Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 608
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) A Glam Man In A Dandy World: Secret Relations Between Dandy Style of Livin' and Glam Way of Thinkin'
D'Agostino, Giulio

A Glam Man In A Dandy World: Secret Relations Between Dandy Style of Livin' and Glam Way of Thinkin'
Stock photo.
Lincoln, NE: Writers Club Press, 2001. Copy has bright wraps and spine, with bumped corners. . Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Addictions, Cults, And Disease: The Final Solution
D'Amico, Dr. Paul M

New York: Vantage Press, Inc., 1980. Copy has bumped endspines, lightly bumped corners, foxed endpapers, "defective" front free endpaper stamp, and an old price on the front endpaper. The DUST JACKET has a faintly soiled back panel, chipped corners, chipped and creased endspines, panel extremities, and a closed tear at the lower front panel extremity. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Deptameron or Tales and Novels of Marguerite d'Angouleme, Queen Of Navarre (Two Volumes)
D'Angouleme, Marguerite (Queen of Navarre)

Philadelphia: George Barrie. Volumes are bound in dark blue cloth with lightly bumped endspines and corners, browned title pastedowns, and lightly scuffed hinges. Volumes are #673/1000 printed on Japanese Vellum Paper.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Illus. by Leopold Flameng. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Abraham Lincoln
D'Aulaire, Ingri; d'Aulaire, Edgar Parin

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, scuffed lower board extremities, bright boards and endpapers. The bright DUST JACKET has a red Caldecott seal, chipped endspines, corners and upper panel extremities, and lower spine wear. Copy is SIGNED by both authors on the copyright page. . Signed. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by By The Authors. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Lola Montez: An Adventuress Of The 'Forties
D'Auvergne, Edmund B

New York: John Lane Company, 1909. Copy is bound in red cloth with a slightly darkened spine, bumped and scuffed endspines and corners. . Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Cours D'Architecture Qui Comprend Les Ordres De Vignole,
D'Aviler, C.A

Paris: Chez Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1760. Volume is bound in five band, full leather with marbled endpapers. Volume's text and illustrations are stunning and clean with the decorative spine showing heavily scuffed bands and chipped endspines, heavily bumped and worn corners and some extremities, scuffed boards, cracked back board hinge, and some splitting of the front board hinge. The content of this book is astounding!. Full Leather. VG-. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
7) Jim Dine Prints 1977-1985
D'Oench, Ellen G.; Feinberg, Jean E

New York: Harper And Row, 1986. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) How To Visit Castel S. Angelo In The History Of Rome And Papacy
D'Onofrio, Cesare

Rome, Italy: Romana Societa Editrice, 1986. Copy is saddle-stapled with bumped endspines and corners. . 5th Printing. Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Francis I
D'Orliac, Jehanne

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1932. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners, with the bright DUST JACKET showing chipped endspines and corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Voyage Pittoresque Autour Du Monde Resume General Des Voyages De Decouvertes
D'Urville, M. Dumont

Paris: Chez L. Tenre, 1834. TWO VOLUME Set has been prefessionally rebound by a Master English Bookbinder in five band DARK BLUE LEATHER with marbled boards and gilt-stamped decoration. The half-title page is smudged with some extremely faint foxing in some margins. All illustrations are present. Volume I was published in 1834, and Volume II was published in 1835. A stunning set. . First Edition. Three Quarter Leather. VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
11) Top Teams
Da Forno, Gianfranco

Charlottesville, VA: Howell Press, 1989. Copy is clean and bright with a like DUST JACKET. . Hard Cover. NF/NF. Illus. by Katsuhiko Tokunaga. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Virginia: The New Dominion
Dabney, Virginius

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1971. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners. The DUST JACKET has a sunned spine, scuffed hinges and panel fore-edges, lightly bumped endspines and corners. Copy is inscribed by Robert Williams who is named in the Foreword. . Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Dadd's Theory and Practice of Veterinary Medicine and Surgery, Containing the Curative Treatment of Diseases of Horses and Cattle, Sheep and Swine, and Embracing All the Latest Information on the Rinderpest and Trichina
Dadd, George H

Cincinnati, Ohio: R.W. Carroll, 1868. Copy is bound in thin black leather with a gilt-stamped horse head on the front board and seal on the lower spine, dry-stamped boards and spine, bumped corners and lower endspine, a tear at the upper endspine, scuffed lower board extremities and marbled endpapers, chipped lower title page extremity, and heavy foxing throughout. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
14) Alms for Oblivion
Dahlberg, Edward; Read, Sir Herbert (Foreword By)

Minneapolis, Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press, 1964. Copy has very lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. A very bright copy SIGNED by Dahlberg to Mary McMann on the front free endpaper. . Signed. First Edition Second Issue. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) Memoir of Ulric Dahlgren
Dahlgren, Rear-Admiral

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1872. Copy has bumped and faintly scuffed endspines and corners, smudged boards, slightly darkened spine, a scuff along the front endpaper hinge, and the previous owner's stamp on the front flyleaf. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) The Classic Treasury Of Aesop's Fables
Daily, Don

The Classic Treasury Of Aesop's Fables
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Courage Books, 1999. Copy is clean and tight with a like DUST JACKET. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Don Daily. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Reminiscences of Sea Island Heritage: Legacy of Freedmen on St. Helena Island
Daise, Ronald

Orangeburg, South Carolina: Sandlapper Publishing, 1993. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) Songbird Carving
Daisey, Rosalyn Leach

Songbird Carving
Stock photo.
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1986. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with a clean DUST JACKET. . Hard Cover. VG+/NF. Illus. by Sina Patricia Kurman. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
19) Mrs. Eddy (The Biography Of A Virginal Mind)
Dakin, Edwin Franden

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Copy is bound in blue cloth with bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, and faintly browned endpaper margins.. SIGNED. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) International Clinic: A Quarterly Of Clinical Lectures On Medicine, Neurology, Surgery, Gynaecology, Obstetrics, Opthalmology, Laryngology, Pharyngology, Rhinology, Otology, and Dermatology
Daland, Judson, J. Mitchell Bruce, and David W. Finlay (Editors)

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1896. Copy has chipped endspines, scuffed and torn spine, partially split hinges, and bumped corners. . Half Leather. GD. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 608
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (601)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (240)
$10-25 (218)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (416)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)
With dust jacket (243)
Signed (94)

Filter by country:
United States (608)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: