Authors starting with D from Entropic Books
Bookseller: Entropic Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Entropic Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Inside the Ropes: A Look at the Lpga Tour Through the Lens of Photographer & Caddie Dee Daren
|
|
|
Fairway Publications, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Foreword by Nancy Lopez. Unmarked book with minor shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Art Deco : An Illustrated Guide to the Decorative Style 1920-40
|
|
|
London: Tiger, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Features Art Deco styles in architecture, sculpture, ceramics, glassware and lighting, metalwork, jewelry, furniture, textiles, graphics and more. With over 300 photographs, most in full color. This copy unmarked and crisp. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Rebel Angels
|
|
|
A fantasy of life in a small Toronto college. The plot revolves around the theft of an ancient Rabelaisian manuscript from th... read more
Penguin, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with just minor shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Shirttail to Hang To
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. First Edition, SIGNED by BOTH Day and Cal Forley. Preface by J. Edgar Hoover. This copy in protected dust jacket with light wear to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life With Father
|
|
|
New York: Sun Dial Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. With movie cast photo on front cover, including Irene Dunne and William Powell. Pages are quite toned and brittle. Protected dust jacket is bright with some chipping to spine ends and corners. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Very Easy Death
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Small crease on front cover. Tight, unmarked, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Wages of Expectation: A Biography of Edward Dahlberg
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. xiv, 272 pgs. Some light wear to dust jacket, but overall an excellent, unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mao II
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is near fine with minimal shelf wear to exterior. No marks or creases. Nice, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Libra
|
|
|
DeLillo puts his own memorable spin on the Kennedy assassination, bringing to life with plausibility and wit all the major ch... read more
New York: Viking Penguin, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Nice, clean copy with no marks, creases or tears. DJ is very good with only minor shelfwear. Not price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
And Still the Waters Run : The Betrayal of the Five Civilized Tribes
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED by author on dedication page and inscribed to artist Brunetta Bernard Griffith. Second printing. xxxi, 417 pgs. Protected Dust Jacket has some wear with chipping to edges and corners and some creasing and small tears to back cover at the bottom. The text is marked and underlined throughout in pen with some marginalia, possibly Griffith's research notes for her paintings on the Leaders of the Five Civilized Tribes. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Palinuro of Mexico
|
|
|
The story of Palinuro, a medical student, who--along with his two cousins--fantasizes about and describes the human body. Win... read more
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1996. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. First American Edition. Translated by Elisabeth Plaister. 557pg. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Drawing: Masters and Methods Raphael to Redon
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Examines the different types of drawings produced over the past 500 years and considers their various functions and techniques. With 273 bw illustrations. This copy with only a bit of shelf wear to protected dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Riddle of the Third Mile
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. Protected, unclipped dust jacket has only slight wear with light chipping to spine ends and corners. Previous owners initials written on top, inside corner of the front flyleaf else unmarked and fine. The sixth Inspector Morse mystery. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Wench Is Dead
|
|
|
Inspector Morse is in the hospital with an ulcer, and discovers a century-old murder for which two men were wrongly hanged.
New York: St. Martins Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Small marker dot on bottom edge, else unmarked copy. Protected dust jacket has some light wear. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bards of the Little Big Horn
|
|
|
Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Limited edition of 350 copies signed by both Dippie and Carroll. Wonderful condition, unmarked with no flaws. Hardcover, with no dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ginger Man
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Montly Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Nice copy with only minor shelf wear. Text is clean and free of marks. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fourteenth Chronicle : Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos
|
|
|
Boston: Gambit, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. 662 pgs. Edited and with a biographical narrative by Townsend Ludington. Some mild wear to dust jacket, small, closed tears to top edge of jacket spine. Jacket clipped but price intact. Includes letters to Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Edmund Wilson, Sherwood Anderson and many more. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Brothers Karamazov
|
|
|
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV states and exemplifies Dostoevsky's most urgent concerns as a writer: the struggle between faith and t... read more
New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. 729pgs. With an introduction by Jon Surgal. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Malevich: Artist and Theoretician
|
|
|
Flammarion, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice unmarked copy of this book featuring the work of Russian artist Malevich. With over 200 full color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Color Bearers
|
|
|
Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Company, 1984. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Ernest Lisle Reedstrom. Signed by Author. Limited Edition of 20 copies, this copy unnumbered. SIGNED by Fairfax Downey, John M. Carroll, Ernest Lisle Reedstrom and General William A. Knowlton. Blue, cloth boards with brass corner protectors. Protected dust jacket with just a touch of wear to top of spine, else fine. Illustrated by Reedstrom with an introduction by John M. Carroll and a bibliographic checklist compile... more information
Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





