Authors starting with D from Charles Billings Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 251
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Formula 1: World Championship Yearbook 2000: The Complete Record of the Grand Prix Season
|
|
|
Hardcover. Clean,tight copy. Fine in fine dj. Mylar,, Whit/red/blk Many color photos Formula 1 Yearbook for 2000 Ebury Press London 2000 English Ed. Green/silver Folio, 199pp.+, The complete record dof the 2000 Grand Prix Season, with history of USA Grand Prix racing,Sebring 1959. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
The City of Light
|
|
|
0-316-63968-0 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Gold/red/blk Maps,paintings,engravings Travel to China 1271 AD Little,Brown & Co. London 1997 1st UK printin Green/gold Quarto, 392 pp., Jewish merchant, Jacob D'Ancona, travelled to China several years before Marco Polo, and wrote about his experiences. MMS recently discovered, and translated. A new look into the medieval world. Travel to China In 1271 to Zaitun Now Quanzthou Precedes MarcoPolo Polo in 1275 1st UK ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Book of Greek Myths
|
|
|
The classic children's introduction to Greek mythology. Readers will learn about all the Greek gods and goddesses including A... read more
Paperback. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor edgewear.VG+ Color illustrations Greek mythology, illus. Doubleday NY (1962) 9th printing Wraps/whit/blk Quarto, 192 pp., Classic children's book, all about Greek mythology. Suitable for adults to read to a child, and for themselves. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Feedback Control System Analysis and Synthesis
|
|
|
Hardcover. Minor cover wear,slight slant.Owner name. Else good. Equations, formula, diagrams Elec.Eng/;Feedback Control McGraw-Hill NY 1960 1st Ed. VI Green/gold Octavo, 580 p., Study of various automatic control systems, from toasters, to missiles. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Merveilles des Chateaux de l'Ile de France
|
|
|
Hardcover.Dj edges worn, snall tears.Book faded edges.VG/G.Mylar, Pale blu/black Color & B/W photos,drawings Wonderful French Mansions Hachette Paris 1963 Blue.black Large quarto, 321 pp.+, Informative data about various important mansions, chateaux, in France. The DJ is a bit tattered on the dges, but it is all there.The is a gift note onnfep presenting the book to Gen. James Gavin and his wife. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Patriots: The American Revolution Generation of Genius
|
|
|
Hardcover. Brown leather, gilt stamping.Like New. Portraits Fifty patriots of Amer.Rev. Atheneum NY 1975 511/2500 Brown leather/ Quarto, 248 pp+, Portraits of the patriots taken from famous oil paintings, etchings ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
First Lessons in Beekeeping
|
|
|
No DJ or slipcase. Cover sunned.Spine re-dyed. Fairly good Photos Beekeeping Amer. Bee Journal Hamilton, Ill. 1938 Revised ed. Blue Revision of 1917 edition.Bees are raised to do more than produce honey. The help farmers with polinating flowers, fruits. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Picture History of Aviation on Long Island 1908-1938
|
|
|
Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor wear.NF. Period photos Aviation history,LongIsland Dover Publications NY 1989 Wraps/blu/blck Quarto, 166pp, Story of Aviation history of various air fields on Long Island, NY. Including Lindbergh flight. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Banker Dahl of South Dakota: an Autobiography
|
|
|
Hardcover.Very good in very good dust cover.Minor wear.Mylar., Gren/orng/whit B/W photos Autobiography (signed) Fenske Book Co Rapid City, South Dakota 1965 1st Ed. Orange/gold Octavo, 269p.+appendix, Autobiography of important South Dakota banker and leader. Inlaid copy of Four More Years, printed later and sold for 50 cents. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Des Moines: Capital City
|
|
|
Hardcover. Gift inscription.VG in VG dust cover, minor edge wear, Blue/orange B/W photos Portrait of Des Moines, IA Continental Heritage, Inc. Tulsa. OK 1978 Presumed 1st Brown/gold Folio, 240 p., A pictorial commentary on the growth and development of Des Moines, Iowa History that covers the entire span of the existence of Des Moines, Iowa. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
Hardcover. Dust cover spine browning. Owner name.G/G.Mylar,, Cream/blu/red Frontis portrait The work of Virginia Woolf New Directions Norfolk, Connecticut 1942 Blue/black 12 mo, 169 p., Practical guide to the works of Virginia Woolf. Critical summary of most of her work. Selective bibliography, index. 2nd volume of "Makers of Modern Literature Series". ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
German Rule in Russia 1941-1945: a Study of Occupation Policies
|
|
|
Hardcover.Minor dj soil. Else near fine in NF dj. Mylar., Whiteblk/red 14 maps, charts Ger,occupation of Russia Macmillan & Co, Ltd. London 1957 nap 1st Ed. Red/gilt Octavo, 695 pp., Rare copy of the study of the German occupation of Russia during 1941-1945. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jean Dalrymple's Pinafore Farm Cookbook
|
|
|
Near fine in very good DJ, with only minor chips. In mylar, Pict/blk/white Cookbook/Theatre anecdotes Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1971 1st Ed. Lime green/sil Octavo, 227 pp, Chatty cookbook by famous theatre celebrity. Practical recipes, with charming anecdotes, plus recipes from friends. Cookbook Theatre anecdotes Low-cal recipes Fun read for cooks 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Spherical Basis of Astrology; a Comprehensive Table of Houses for Latitudes 22 to 60
|
|
|
No DJ, else good Tables Astrology Macoy Pub. and Masonic Co. Richmond, Va. 1911 7th Green/gilt Rational Views and Suggestionnn, Explanation and Instructions Corrections of Wrong Methods, and Auxiliary Tables. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
McAroni Medleys
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Gilt lettering oxidizing, readable. VG+ Verses, often in dialect Harcourt, Brace and Co. NY 1932 1st Ed. stated Green/filt 12 mo, 119 pp., Collection of verses, many of them crude, but funny.Many are in Italian dialect. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Masonry Simplified Volume II Practical Construction
|
|
|
Hardcover. No dust cover.Tech.Sch name stamp.Very good. Photos, drawings,plans Architecture/Masonry American Technical Soc. Chicago 1974 12th printing Brickred/yel Octavo, 438 p., What, why and how of masonry construction. Fundamental mason's training. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
British Dogs: Their Varities, History, Characteristics, Breeding, Management and Exhibition
|
|
|
Hardcover. Marbled boards and ends.Leather scuff at tip. VG+ B/W portraits of dogs of day Varieties of British dogs "The Bazaar" Office London nd 3/4 leather Octova, 495 pp, Possible rebinding since no other source mentions this leather binding.Clean, tight copy. Many drawings of dogs in show posture, most are full-paged drawings. Leather is in good shape. Clean, tight copy. This copy has to have been printed by 1883, probably around 1881, ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Faith of the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Gilt beginning to oxidize.Clean,tight copy.VG+ EpiscopalStandardDoctrine Morehouse--Gorham Co. NY 1947 2nd printing Green/gilt 12 m., 146 pp., A treatise on the Doctine of Faith in the Episcopal Church. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
My Musical Life
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Gilt on spine oxidizing.News clipping shadow. B/W photos, portraits Autobio WalterDamrosch, Charles Scribner's Sonsq NY 1926 Green/gilt Octavo, 376 pp., Autobiography of Walter Damrosch, important conductor of the NY Symphony, and a respected musicican of the world. Except for news clipping shadow, a clean, tight copy. VG+ ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The World of Count Basie
|
|
|
0-283-98708-1 Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In mylar., Blue/whit/blk Photos Biography of Count Basie Sidgwick & Jackson London 1980 1st UK ed. Black/gold Octavo, 399 p., Life and career of one of the grand masters of jazz, Count Basie. Of great influence in the world of jazz. Biography Count Basie Jazz great 1st UK ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (251)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


