-volume corner crease. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Mrs. Eddy The Biography of a Virginal Mind
Dakin, Edwin Franded

New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. This copy of book which had problems getting past censors in the late 1920s has seen some wear & tear but is intact and basically sound. With wear at lower edges, espec at tail of spine. Interior has numerous pencilled underlinings and notes. Taped at front hinge; prev owner's ownership sticker ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Movie Tie-in Edition)
Dana Jr., Richard Henry

Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Sharp copy of Tower Books movie tie-in edition of famed Harvard undergraduate's trip to the west coast of the US a mere 58 years after the Declaration of Independence was signed. In full red covers; interior yellowing but solid and clean. DJ some chips espec. at head and tail of spine but proctected in Brodart. With Alan Ladd, Brian Donlevy and Wm. Bendix movie stills back cover.; 70015; 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
8) Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-four Years After (Harvard Classics Edition)
Dana, R.H., Jr

New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Typical Harvard Classics dark green leather edition of Dana's timeless classic tale of exploring and discovering the west coast of the US from a fur trading ship in the early 1800s. Splattered (coffee? ) on bottom edge, otherwise undamaged. Prev. Owner's label frt. Pastedown. ; 31280; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) How to Know the Wild Flowers: A Guide to the Names, Haunts, and Habits of Our Common Wild Flowers
Dana, William Starr, Illustrated by Satterlee, Marion; Saito, Manabu C

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good+. 1989. Trade Paper. 0395585651 . Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Classic manual for identification of American wildflowers (especially northeastern US flowers) in a reissued edition. Orig. published 1893. All species listed have b&w sketch, plus many full color illustrations.; 50406; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Think of England : A Novel
Dark, Alice Elliott

Think of England : A Novel
Stock photo.
In this first novel by acclaimed short-story writer Alice Elliott Dark, young Jane MacLeod is troubled by her parents' deteri... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. 068486522X . Author's novel of her character "Jane" as she winds her way through her life. Sharp copy, clean and tight. DJ w/Maxfield Parrish illustration frt. cover, orig. $24 flap price.; 31109; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
11) Mozart
Davenport, Marcia

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0880291249 . Orig. published in 1932, this is a complete biography of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. In top shape, may well have never been read. 400 pgs.; 50439; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) This Side of Eden
Davies, Elam

This Side of Eden
Westwood, New Jersey Usa: Fleming H. Revell Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Biblical studies compare modern life with its "Edens" and the Eden of Adam & Eve. Interior pages yellowed but clean & unmarked, but for inked name ffep. DJ chipped, espec at top edge; priceclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Cunning Man
Davies, Robertson

The mysterious death of a priest at the High Altar on Good Friday sets into motion a story narrated by Dr. Jonathan Hullah, t... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition; Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0670859117 . Davies' novel explores the life of Dr. Jonathan Hullah, a 'cunning man.' This is an excellent copy w/big black remainder mark lower edge, inked pricing info on dark green front free endpaper. Orig. $23.95 price unclipped. Stated 1st American Edition, 5th prtg. ; 31231; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
14) The Lyre of Orpheus
Davies, Robertson

In Davies' third novel in his "Cornish trilogy," the famously eccentric art collector Francis Cornish is discovered to have f... read more

London: Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 067082416X . Final volume in author's Cornish Trilology. In super shape, w/remainder mark bottom edge. Orig. £11.95 DJ flap price unclipped.; 60076; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Murther and Walking Spirits
Davies, Robertson

In Davies' historical romance, two Welsh families immigrate to Canada, the Gages in the late 18th century, the Gilmartins som... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0670841897 . Attendee at film festival confronts long-dead kinfolk. In dandy condition, sm. DJ tear, orig. $21.95 flap price unclipped.; 60078; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
16) What's Bred in the Bone
Davies, Robertson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. Offbeat novel in nice copy; sm. DJ tears. $17.95 flap price unclipped. Bears ISBN 0670809160, which may be incorrect. ; 60079; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
17) To Appomattox Nine April Days, 1865
Davis, Burke

New York: Rinehart & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Spine is a bit faded but letters clearly readable; interior w/penned inscription ffep; else clean and tight. In full orange cloth covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) World on My Doorstep; A Venture in International Living
Davis, Harriet Eager

New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. American woman finds herself living in Europe and determines to help remold the world. Rebound in durable cover, this ex-library book is tight and solid. With markings first few pgs; stains lower edge, glue remnants & inkings, back pastedown. No dust jacket. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Beach and Nearshore Sedimentation Special Publication No. 24
Davis, Richard A.; Ethington, R.L. (editors)

Beach and Nearshore Sedimentation Special Publication No. 24
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Sharp copy; in full red cloth covers with gilt design frt cover and gilt lettering frt and spine. Clean and tight. THIS IS AN ACTUAL BOOK, NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND BOOK. IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. ; 60687; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
20) The Magic, Fantasy and Colour of The Penguin Tales from the Thousand and One Nights
Dawood, N.J. (translator)

The Magic, Fantasy and Colour of The Penguin Tales from the Thousand and  One Nights
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, U.K.: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Trade Paper. 0140090231 . Rare copy of this edition of famed tales. In good shape, with 2 sm scratches on back cover. Interior clean and bright. ; 60617; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (7)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: