Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 516
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) Dada Almanach,
DADA. HUELSENBACK, Richard (edits)

Atlas Press, London., 1993. First UK edition. Atlas Arkhive One. Illustrations. Square octavo. Wrappers.One corner slightly rubbed. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
2) Memoirs of a Dada Drummer
DADA. HUELSENBECK, Richard

Viking, New York., 1974. First U.S. edition. Illustrations. Edited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography, by Hans J. Kleinschmidt. The author was the founder of the original Dada movement in Zurich.Spine slightly bruised at head. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges and severely faded at spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
3) Hans Arp - The Poet of Dadaism
DADA. LAST, R.W

Oswald Wolf, London., 1969. First edition. Modern German Authors, Texts and Contexts series - Volume One. Four woodcuts by Arp are reproduced. 128 pages.Fine in near-fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
4) Dada 1916-1966 - Documents of the international Dada movement
DADA. Richter, Hans (edits and introduces)

Goethe-Institut, Munich., 1966. First edition. Square octavo. 104 pages. Illustrations. Wrappers. Text in English. An exhibition catalogue.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
5) Dada/Surrealism - No. 17
DADA/SURREALISM. Kuenzli, Rudolf E. and Caws, Mary Ann (edit)

The University of Iowa/Iowa City., 1990. First edition. Octavo. Wrappers. One corner rubbed. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
6) Jonah - Selected Poems of Jean-Paul Dadelsen
DADELSEN, Jean-Paul de

Rapp & Carroll, London., 1967. First U.K. edition. The poems are translated and introduced by Edward Lucie-Smith.Number 37 of 100 copies signed by the translator.Fine in near-fine, slightly creased, price-clipped dustwrapper with one nick. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
7) Roald Dahl's Guide to Railway Safety
DAHL, Roald

British Railways Board, [London]., 1991. First edition. Octavo. 24 pages. Wrappers. Illustrated in colour by Quentin Blake. A public information booklet.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
8) Esio Trot
DAHL, Roald

Jonathan Cape, London., 1990. First edition. Illustrated by Quentin Blake.Fine in fine, very slightly creased dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
9) Boy - Tales of Childhood
DAHL, Roald

Jonathan Cape, London., 1984. First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. Illustrated.Covers slightly bumped at top edges. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
10) From Flushing to Calvary
DAHLBERG, Edward

G.P. Putnam's Sons, London., 1933. First U.K. edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 293. The author's second novel and the second title in his Bottom Dogs trilogy.Tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine and slightly creased at the edges. A bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.62)
11) Bottom Dogs
DAHLBERG, Edward

G.P. Putnam's Sons, London., 1929. First edition. The author's first book, an autobiographical novel set in Kansas City. Thirteen-page Introduction by D.H. Lawrence.Bookplate on front pastedown. Some spotting to edges. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
12) Naomi's Transgression
DALE, Darley (vere Francesca Maria Steele)

Frederick Warne, London., N.D. [1907]. First edition. Scarce. A novel of Quakerism. 306 pages. Black and white illustrations by Harold Piffard. Six pages of publishers' adverts at rear. Decorated cloth in blind and gilt. Publishers' file copy, with stamps on the front free endpaper.Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good, nicked, chipped and slightly creased dustwrapper darkened at the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($104.53)
13) Islamic Society on the South Asian Frontier - The Mappilas of Malabar 1498-1922
DALE, Stephen Frederic

Clarendon Press, Oxford., 1980. First edition. Octavo. pp [xviii], 290. Plates and maps. Small ownership signature on title page. Fine. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
14) Dali by Dali
DALI, Salvador

Harry N. Abrams. New York., 1970. First U.S. edition. Translated by Eleanor R. Morse. Octavo. pp viii, 157. Copiously illustrated. Full linen cloth. Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
15) Les métamorphoses érotiques - choix de dessins exécutés de 1940 à 1968
DALI, Salvador

A L'Érotiade, [Paris]., 1969. First edition. No. 99 of 300 numbered copies signed by the artist, this being one of 120 copies printed "sur vélin rives", and with an original drypoint signed by him. With a 2-page Introduction by the artist "Contre la pornographie et l'obscénité pour le dieu Eros et l'érotisme''. Quarto. Loose gatherings in satin boards, as published. The artist gives full rein to the ''critical-paranoid method&quo... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3,500.00 ($5628.70)
16) The World of Salvador Dali
DALI, Salvador. DESCHARNES, Robert

Macmillan, London., 1962. First U.K. edition. No translator given. Quarto. 228 pages. Numerous photos, in colour and black and white, of Dali at work and of the works of Dali; the final section comprises 52 tipped-in colour plates. Much previously unpublished material.Some light spotting to covers. Very good indeed in very good, chipped and slighty torn dustwrapper and in the card slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
17) Wicked Lady - Salvador Dali's Muse
DALI, Salvador. McGIRK, Tim

Hutchinson, London., 1989. First edition. Photographs. The story of the relationship between the artist and Gala.Fine in near-fine dustwrapper a trifle creased at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
18) Salvador Dali's Tarot
DALI, Salvador. POLLACK, Rachel

Salem House, Salem., 1985. First USA edition. Reproduces in full, in colour, the set of tarot cards which Dali painted for his wife, Gala.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
19) Sex, Surrealism, Dale and Me - The Memoirs of Carlos Lozano
DALI, Salvador. Turlow, Clifford (edits)

Razor, Penryn., 2000. First edition. Photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
20) Salvador Dali
DALI, Salvador. WILSON, Simon (introduces)

Tate Gallery, London., 1980. First edition. Quarto. Glossy wrappers. The catalogue of a 206 reproductions, many of which are in colour.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 516
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (155)
$100-250 (142)
$250-500 (40)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (438)
Signed (75)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (516)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: