| 1) |
Darwin on the Green. A Further Collection of the Golf Writings of Bernard Darwin
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1986. pp240.* Various essays designed to reflect the history of golf during Darwin's 53 years of association wwith Country Life. '..Darwin still stands unrivalled as a writer par excellence on golfing matters..'. 1st Edition*. Cloth. Near - As New/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($21.87)
|
|
| 2) |
Mark Tobey Art and Belief: A collection and other pieces with 17 colour plates and 62 black and white plates
|
|
|
Oxford: George Ronald, 1984. pp119. *(Unclipped) Jacket has heavy wear to head of spine resulting in colour loss; 2 tears in same place. Book has very pale stain to foredge, o/wise excellent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good*. Oblong 8&3/4" x 9&1/4". ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $62.50
($45.56)
|
|
| 3) |
My Uncle Oswald
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. pp245. Barely noticeable soiling of back of cover, no more than many books have when bought.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New plus-As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.58)
|
|
| 4) |
Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipes
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1997. pp 61. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Quentin Blake. With Photographs By Jan Baldwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $16.50
($12.03)
|
|
| 5) |
Essays in the Theory of Society
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. pp300 includes index. Jacket clipped; mauve boards fade to blue on spine & top edge. light foxingto eps & exterior page edges, neatly crossed pos on forst free ep. Otherwise appears very clean tight & new looking. 10 essays.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.58)
|
|
| 6) |
On Britain
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1982. pp200. Light cover wear, crease to one corner. Pos & date on on pretitle. Otherwise crisp & clean.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.93)
|
|
| 7) |
The Diaries Oif Evelyb Waugh
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. pp814. Short gift inscroiption on front pastedown, pale discolouration to eps; pale browning with to exterior page edges. Top part of boards faded. Rather better than it sounds. Includes chronological table, appendix of names & index. Large; may incur extra posstage costs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $25.00
($18.22)
|
|
| 8) |
Suffrage and Beyond. International Feminist Perspectives
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1994. pp368 includes index. As New except for soft crease to top corner of front panel. '..The material presented here, often closely researched in newly discovered sources, is rich with possibilities for comparison and analogy, and it gains too from an awareness of other such struggles, especially those of indigenous people..the authors..by facing the complex positions which the suffragists occupied and by exploring in detail the contexts in which they worked, convi... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $25.00
($18.22)
|
|
| 9) |
Holiday Time in the Bush
|
|
|
London Auckland: Methuen Children's Books, 1982. pp86. Pale sparse fox to foredge, unclipped jacket has some fox on reverse side. Otherwise all excellent. A 'read-aloud' book. Illustrated with line drawings. The author's fourth book of stories about the Bush children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gary Hebley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.93)
|
|
| 10) |
Fragments: New Zealand Social & Cultural History
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland Universty Press in Association with the Broadcasting History Trust, 2000. pp238 includes index. 'Fragments is an important collection of essays by a group of talented younger historians who are looking at the past in fresh and illuminating ways. Some of the essays address less familiar subjects: instead of war and elections, they deal with gardening (Katherine Raine), clothes(Fiona McKergow) or buyildings (Gavin McLean). Others, such as those by Chris Hillard and Michael Reilly or by ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $28.00
($20.41)
|
|
| 11) |
Cicely: The Story of a Doctor
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1968. pp238. Rubbing at both ends spine & corners, light soiling to back d/w (unclipped), very light, very sparse foxing to eps & exterior page edges. Woman doctor at work in 'underdeveloped' countries, with views & methods ahead of her time.. 2nd Impression of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($21.87)
|
|
| 12) |
Adventures in the Little Woods
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. pp 124. Animal Tales. Translated from the French. Numerous illustrations.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Near New-As New/Near New-As New. Illus. by Paul Durand. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($21.87)
|
|
| 13) |
Gyn/Ecology. The Metaethics of Radical Feminism
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1991. pp485. Wraps bright, pos & date on first free ep, browned foredges & inside edges of wraps.Few fox spots at extreme edges back eps. ".Daly's insights.are brilliant and her synthesis of theology, mythology, philosophy, history and medicine is absolutely overwhelming.'. Reissue with New Introduction. Wraps. Very Good*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $10.00
($7.29)
|
|
| 14) |
Pure Lust. Elemental Feminist Philosophy
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1984. pp470.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Wraps. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.93)
|
|
| 15) |
Beyond God the Father. Towards a Philosophy of Women's Liberation
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1985. pp225 includes index. Rubbed at one corner, short rub at edge of spine; o/wise clean & tight. 'In this brilliantly argued book, Mary Daly analyses the causes of women's oppression over the last 3,000 years. From Genesis to the writings of contemporary theologians, she exposes the misogyny at the core of the Judeo-Christian religion, a misogyny which continues to flourish in Christianity's modern secular manifestations. Originally published in 1974, Beyond... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $22.50
($16.40)
|
|
| 16) |
The New Zealand Macroeconomy. A Briefing on the Reforms
|
|
|
Oxford Etc: Oxford University Press, 1997. pp129 includes index. 1st Edition pub. 1991, 2nd 1996. Data & graphs of more than 45 key indicators of macroeconmic performance in new Zealand over the past 35 years. The economic commentary has been expanded to include a thorough description of New Zealand's recent economic reforms, with their historical context.'.. 2nd Edition: Reprint. Card. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.93)
|
|
| 17) |
The New Zealand MacRoeconomy: A Briefing on The Reforms
|
|
|
Greenlane Etc: Oxford University Press, 1999. pp136. 'This book provides a concise, up-to-date record of New Zealand's economic performance during the twenty-fives years leading up to 1984, of each of the major reforms that have taken place since then, and the impact of these reforms on key macroeconomic indicators..This fully updated version provides data and graphs of more than forty-five key indicators of macroeconomic performance in New Zealand since 1960. The economic commentary has been expand... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $12.00
($8.75)
|
|
| 18) |
The Dog in the Family
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books, Limited, 1984. pp163. Jacket has nicks and edgewear, Stain to bottom of and pale tanning strip to both front & back free eps. Pale, sparse foxing to eps. Illustrated with b/w & coloured photographs( including photos of various breeds) & numerous b/w line drawings.'..There is something here for everyone who has the welfare of his dog at heart, which expert advice on such varied subjects as choosing the right puppy, grooming, exercising, training, breeding ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.58)
|
|
| 19) |
The Standard Reading Tests
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus Educational, 1974. pp215. Pos & a couple of fox spots on first free ep, minimal light foxing of exterior page edges, otherwise extremely good condition. The various tests necessary in order to plan the next steps in reading programmes.. 11th Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.93)
|
|
| 20) |
Terry in the South Seas
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1959. pp216. Unclipped, uninscribed. Boards very clean, unblemished. Pale tanning/tan strip to front & back free eps. Yellowing of exterior page edges. White areas of jacket (mainly back panel, flaps are lightly browned, there is a moisture mark to a back corner 9jacket is laminated) . One 1 inch & one quarter inch tear on back panel. Small barely noticeable chip at spine top. Overall in very nice condition, Author was member of the Kon-tiki expidition, has pro... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($21.87)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)Fine or New (43)
New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (200)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



