Authors starting with D from Francois Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Francois Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Francois Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 293
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The Ocean Realm
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Book looks almost new. With more than 210 color illustrations by acclaimed underwater photographers the ocean realm captures the splendor and fantasy of the world beneath the waves in a celebration of our living sea wilderness............ ; 7" X 10.5" Tall; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Lorna Doone
|
|
|
New York: H. M. Caldwell Company. Very Good. Hard Cover. brown hardcover with gilt elttering and design on front and spine of book. book is clean and without any marks. a wonderful read and a wonderful addition to any library. 687 pages from Preface: This work is called a 'romance,' because the incidents, characters, time, and scenery, are alike romantic. And in shaping this old tale, the Writer neither dares, nor desires, to claim for it the dignity or cumber it with the difficulty of an historic no... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Social and Economic History of the United States - Vol.I From Handicraft to Factory 1500 - 1820
|
|
|
Boston - New York: D.C. Heat and Company. Very Good. 1930. Hard Cover. H.J. Carman, Ph. D., Associate Professor of History, Columbia University. 616pp. including Index. Illustrated with maps in color and b/w., charts, photos, reproductions of portraits, engravings...Dark olive/green hc. with silver lettering on spine. Spine's ends and corners are slightly shelfworn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cruickshank's Photographs of Birds of America
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc.. Very Good. 1977. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-486-23497-5 . 177 photographs and text, with a preface by helen g.cruickshank.182 pages. wonderful black and white photographs of the birds of north america with a small text to accompany the photographs, previous owner's name and date he aquired the book on inked in on ffep; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Geological Story Briefly Told
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company. Very Good. 1903. Decorated Hard Cover. book is clean a wonderful read, simple and quick, great reference to see views at that time period. 302 pages including index. gilt lettering on frotn and spine on black label.previous owners name inked in on front ffep.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
At Ease Stories I Tell to Friends
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Cloth Hard Cover. Minor shelf wear on top of back cover of DJ. ; Book looks almost new. " President Eisenhower here tells a number of stories for the simple pleasure of telling them....; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
At Ease
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 400 pages including index and notes. the amazin, amusing revealing stories that one man has told to his friends. there has some heavy signs of wear at the top and bottom of the spine and along edges of the DJ. book is in good shape though. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Crusade in Europe
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc .. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. 559pp. including: Ackowledgments, Footnotes, Appendices, Glossary of military code names, Index. Color maps: front end sheet: Festung Europa - Allied Mediterranean Campaigns - Overlord Forecast - Liberation of France - Overrunning of Germany - back end sheet: the Mediterranean - Text Maps. - Illustrations: realistic and historic photographs in b/w. Beige/khaki cover with a fac simile of Eisenhower's ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Worlds of Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover and Cloth. 0-517-18026X . Very interesting photographs by Joseph G. Farber.The worlds he lived in as seen by a photographer, an historian, and the man himself. 208 pages. Former owner's name inked on ffep.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Profession Minister
|
|
|
Nashville - New York: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Confronting the identity crisis of the parish clergy. there is some rubbing evident on the front cover, author has new ideas for defining the ministry.174 pages including index, notes, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Profession Minister
|
|
|
Nashville - New York: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Confronting the identity crisis of the parish clergy. there is some rubbing evident on the front cover, author has new ideas for defining the ministry.174 pages including index, notes, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Antibiotics Their Chemistry and Non-Medical Uses
|
|
|
Princeton New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Co, Inc.. Very Good. 1959. Hard Cover. stamp from previous owner inked in on endpaper. library call number on copyright page. black hardcover with gilt lettering on brown label. 608 pages including index. a great book to study the changes in antibiotics .; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gould's Pocket Pronouncing Medical Dictionary Of the Principal Words Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences
|
|
|
Phiadelphia: The Blakiston Company. Very Good+. 1944. Eleventh Edition Revised. Leatherette Flexible. Compiled and developed by George M. Gould, MD, however he died during the process of revising this 11th edition, and the revision was completed by C. V. Brownlow. Touted as containing the principal words used in medicine and the collateral sciences. Has an appendix containing tables of the arteries, bones, chemical elements, hormones, micro-organisms , muscles, nerves, prefixes and suffixes, phobia's si... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gould's Pocket Pronouncing Medical Dictionary
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company. Very Good. 1944. Eleventh Edition Revised. Leatherette Flexible. Gould's Poclet pronouncing Medical Dictionary of the Peincipal words used in Medecine and the collateral sciences with an aappendix containing tables of the arteries, bones, chemical elements, Hormones, Micro-organisms , muscles, nerves, prefixes and suffixes, phobia's, signs and symbols, Etc. Also a Physician's Dose-list of drugs with their incompatibilities, and a vetenary dose table both in English ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Harriet Beecher Stowe a Life
|
|
|
New York-oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1995. First Stated. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-19-5096639-8 . 507 pages.an utterly compeling biography. includes index, selected bibliography, notes. in this landmark book, the fist full scle biography of Harriet Beecher Stowe in over fifty years, the author tells the absorbing story of this gifted, complex, and contradictory woman.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Business Law
|
|
|
Chicago: Lasalle Extension University. Fine. 1931. Hard Cover. book is clean and without any marks a great addition to any library. gilt lettering on spine. black hardcover there are minor signs of wear on the DJ. 477 pages. includes quizzes and an index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
George Washington the Soul of a Nation His Complete Life Story
|
|
|
The John C.winston Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Pictorial Cloth Hard. With an introduction by Herbert Burk, D.D. Illustrated with original drawings, maps, photos, and reproductions of paintings by famous artists. 448pp.: 385 pages + 49 pages illustrations + 14 pages introduction . The cover is repro in color from painting by Ferris: " Washington, Lafayette and Steuben at Valley Forge. Dark green cloth hc.with gilt lettering on front cover and spine; gilt design framed around the pic... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Charles Lamb and His Friends
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: The Bobbs Merrill Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. This book gives Lamb a new opportunity to reveal himself as a poet, writer of plays, author of book for young readers, critic of theater and poetry, letterwriter, and finally as author of the series of inimitable essays over the signature of 'Elia". 364pp. with Bibliography and Index, some pictures in b/w. On half-title page is a reproduction from the painting by Henry Me... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
Three Loves
|
|
|
Cleveland Ohio: Baptist Mid Missions. Very Good. 1984. Second Printing. Pictorial Soft Cover. the story of a husband and wife team as they work in Africa in the name of God. 163 pages including index; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The First Half Century
|
|
|
Los Angeles California: University of Southern California. Very Good. 1930. Decorative Hard Cove. signed by author, "Doctor W Sawyer, with cordial greeting, R. D. Hunt, August 18, 1939" with wonderful illustrations.the interior of the book is in great shape there are no tears, or chips. the history of the University of Southern California. the corners of the cover are slightly rubbed, but otehrwise there are no real signs of wear on the book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signe... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (259)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (228)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (293)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

