Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Thomas C. Bayer

Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) WHOLE HEALING: A Step-by-Step Program to Reclaim Your Power to Heal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dacher, Elliott S

NY: Dutton (Penguin), 1996. 237pp. Highly recommended by Deepak Chopra and Norman Cousins, both experts in the field of Holistic Medicine. Bibliography and Index. Book is quite clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) A CHOICE OF FUTURES: Politics in the Canadian North FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dacks, Gurston

Toronto: Methuen, 1981. 226pp. B&W line drawings. Bibliography and index. Minor edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) LOS PERSONAJES EN LA OBRA DE EDUARDO BARRIOS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dacosta, Silvia Martínez

NY: Senda Nueva de Ediciones, 1988. 172pp. Totalmente en Español. A very thorough analysis of the life and work of Barrios and a critique of his two major novels. Bibliography. Minor edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) FIRST LESSONS IN BEEKEEPING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dadant, C.P

Hamilton, IL: American Bee Journal, 1931. 167pp. Numerous B&W photos and line drawings. An interesting early manual for the beginning beekeeper. Originally published in 1911, this edition is entirely revised. Many practical suggestions. Sound copy with tight hinges and totally unmarked. Very minimal edge wear with very slight soiling to front cover. Quite presentable volume. List of illustrations and index.. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $26.55
5) THE PREMENSTRUAL SYNDROME AND PROGESTERONE THERAPY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dalton, Katharina

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers Inc., 1984. 291pp. The author has 35 years of experience and study of the PMS. References and Index. In brand-new condition. Totally unmarked.. Second Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $41.50
6) GLOBAL MARKETING CO-OPERATION AND NETWORKS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dana, Leo Paul (Editor)

GLOBAL MARKETING CO-OPERATION AND NETWORKS
Stock photo.
Binghamton, NY: International Business Press - Haworth Press, Inc., 2000. 130pp. Co-published simultaneously as Journal of Euromarketing, Vol. 9, Number 2, 2000. Combines the academic approach to international entrepreneurship with a practical guide to entrepreneurs. Well referenced. Front hinge beginning to separate, o/w As New.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Issued Without Jacket. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
7) TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST and Twenty-Four Years After FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dana, Richard Henry , Jr

NY: P.F. Collier & Son Corp., 1937. 405pp. Deluxe Edition of the Harvard Classics. Half-tone frontis of Richard Henry Dana. Gilt used extensively on cover and spine to create a very handsome, crisp, clean, and well-bound volume.. 62nd. Ptg., 1969. Simulated Green Leather. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
8) AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHS 1900/2000 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Danziger, James

NY: Assouline, 2000. Unpaginated. A century of American photography, 228 color and b&w photographs. Fold-over hard covers form a box for the text. Index of selected photograpers. Corners bumped, head and tail. Clean, tight and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.50
9) HANDBOOK OF MEDICAL LIBRARY PRACTICE (3 Vol. Set) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Darling, Louise (Editor)

HANDBOOK OF MEDICAL LIBRARY PRACTICE (3 Vol. Set)
Stock photo.
Chicago: Medical Library Association, 1982. Vol. I, Public Services in Health Science Libraries:330pp. Vol. II, Technical Services in Health Science Libraries:368pp. Vol. III, Health Science Librarianship and Administration:593pp. Gilt titles, numerous contributors, biblio and index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
10) THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE: Journal of Researches Into the Natural History & Geology of the Countries Visited FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Darwin, Charles

NY: The Heritage Press, 1957. 489pp. Introduction by Gavin de Beer. With the exception of several small spots of foxing to the head fore-edge, the book appears flawless. Slipcase is good with split to seam on headstrip and some rubbing. Index. Hardcover. Very Fine/Issued Without Jacket. Illus. by Robert Gibbings (Engravings). 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $33.50
11) THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Darwin, Charles (Edited By Charles W. Eliot)

NY: P.F. Collier & Son Corp., 1937. 524pp. Deluxe Edition of the Harvard Classics. Half-Tone frontis of a Galapagos lizard. Gilt used extensively on cover and spine to create a very crisp, clean, and well-bound volume. Index.. 62nd. Ptg., 1969. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
12) REVIEW OF DIGITAL COMMUNICATION: 'State of the Art' in Digital Signalling, Digital Switching and Data Networks FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Das, J

New Delhi: Wiley Eastern Limited, 1988. 615pp. B&W line drawings. Highly technical work. Appendix, references and index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Like New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $36.50
13) TECHNOLOGY AND CREATIVITY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dasgupta, Subrata

TECHNOLOGY AND CREATIVITY
Stock photo.
Packed with intriguing case histories and many illuminating examples, this book provides an in-depth analyses of the cognitiv... read more

NY: Oxford University Press., 1996. 233pp. B&W illustrations. Biographical references, notes, and index. Book and dust jacket in brand new condition. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
14) JOURNAL OF CARIBBEAN STUDIES: Vol. 5, No. 3 (Fall 1986) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dathorne, O.R. (Ed.)

Association of Caribbean Studies, 1986. 256pp. Various authors contribute articles. Contains references, notes and a Cumulative Index for Volumes 3-5, 1982-1986. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
15) The American Heritage HISTORY OF NOTABLE AMERICAN HOUSES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davidson, Marshall B. (Author/Editor)

NY: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1971. 383pp. Totally illustrated in color and B&W of some of America's finest architecture. Index. Spine slighly cocked. Book has somewhat of an odor of mold about it. Otherwise, clean, tight and unmarkrd. DJ entire with a few small closed tears at edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
16) FORENSIC SCIENCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davies, Geoffrey (Editor)

Washington, D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1975. 204pp. ACS Symposium Series, 13. Scientific principles applied to criminal investigation. B&W illus. and 6 photos in color. Biblio and index. DJ shows a 1 cm. closed tear to spine head and moderate creasing to head of fr. and rear wrap. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) BLURRING THE BOUNDARIES: Installation Art 1969-1996 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davies, Hugh M. & Ronald J. Onorato

BLURRING THE BOUNDARIES: Installation Art 1969-1996
Stock photo.
Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 1997. 198pp. Full-page frontis. Illustrated throughout with gorgeous photography of modern art in color and black & white. Nine catalogue entries with commentary. Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. New. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.50
18) THE ANATOMY OF BIOMAGNETISM: Volume 3, Number 61874 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davis, Albert Roy

Green Cove Springs, FL: The Albert Roy Davis Research Laboratory , 1974. 55pp. The international research efforts on the effects of magnetism on living organisms. Bibliographical references. Minor edge bump, tail corner, front cover, with spot on lower fore-edge. Otherwise, clean and totally unmarked within.. Fourth Printing . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $36.50
19) A STUDY GUIDE FOR CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davis, John T

Edina, MN: Burgess International Group, 1982. 126pp. Edited by Ann Alaia Woods. Index containing all names and terms used in study guide. Clean and totally unmarked.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
20) PHOTOGRAPHY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davis, Phil

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1986. 383pp. A complete manual of essential information for the photography student. History, methods, and techniques with clear graphic examples. Well-illustrated with B&W photos and color plates. Index, Glossary and Bibliography. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 5th Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (38)
New (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (58)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: