Authors starting with D from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 228
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Diary of a Modern-Day Goddess
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 2000. Very sharp copy, clean, straight and tight with minimal rubbing.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.48
|
|
| 2) |
The Gardener's Palette
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992. Book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Creme de la Femme
|
|
|
This thematic compilation of contemporary women's humor covers the waterfront of current topics, from politics, equal rights,... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Information Group, 1997. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.48
|
|
| 4) |
Alice's Tulips
|
|
|
This epistolary novel consists of the letters a newlywed named Alice writes to her sister Lizzie. Alice's husband is off figh... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2001. Very slightly rubbed at front corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 5) |
The Chili Queen
|
|
|
The Chili Queen is a whorehouse in 1860s New Mexico, and the story of the place is told first by Addie French, the madam; Ned... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2002. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities, base of book's spine gently pushed, else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Indonesia
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. A litle rubbed at extremities with faint brown smudges on bottom edge and price that has been erased on first page but is still visible else clean, straight and tight.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 7) |
Pure Lust : Elemental Feminist Philosophy
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1984. A clean, straight, tight copy that is rubbed at extremities with lower right front corner area starting to curl.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Surface Tension : Lesbian and Straight Women Write about Their Relationships
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Slightly rubbed at extremities with remainder mark across bottom edge else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain
|
|
|
The final volume in a highly-acclaimed trilogy, this book attempts to undo the mind-body split proposed by Descartes by argui... read more
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 2003. Book is very slightly rubbed at the base of the spine else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ask Your Angels!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Crisp clean tight copy. Light edgewear. Small pen mark on back cover.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Archaology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1977. Book is clean, straight and tight but slightly rubbed at extremities. Dustjacket has sunned spine and is yellowed top and bottom on the reverse side. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Trail Home: Nature, Imagination, and the American West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. Minimally rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight. Inscribed by the author to Laura on the first page. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Shiloh: The Battle That Changed the Civil War
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Edges starting to yellow, slight edgewear, remainder mark on bottom edge but clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fatal Flowers : On Sin, Sex and Suicide in the Deep South
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1980. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with one corner a little bumped else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities but still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Trumpet and the Sword
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Slightly rubbed at extremities, creases on spine, previous owner's name in ink inside front wrap but text is clean and binding is straight and tight.. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Trumpet and the Sword
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. A bit rubbed at extremities, very short creases across front corners, creases on spine but still clean within and straight and tight.. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hong Kong Babylon : An Insider's Guide to the Hollywood of the East
|
|
|
Already a staple in the cinematic diet of the rest of the world, Hong Kong movies are making their way back into the American... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Breath, Eyes, Memory (Breath, Eyes, Memory Ser., Vol. 16)
|
|
|
This is the story of Sophie Caco, the daughter of a Haitian exile, conceived in an act of violence. When Sophie is 12, her mo... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1998. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Breath, Eyes, Memory (Breath, Eyes, Memory Ser., Vol. 16)
|
|
|
This is the story of Sophie Caco, the daughter of a Haitian exile, conceived in an act of violence. When Sophie is 12, her mo... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1998. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Kiss of Lamourette
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. Book shows only a little wear but has previous owner's name on first page. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)Fine or New (80)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (161)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (123)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (228)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









