Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Tarot: The Path to Wisdom
D'Agostino, Joseph

Tarot: The Path to Wisdom
Stock photo.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc.. Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 0877288194 . A tight, unmarked copy with minimal cover wear. Describes the practical use of tarot in daily living. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Les Diaboliques
D'Aurevilly, Jules Barbey

London: Paul Elek. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. 250 pp. Introduction by Peter Quennell. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket is sunned at the edges and chipped at the corners and has a large tear in the rear panel. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Zindari, a Daughter of the Indian Frontier and Other Thrilling Tales of the Indian Frontier
D'Auvergne, Capt. V

Calcutta: W. Newman and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. 254 pp, illustrated. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board. Spine is darkened, there is a horizontal tear in the cloth near the top, and the spine lettering is only just legible. Book plate on front pastedown. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Title page describes the book as "reminiscences of romance and adventure by an old army officer whose duty took him among the wild and lawless tribes of the mounta... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Love and Sacrament
D'Heilly, Alphonse

Notre Dame, IN: Fides Publishers, Inc.. Very Good. 1966. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with very light cover wear; no markings to text or endpapers. 118 pp, translated by Sister Mary Augusta. Reflections on different forms of Christian love--conjugal, fraternal, and love of God. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) Latin Composition to Accompany Greenough, D'ooge, and Daniell's "Second Year Latin"
D'Ooge, Benjamin J

New York: Ginn and Comany. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards are moderately soiled. Binding is tight, text unmarked. There is some dampstaining to the lower corner of the boards and all pages, which does not affect readability. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) The Antiquity of the Art of Painting
Da Costa, Felix; Introduction and Notes By GEorge Kubler

New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Dust jacket is clean and priced, with light edgewear. Costa's manuscript is presented in facsimile, as well as with an annotated translation. Also includes a detailed introduction and transcriptions of related contemporary documents. 516 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Man with the Red Suspenders
Dacey, Philip

Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions. Near Fine. 1986. Hard Cover. Trade paperback, 80 pp. Just a touch of cover wear. No internal markings. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Condom Poems II
Dacey, Philip

Peoria, IL: Spoon River Poetry Press. 1989. Soft Cover. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Slight rubbing to back cover.; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The American Reformed Horse Book. A Treatise on the causes, symptoms, and cure of all the diseases of the horse, including every disease peculiar to America
Dadd, Geo. H

New York: O. Judd Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1887. Hard cover. Later printing. 442 pp, bound in brick red cloth with gilt decoration on the spine. Corners bumped and rubbed, gilt faded but still legible. Some fraying of the cloth at the spine ends. Binding is solid and text is unmarked. Small newspaper clipping describing a treatment for colic glued to the front pastedown. ; 442 pp . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Cipango's Hinder Door
Dahlberg, Edward

Austin, TX: The University of Texas Press. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. 67 pp. Black cloth with gilt decoration. A fine copy in a near fine jacket with light edgewear and some chipping to the spine ends. Edition limited to 1000 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Europe's Economy in Crisis
Dahrendorf, Ralf (editor)

Europe's Economy in Crisis
Stock photo.
New York: Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc.. New in New dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0841908060 . Brand copy. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Faulkner's World: The Photographs of Martin J. Dain
Dain, Martin J.; Edited By Tom Rankin; Foreword By Larry Brown

Faulkner's World: The Photographs of Martin J. Dain
Stock photo.
Oxford, MS: University Press of Mississippi. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 1578060168 . A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards. Minor rippling to the rear pastedown, which appears to be a production flaw. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light egdewear. A collection of blcak and white photographs that focuses on William Faulkner's homeland. 112 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Walt Disney's Ludwig Von Drake Dog Expert
Daly, Eileen

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co.. Fair. 1962. Hard Cover. Top Top Tales number 2482. Pictorial boards are clean and bright. There is bumping to the corners, light wear to the bottom of the boards, and heavier wear to the bottom half of the spine, with some loss of the outer paper. Pages are bright and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Sketches and Incidents, or Reminiscences of Interest in the Life of the Author
Damon, C. M

Chicago, IL: Free Methodist Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hard Cover. 366 pp. Title continues "with an appendix, containing treatises on 'the ministration of the spirit,' 'national religion' and 'On Holiness,' with other matter." Brown cloth boards with blind stampeed decoration and bright gilt lettering. Clean and generally tight, with hinges secure, but binding starting to crack at one spot about 30 pages in. Text unmarked. Previous owner'... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) To Cuba and Back
Dana, Richard Henry

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Latin American Travel series. Edited and with and introduction by C. Harvey Gardiner. Clean and tight, with no marks in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Vivid description of Cuba in the 1850s. 138pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The North Woods of Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota and Southern Ontario, A Sierra Club Naturalist's Guide
Daniel, Glenda; Sullivan, Jerry

San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books. Near Fine. 1981. Soft Cover. 871561905 . Trade paperback, 408 pp. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The Tragedy of Philotas
Daniel, Samuel; Michel, Laurence [Editor]

New York: Archon Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Reprint. A tight, unmarked copy with light dust soilind to the top edge. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) American Science in the Age of Jackson
Daniels, George H

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards are clean, but somewhat mottled on the spine. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. A study of key issues in the intellectual life of the American scientific community during the first half of the nineteenth century. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) William Andrew Leonard, a Beloved Prelate of the Old School
Daniels, Louis E

Cleveland: Artcraft Printing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear and no markings. Leonard was Protestant Episcopal Bishop of Ohio. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Frescoes of St. Pherapont Monastery
Danilova, Irina

Moscow: Isskusstvo Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Photography by A. Simonov and E. Setinert. Two volumes bound together on facing sides of a folding case. White linen boards have light wear, including light bumping to the corners, and spine is toned and lightly stained. Internals fine. Text in English and Russian. Color illustrations. Lacks slipcase. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (198)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (261)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: