Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 455
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) The Evolution Of Scientific Thought From Newton To Einstein
D'Abro, A

Dover Publications. Good in Good dust jacket 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Philosophy professor Bernard Gendrea's copy with his ink name, else ynterior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. . 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Rise Of The New Physics, 2 Volumes
D'Abro, A

Dover Publications. Very Good 1951. Reprint. Softcover. Two volumes. Softcovers are clean, minor wear to edges. Philosophy professor Bernard Gendreau's ink name to title pages, else interiors clean and tight. . 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Compendium Of Ancient Geography (volume 1)
D'Anville, Monsieur

New York. Fair with no dust jacket 1814. First American Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in full leather, now half-bound with brown binding tape on spine. Edges of boards are scuffed and worn. Endpapers have usual library marks, foxed, hinges reinforced with tape. No maps or illustrations. A reading copy of volume one only. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 440 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Ruysbroeck The Admirable
D'Aygalliers, A. Wautier

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. Good with no dust jacket 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Grey cloth hardcovers are lightly rubbed, small stain on spine, foredge of text block foxed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Traditional Artist In African Societies
D'Azevedo, Warren L. , editor

Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Good 1973. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name marked out, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Liberalism In The South
Dabney, Virginius

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Fair with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Red cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed through at spine ends and corners, spine mark. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Cincinnati's Colored Citizens: Historical, Sociological and Biographical
Dabney, Wendell P

Cincinnati, OH: Ohio Book Store. Good with no dust jacket 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, labels removed. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 440 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) First Lessons In Beekeeping
Dadant, C. P

American Bee Journal. Good with no dust jacket 1957. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers rubbed at edges. Ink scribble on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Picture History Of Aviation On Long Island 1908-1938
Dade, George C. & Frank Strnad

Picture History Of Aviation On Long Island 1908-1938
Stock photo.
Dover Publications. Good 1989. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, lower portion of spine chipped. Interior clean and tight. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Over 300 rare photographs, with detailed informative captions, recall Long Island’s crucial role as center of early aviation. Exploits of Lindbergh, Curtiss, Doolittle, other pioneers. First "blind" flights, seaplanes, endurance records, technological breakthroughs, much more. Introduction. Map.<br> . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) Truth Is More Sacred
Dahlberg, Edward and Herbert Read

Horizon Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with boards very clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, few small tears. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) History Of The Indiana Academy Of Science 1885-1984
Daily, William Allen and Fay Kenoyer Daily

Indianapolis: Indiana Academy of Science. Good with no dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Spine label, else covers clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior fine, clean and tight. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) The rise of Russia in Asia
Dallin, David J

New York: Archon Books. Fine in Good dust jacket 1971. Reprint. Hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Ink name, else interior like new, clean and tight. Dustjacket has few small edge tears, very clean. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Pirstottu Unkari: Hungaria Mutilata
Dalnoki, M. J

Helsingissa: Otava. Fine with no dust jacket 1938. Hardcover. 242 pp. Notes. Illustrated with maps, diagrams and photos. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers fine, spine extremeties lightly rubbed, one inch white spot to front cover. Interior is mint: crisp clean and tight. Very nice copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The Merchant Of Manchac: The Letterbooks of John Fitzpatrick, 1768-1790
Dalrymple, Margaret Fisher, editor

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, little to no wear, in mylar cover. ; 8vo; 451 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Breweries of Dayton: An Illustrated History
Dalton, Curt

Dayton, OH: Curt Dalton. Very Good 1995. Softcover. 108 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition large softcover. Covers are clean, little to no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. A nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) When Slavery Was Called Freedom : Evangelicalism, Proslavery, and the Causes of the Civil War
Daly, John Patrick

Lexington, Kentucky, U. S. A.: University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2002. Hardcover. Complimentary copy with slip laid in. Black cloth clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, no wear, in mylar cover. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Alexander Cheves Haskell: The Portrait Of A Man
Daly, Louise Haskell

Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Bookplate on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Daniel Webster And The Trial Of American Nationalism 1849-1852
Dalzell, Robert F. , Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed and edgeworn, small stain, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 363 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Gun Fun With Safety
Damon, G. E

Huntington, WV: Standard Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 206 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Full green cloth hardcovers very good, spine ends and corners little bumped and rubbed, very clean. Interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) A History of Science and it Relations with Philosophy & Religion
Dampier, William Cecil

New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. 574 pp. Third Edition. Illustrated. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Grey cloth hardcovers lightly soiled, corners and spine extremeties bumped. Few pages with underlining, otherwise interior very good, crisp and tight. Great working/reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 455
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)
Fine or New (46)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (130)
$10-25 (189)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (393)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)
With dust jacket (235)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (455)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: