Authors starting with D from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 194
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
KASHMIR The Himalayan Paradise
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855010526 . Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, small taped tear on top edge, tear to spine top, light scuffing. 62 colour plates. . A blend of Kashmir's history, legends, art culture & lifestyle - a beautiful area which has captivated visitors from around the world. Wonderful colour photos throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
KIMONO, FASHIONING CULTURE
|
|
|
University of Washington Press. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0295981555 . Near new condition - slight corner wear, a little scuffing. Half jacket wraparound has a taped tear to rear. Internal pages are unmarked. Description: The colorful and stylized kimono--the national garment of Japan--expresses not only Japanese aesthetic sensibilities but the soul of Japan as well. In this beautifully written and lavishly illustrated book, Liza Dalby, author of the highly acclaimed Geisha and Tale of... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 3) |
HOW TO CALL WILDLIFE An Outdoor Life Book
|
|
|
Stackpole Books. Good. 1982. Softcover. Ex-library, with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Good condition, moderate wear to edges & corners. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than soiling seen on one page and library markings. 181 pages. B/w photos. This book reveals field-proven techniques for getting wildlife within range of gun or camera. It is also a reliable guide to the behavior of birds and animals, offering insights that elevate calling from a chance sport to an exci... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
JAMES DEAN: THE MUTANT KING
|
|
|
London: Plexus. Very Good. 1984. Second Printing. Softcover. 0859650677 . Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. Age tanning to page edges. Great b/w photos. Review: "Well done, Mr. Dalton......In the slew of Dean Biographies I've read, this came to me third. And I was in general, very privileged to read it. It is concise, thorough, factual, and eloquent. Favorite parts in all Dean bios are his chilhood years, his 3 ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
FISH, CLASSIC NATURAL HISTORY PRINTS
|
|
|
New York: Arch Cape Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517017695 . Hardcover is fine other a tiny tear to spine & slight wear to spine ends/corners. Jacket has light creasing, a few taped tears, scuffing and 2 tiny partial chips to spine area, not clipped. "This selection of rare color plates illustrates the astounding beauty of fish, in its bewildering array of sizes, shapes and colours. The dazzling & exotic forms of the fish that captured the imaginat... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 6) |
RIDE OFF ANY HORIZON
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Ne West Publishers. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0920316786 . Light edge & corner wear, some corner curling, light creasing. Internal pages are clean, however there is a small amount of written commentary on approx. 5 pages and name written on title page. "The first in a series of biennial anthologies presenting a broad selection of new prairie poetry previously uncollected...." Includes: Mick Burrs, Lorna Crozier, Cathy Ford, Patrick Friesen, Leona Gom, Jim Gr... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE WHITE MAN'S LAWS
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Hurtig Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. 0888300867 . Softcover has light edgewear and some light creases, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight, light age tanning to page edges. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, fading to spine, taped tear near top of spine. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Non-paginated. Foreword by Stan Daniels. Throughout the tragic history of Canada's native peoples sinc... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
CONVICT WOMEN
|
|
|
Australia: Allen & Unwin. Fine. 1998. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 1864486775 . Excellent condition, clean & tight, very light corner wear, light scuffing, no markings. 276 pages. B/w illustrations. "...the most comprehensive and empathetic account to date of the experiences of Australia's convict women. "--Anne Summers. "Who were the female convicts? What kind of lives did they lead in a new society half a world away from home? Convict Women looks beyond the conventional imag... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
SOMETHING BURNING
|
|
|
Gold Medal. Good+. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. B002CVL1HQ . Gold Medal 1963. Paperback 12mo (7" tall). Pages clean and unmarked, age tanning to pages and inside covers. Cover has light scuffing, moderate edgewear, a few small indents on front, and crease on rear, one rear corner has a small chip. "Ben Medford had bargained on a full-blown binge when his wife died, but he hadn't figured on a fling with a bunch of backwoods screwballs, a madman with a rifle, a forest fire too close for ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAM BENEDICT Cast the First Stone
|
|
|
Lancer Books. Very Good+. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. A novelization by Elsie Lee. Light edge & corner wear. Age tanning to cover and page edges. Interior pages clean, tight and unmarked. A novel by Daniels based on the MGM-TV hit series on NBC. "There is a man waiting in Death Row, waiting alone, waiting for his own execution. An no one cared. Except Sam Benedict...." (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
FEARLESS, the Complete Personal Safety Guide for Women
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0802081126 . Excellent condition (9" x 9"). Ex-library with sturdy plastic laminate and a few stamps & stickers. Only light wear overall, interior clean & tight. B/w photos. 118 pages. (*photo shown is a stock photo). "Fearless: The Complete Personal Safety Guide for Women" is an extensive manual that offers a unique balance of practical advice on personal safety and an array of self-defence strategies,... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE FIRST OF MIDNIGHT
|
|
|
Middlesex: Kestrel Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0722653042 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition, only light wear overall.. Light soiling outer edge of pages and a blue ink dot from a book sale on top edge which has seeped into top edge of pages a small amount. Interior pages clean & tight, back pocket. Set in 1787 Bristol, this is the story of Midnight, a brutalised, runaway slave, who takes refuge with a young woman, Jess, who herself is... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
BERLIN JOURNAL 1989-1990
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393029700 . Hardcover has light soiling outer edge of pages - interior pages are clean & unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear and scuffing/light scratching of jacket, not price clipped. B/w photos.... With a united Germany now a a part of our political landscape, it is easy to forget that this event was the culmination of one of the most remarkable revolutions in modern history. But in 1989-90 milli... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE BEST COUNTRY Why Canada Will Lead the Future
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Cambridge Strategies. As New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0973113405 . Softcover is new and unread, no markings. 188 pages. From the back cover- The Best Country makes the case for Canadian global leadership- not from any sense of military superiority or economic might, but from the simple duty to share what is best in us with the larger human family. "Satya Das's new book deserves a wide audience across Canada- and beyond. "- David Kilgour (*shipping will be reduced to ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE BEST COUNTRY Why Canada Will Lead the Future
|
|
|
Cambridge Strategies. Good. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0973113405 . Signed by author on title page. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual markings. Would be upgraded to VG, but does have light water damage to rear of book, causing a light edge stain & light edge wrinkling (fairly minor). There are also a few pages with pencil markings (easily erased) . Cover & edge wear is light & internal pages are otherwise very good. ".....makes the case for Canadian global leadershi... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE DRONING SHAMAN
|
|
|
Haines, Alaska: The Black Current Press. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0938975188 . Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgwear, light soiling, some spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior clean other some erased pencil markings on first page, and small tear across spine on first page. 93 pages. The Droning Shaman is the first collection of poetry by the author, already widely published and anthologized, and internati... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Wild Wild West
|
|
|
PA: David Mckay. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. EX-library with spine sticker, back pocket and peeled area on 2nd last page where some library attachment was removed. Jacket attached to book. Light edgewear to hardcover, jacket edge has moderate wear and curling to top edge. Top edge also has some small peeled areas and tape repairs. Light soiling. Interior pages - occ. Light soiling, name on first page corner, light wrinkling to pages, few small edge tears seen. Great hist... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 18) |
SPLINT WOVEN BASKETRY
|
|
|
CO: Interweave Press. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 093402622X . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear to cover, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages very clean. "Baskets: egg, melon, feather, cradle, oriole, shaker and more-Robin Daugherty is a master of the traditional basketry shapes and techniques that served our ancestors well and still charm us today. SPLINT WOVEN BASKETRY gives de... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
BETTING THOROUGHBREDS A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0525482377 . Light edge & corner wear, creasing to spine, small tears spine ends, price sticker on rear. Interior pages clean & tight. Couple small spots outer edge of pages. Review: "Andrew Beyer's Mentor, January 11, 2006. This is clearly one of the best books ever written on Thoroughbred Handicapping. It should become evident soon after the opening chapter how complex and laborious the life of a professional horse bettor must ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Wilderness Paddler
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394493478 . Ex-library book, still in good condition, with usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages are tight and clean, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear and some scuffing. "This classic guide to canoeing in remote waters has chapters on safety, outfitting a trip, and navigation. In addition, it lists a variety of possible situations for different water conditions, including ice, riffles, a... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Fine or New (21)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (121)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (7)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
Canada (194)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















