Authors starting with D from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Dune to Death: A Bed-and-Breakfast Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Private Detective.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lament for a Dead Cowboy: A Freddie O'Neal Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Female Private Eye.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Han Solo's Revenge: From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker
|
|
|
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. [1979]. Dust jacket illustration by Dean Ellis. Fine in fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) Unfaded, Unread, Not a remainder copy. In archival-quality clear plastic dust jacket protector with no glue, no tape, no paste.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reality Matrix, The
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Science Fiction, Cyberpunk.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Immortal: short novels of the transhuman future
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1978]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Ron Walotsky. Four short novels about the problems o f immortality by Thomas M. Disch, Pamela Sargent, Gene Wolfe, George Zebrowski. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ill-Made Mute, The: The Bitterbynde Book I
|
|
|
This, the first volume of the Bitterbynde series, follows the adventures of a mute amnesiac through a bizarre land where cert... read more
New York: Warner Books., 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (fine=top)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. 1st Mass-Market Ed. Fantasy, Handicaps. ISBN:0-446-61080-1. First mass-market paperback edition. Unread, but there is a barely visible crease to back cover, several barely visible publisher's glue creases to spine otherwise very near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
One Night
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Southern California Amateur Press Cllub / Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society, 1946. Stapled Self-Wrappers. NearFine (Fine is Our Top) First Edition. Fanzine. [DAUGHERTY, WALTER AND HAROLD ELLIS (EDITORS)]. ONE NIGHT. Southern California Amateur Press Club / [Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society], [Los Angeles]. [January 8, 1946]. "This little magazinelet is being published and edited in 'one night.' The occasion is the monthly meeting of the SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AMATEUR PRESS CLUB; ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Phoenix and the Mirror
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good (fine Our top)/Very Good (Our Top is Fine). First Edition. Signed By Author Twice. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. First edition. SIGNED by the author on title page. SIGNED again on f ront free endpaper and inscribed, "For John and Sandra Miesel With the Good Wishes of the author." WITH a signed letter of provenance from Sandra Miesel, also important in the literary field, sta ting that they bought the book directly f... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alien, The
|
|
|
Garden City.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Hard Cover. Fine (as new)./Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. 1st Am. Ed, Review Copy, Ellison's Copy. Science Fiction . First American edition. REVIEW COPY with tipped-in review slip. HARLAN ELLISON'S COPY with his private library's bookplate on the front paste-down endpaper and his signed blind-stamp on the front free endpaper. Spine of dust jacket shows a little wear otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Auctioning of Mary Angel, The
|
|
|
Garden City.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc, 1930. Black Cloth Hardcover. First Edition. Black cloth with white lettering and white sillouette illustration on front cover. Some dust soiling and a little spotting and minor scratches to covers, dust soi ling and some spots to edges, a couple of very small spots to front endpapers, damp staining to bottoms of back endpapers otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Continent Makers and other Tales of the Viagens
|
|
|
New York.: Twayne Publishers Inc., 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good (fine Our top)/Very Good (Our Top is Fine). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1953]. First edition. Collection of science fiction short stories in a universe dominated b y Brazil. General wear, rubbing, dust soiling to dust jacket, tips of dust jacket and book bumped, spine of book slightly cocked otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tritonian Ring, The, and Other Pusadian Tales
|
|
|
New York.: Twayne Publishers Inc., 1953. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First Edition. S. F., Prehistory, Collection. First edition of this collection of five long prehistory stories. Spine of dust jacket s hows slight fading otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Divide and Rule
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/NearFine (Fine is Our Top). First Edition, Signed, #d State. Private Press/limited, Signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. First edition, limited, SIGNED, NUMBERED state. This is No. 13, the number which always went to the press' sales manager, G. H. McGregor. Dust jacket illustration by A. J. Donnell who was also the art director and part o wner of the press. Two short novels about future feudal states.... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tower of Zanid, The
|
|
|
New York.: Avalon Books / Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., 1978. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Near Fine (fine = top). First Edition. Science Fiction, Space Explora. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, 1/2-inch closed tear to top of front of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Heroes and Hobgoblins
|
|
|
West Kingston.: Donald M. Grant Publishers., 1981. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited to 1200 Copies. S. F., Poetry. Signed By Author and Artist. First edition, limited to 1200 copies for sale, all signed by both author and artist, Tim Kirk. Tim Kirk illustrated the dust jacket, the endpapers and a number of internal illustrations. Fine (our highest grade) in fine price-clipped dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Phantams and Fancies
|
|
|
Baltimore.: Mirage: The Voyager Series., 1972. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition limited to 1000 Copies. Private Press Limited. Signed by Artist and Publisher. First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. Thi s is number 345. This copy is also signed by both the artist, Tim Kirk, and the publisher, Jack L. Chalker on front free endpaper, WITH AN ORIGINAL INK DRAWING BY TIM KIRK and "Best Wishes" from Jack Chalker.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Genus Homo
|
|
|
Fantasy Press, Reading., 1950. First edition, limited, signed, numbered state, numbered '3'. (This was A.J. Donnell's number for Fantasy Press books, being the art director and also part owner.) Enscribed on the limitation page, "T o A.J. Donnell, whose vignettes set a new stand ard in space-art-- P. Schuyler Miller/L. Sprague deCamp." Signed by A.J. Donnell, "Sincerely A.J. Donnell," on copyright page. Dust jacket illustration by Edd Cartier. Good in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Purple Pterodactyls, The: The Adventures of W. Wilson Newbury, Ensorcelled Financier
|
|
|
Huntington Woods.: Phantasia Press., 1979. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Numbered Signed State. Private Press Limited. Signed By Author and By Publisher. First edition, numbered and sig ned state. LIMITED TO ONLY 200 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES, signed by the author, L. Sprague deCamp and by the publisher, Alex Berman. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Prisoner of Zhamanak, The
|
|
|
Huntington Woods.: Phantasia Press., 1982. Hard Cover in NF Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Numbered Signed State. Private Press Limited. Signed By Author. First edition, numbered and signed state. LIMITED TO ONLY 500 COPIES NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Slipcase shows slight fading to bottom 1/2 inch otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Footprints on Sand: A Literary Sampler
|
|
|
Chicago: Advent: Publishers, Inc., 1981. Hard Cover,. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First Edition, Numbered & Signed By Both. Collection, Short Stories, Ess. First edition, limited, numbered, and signed by both authors. ONLY 500 COPIES WERE SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS AND NUMBERED. The number is on the limitation page at the end of the book, and the signatures are on the title page at the beginning. Color frontispiece photograph of the deCamps. Dust jacket and internal illustr... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (105)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

