Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from William Robertson

Bookseller: William Robertson (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Name This Insect
Daglish, Eric Fitch

Name This Insect
London: Dent , 1965. Revised/Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Hardback. Revised Reprint. Very Good/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. An easy identification pocket-book to over 700 species of insects found in Britain. Includes detailed descriptions of each type and information on habits, food, seasonal life, distribution and development. Foreward includes hints on insect collecting. Great stuff if you like 'creepy-crawlies'. Size,18 x 12cm, 294 pages, 16 pages of colour plates, 48 pages of b&w ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.25 ($8.53)
2) Surprise Attack: Lightning strikes of the world's elite forces
Darman, Peter

Surprise Attack: Lightning strikes of the world's elite forces
London: Brown Books , 1993. 1300g. 1st edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Lavishly illustrated survey of over 100 of the most famous and decisive actions fought by the world's outstanding units, from World War II, Korea, Vietnam, the Middle East, Africa and Central America. Includes 120 full-colour maps which clearly show each operation. Size, 305 x 23cm, 176 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and colour maps. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library m... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.30 ($8.62)
3) Forces '86
Dartford, Mark (Editor)

Forces '86
London: Marshall Cavendish , 1985. Hardcover. Fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Large format annual looking at latest developments in Britain's armed forces. This edition includes chapters on Excercise Europe: Lionheart; Forces Life: Joining Up; Future Trends: Space Wars; Regiment in Review: The Gurkhas; Air War: Re-structure and Re-equip; Sea War: Submarine Service; and Forces Diary: Review of the Year. Size, 31 x 245cm, 144 pages, illustrated throughout in colou... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.55 ($9.02)
4) SAS Rescue
Davies, Barry

SAS Rescue
London: Sidgwick & Jackson , 1996. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. An examination of Britain's elite SAS regiment in the role of hostage rescuers. The author incorporates a broad definition of the word 'rescue' to include instances of SAS troops 'rescuing' other units, or even entire countries, by taking decisive action in the right place at the right time. Several 'conventional' rescues are analysed in detail, including the Iranian Embassy seig... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.35 ($7.07)
5) Antique & Classic Aircraft
Davies, David & Vines, Mike

Antique & Classic Aircraft
London: Chancellor Press , 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Hardback. Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of stunning colour photographs of classic aircraft. Here you will find Tiger Moths; Stearmans; Monocoupes; Cessnas; Chipmunks and many more. Each photo accompanied by informative text. A real feast for the eyes for any classic aircraft enthusiast. Contains 128 pages, 23.5 x 21.5cm, and illustrated throughout in colour. Laminated pictorial boards in fine pictorial dust jacket. Internally fin... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.75 ($12.60)
6) Cunard White Star Liners of the 1930s
De Kerbrech, Richard P.; Williams, David L

Cunard White Star Liners of the 1930s
Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Heavilly illustrated history of the Cunard and White Star companies in the 1930s. This was the most dramatic period of their existence, and their struggle for survival during the Great Depression resulted in their amalgamation. Ultimately, this produced the most prestigious liner company on the North Atlantic, owning most of the great ships of the period, such as the Aquatania, Mauretania, Olympic, Majestic, Berengaria and Queen Mary. For this book,... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.85 ($12.76)
7) The Book of the Sea
De Selincourt, Aubrey (editor)

The Book of the Sea
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode , 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of nautical prose and poetry reflecting every aspect of the sea and seafairing. Each piece written from experience and ranging in scope from the terror of storms and shipwrecks to the calm of the tropics and the grinding onslaught of the Arctic ice-pack. A litterary feast for mariners and laymen alike. Size, 20.5 x 13.5cm, 376 pages, 4 colour reproductions of... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.13)
8) Have I Got News For You: The Shameless Cash-In Book
Deayton, Angus et.al

Have I Got News For You: The Shameless Cash-In Book
London: BBC , 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 1st edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Based on the satirical BBC TV quiz show. If you've seen the programme you'll know what to expect. Messrs. Deayton, Hislop, and Merton carry on as normal, assisted by Colin Swash, and Harry Thompson, with contributions from Mark Burton and John O'Farrell. Illustrated with photos, cartoons and graphics in a style we've become accustomed to. Hilarious, as ever. Size, 24.5 x 18.5cm, pages ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.47)
9) Blitz-Kreig: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk
Deighton, Len

Blitz-Kreig: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardback. Reprint. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A detailed re-examination of Hitler's blitz-kreig, or 'lightning war', which in a few short months saw the Nazis victorious on most of mainland Europe. Deighton begins by tracing the rise of Hitler and the Nazi Party, showing how this was inevitable, despite (or because of) the back-stabbing and scheming within the highest ranks. He then explodes many of the myths that still surround the Germ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.10)
10) Humanizing Hell The Law v. Nuclear Weapons
Delf, George

Humanizing Hell  The Law v. Nuclear Weapons
London: Hamish Hamilton , 1985. Paperback. Good +. Softcover. 1st Edition. Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Exhaustive and authoratitive insight into the legal aspects of nuclear deterance. Contains 367 pages, 20 x 12.5cm. Illlustrated card covers in very good condition with no creases to spine. Internally, good+: pages show hint of tanning at edges, but very readable and unmarked in excellent, tight bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($6.91)
11) The Last Post the War Memorials of Lancaster and Morecambe
Dennis, James (Editor)

The Last Post the War Memorials of Lancaster and Morecambe
Softcover. 1st.Edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A comprehensive pictorial and textual inventory of the various war memorials to be found in and around Lancaster and Morecambe, Lancashire, England. Compiled by the Lancaster Military Heritage Group with the help of local schools, individuals and organisations, this exhaustive work sets out to photograph every memorial in the region and give biographical details of many of the individuals named on them. A Herculean task, but a most worthy project, thi... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.35 ($11.95)
12) Aviation Medicine 2: Health and Clinical Aspects
Dhenin, AM Sir Geoffrey (Editor-in-Chief)

Aviation Medicine 2: Health and Clinical Aspects
Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Volume 2 in a 2-volume series which brought together a vast amount of information which previously existed in a variety of sources, and the unrecorded experience of those who had spent their lives in aviation medicine research or practice. The book is organised into four main parts, dealing with, Commercial Aviation and Health; Health and Hygiene; Clinical Aspects; and Accident Investigation and Air Safety. All aspects of medicine, a... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.75 ($17.48)
13) Alternative Medicine for Dummies
Dillard, James; Ziporyn, Terra

Alternative Medicine for Dummies
Softcover. 1st Edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Following the format of the well-known '..... For Dummies' series, this tells you everything you've ever wanted to know (and a few things you DIDN'T) about alternative/complimentary medicine. Amongst the treatments considered are, Chinese medicine; Ayurveda; Naturopathy; Homeopathy; Chiropractice; Osteopathy; Acupuncture; Massage therapy; Hypnosis; and Herbal medicine. The layout gives essential information, plus various tips and ancillary informa... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.26)
14) Washing Machine Manual
Dixon, Graham

Washing Machine Manual
Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The complete DIY guide to plumbing-in, maintaining and repairing automatic, front-loading washing machines - including the latest washer/dryer laundry centres. All popular makes and models spanning at least a decade are covered. Includes detailed step-by-step instructions, linked to photographs and flow charts, for common electrical and mechanical faults and routine maintenance tasks. Chapters are also devoted to useful tips and information; buying ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.85 ($11.14)
15) Viz: The Rusty Sheriff's Badge
Donald, Chris (et al)

Viz: The Rusty Sheriff's Badge
United Kingdom: Viz Publications, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. From the same team who bring us the 'Viz' comic every month and billed as, 'featuring the rootin'est, tootin'est bits from Viz issues 82-87'. It's big, bad, rude, crude and definitely NOT politically correct in any way, shape or form ..... oh, and it's quite funny, too. Not the sort of thing to buy your granny (if you're familiar with the Viz brand of humour you'll know what I mean... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.10)
16) The Blackdown Mystery a Tale of Ufos, Crash Retrievals, Low lives and High Adventure
Downes, Jonathan

The Blackdown Mystery  a Tale of Ufos, Crash Retrievals, Low lives and High Adventure
Exeter: CFZ Press, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. 1st Edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. In this remarkable book, legendary Fortean author, Jonathan Downes, weaves a complex tale of conspiracy, anti-conspiracy, quasi conspiracy and downright lies surrounding an air crash and alleged UFO incident in Somerset during 1996. However, the story is much stranger than that. This excellent and amusing book lifts the lid off much of contemporary Forteana and explains far more than ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.25 ($11.79)
17) The Rising of the Moon: The Devonshire UFO Triangle
Downes, Jonathan & Wright, Nigel

The Rising of the Moon: The Devonshire UFO Triangle
Corby: Domra Publications, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 1st Edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A detailed investigation into sightings of UFOs, mystery animals, and other strange phenomena in South Devon during the long, hot summer of 1997. As the authors delved deeper, they realised that the sightings that summer were only the latest wave of strange events to haunt that region. Eventually, they reached a terrifying and fascinating conclusion as to the nature of these phenomena... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.75 ($20.73)
18) The Green Pharmacy new discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases
Duke, James A

The Green Pharmacy new discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases
Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Marketed as 'new discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases and conditions', from the world's foremost authority on healing herbs. Contains detailed herbal treatments for over 120 conditions, with advice on dosage, suitability, etc. Text accompanied by drawings of the herbs recommended. Size, 23.5 X 16.5cm, 508 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w line drawings. Illustrated boards in... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.94)
19) Top Secret Mission
Duke, Madelaine

Top Secret Mission
London: Popular Book Club , 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. The intriguing true story of the search for Hitler's top atomic scientist in post-war Europe. Contains 216 pages, 19 x 12cm, with 12 b&w plates, author's note, and preface by Bruce Marshall. Green cloth boards, silver titles, no dust jacket. Spine & corners slightly bumped, spine sun faded, front cover has small ink mark. Internally, shows vendor's stamp & ink marking on fr... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.88)


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: