Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (31)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (207)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book. 334 pages; Several pages of publishers promotional material laid in. Date of Pub: N/D (2000). Fine, in Fine DJ.. First Edition. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) The City of Light
D'Ancona, Jacob (Translated by David Selbourne)

London: Little, Brown and Company. N/D (1997); 392 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. sm 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) The Wakarusa Man
D'Attilio, Fred

Topeka, KS: Julius & Associates. N/D (1996); 193 pages; Softbound; Signed by author on title page; Though copyrighted 1996, this book was not published until 2002; Western fiction with much in northeast Kansas just after the Civil War. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) The Protector: A Vindication
D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle

New York: Robert Carter, 1847. Pages: 281 + ads. Cloth spine is good; Paper covers are chipped; Volume is tight, intact, and complete; Mild to moderate foxing, though legible. Fr+/-.. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
5) Once Upon a Time: The White Cat [and] Pussin Books [and] Bluebeard
D'Aulnoy, Madame & Charles Perrault

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. N/D (ca. 1900?); 89 pages; Cloth covers show fairly light rubbing along edges, with a little wear at corners and spine ends; Illustration and lettering on covers remain good; Front free end page has been removed, resulting is just a little loosening; Volume, however, remains fairly tight and clean.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair+/No Jacket. 12mo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Travels Into Spain (From the Broadway Travellers series)
D'Aulnoy, Madame & R. Foulche-Delbosc

London: George Routledge & Sons. N/D (1930); 447 pages; General light use and wear, though overall a tight and clean copy, free of markings, book plates, etc.. First, Thus. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Liu's Chinese English Dictionary
Dah-Jen, Liu

New York: The Asian Associates. N/D (1978); 1554+ pages.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. sm 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
8) Because I Was Flesh: The Autobiography of Edward Dahlberg
Dahlberg, Edward

Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1964. 234 pages; Softbound; Signed by the author's wife, Rlene H. Dahlberg, on the title page; "Sample Copy" is stamped in red ink near bottom of front cover; Very light rubbing along lower edge.. Advanced Reading Copy. Very Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) Concepts of Insanity in the United States, 1789-1865
Dain, Norman

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. N/D (1964); 304 pages; Ink stain on bottom edge of text block; General light use, though overall fairly tight and clean copy; DJ shows heavy chips and tears, though all lettering on DJ remains clear.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) La Methode Psychanalytique et La Doctrine Freudienne (Two Volumes)
Dalbiez, Roland

Paris: Dexclee De Brouwer & Cie. N/D (1936); Bound into black cloth library bindings, with gold lettering on spines, and retaining original paper wrap covers; Smoke stains on top edges; EX-LIBRARY, though with minimal internal markings, and no external markings.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Echoes From Story-Land For The Young People
Dale, Daphne (Ed.)

Chicago: Elliott & Beezley, 1890. 224 pages; Many illustrations, of which 25 are colored; Green cloth, with decorative blind stamp; Lightly frayed at spine ends and corners; Scattered light wear on covers; Lettering and decoration on spine is mostly faded, though that on front cover is fairly good; Front hinge (internal) is a little loose, however volume remains fairly tight; Nonauthor Christmas gift inscription at top of title page, dated 1890; Occasional light smudges or foxing, though contents are ov... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
12) Report of Proceedings of the Second General Council of the Presbyterian Alliance, Convened at Philadelphia, September, 1880
Dales, John B. & R. M. Patterson (Eds)

Philadelphia: The Presbyterian Publishing Company, 1880. 933 pages, plus plates and text of "Historic Decorations at the Pan-Presbyterian Council..."; Ex-library; General wear, though overall fairly tight, complete, and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
13) In the Sweet Kitchen: The Definitive Baker's Companion
Daley, Regan

In the Sweet Kitchen:  The Definitive Baker's Companion
Stock photo.
A Toronto pastry chef tackles the question of how to find truly superb kitchen tools and ingredients, how to store them, and--most important--how to use them. She also includes 140 sumptuous recipes, including a traditional Wild Blueberry Pie, Deep Chocolate Pudding, and Toasted Hazelnut Pound Cake, and an innovative Poppyseed Angelfood Cake with Grapefruit Curd. IN THE SWEET KITCHEN was named 2001 Cookbook of the Year by the Association of Culinary Professionals.

New York: Artisan. N/D (2001); 692 pages; A couple of small stains on bottom edge; Volume is otherwise tight and clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Roundabout: Another Sandy Cove Story
Dalgliesh, Alice

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. 64 pages; Book plate of Nancy Jo Landon [Kassebaum Baker] on front end page; Penciled scribbles on front paste down; Light general wear, though book remains tight and otherwise fairly clean.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hildegard Woodward. sm 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Minerals and How to Study Them: A Book for Beginners in Mineralogy
Dana, Edward Salisbury

New York: John Wiley & Sons. N/D (1895); 380 pages; Cloht covers are rubbed and scuffed and spine covers are faded; Four leaves show small chips along bottom edge; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean and intact.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Four Seasons of Kansas
Dancer, Daniel D. (Photographer)

Lawrence: University Press of Kansas. 128 pages; Gift inscription (other than author) on fep; Boards have very slight bow; Otherwise very clean and intact.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good+. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Four Seasons of Kansas
Dancer, Daniel D. (Photographer) (Introduction By William Least Heat-Moon)

Lawrence: University Press of Kansas. 128 pages; Still sealed in cellophane wraps.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Daniel D. Dancer. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Lou Grant: The Making of TV's Top Newspaper Drama
Daniel, Douglass K

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. N/D (1996); 269 pages; Signed by the author on half title page.. First Edition. Very Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Merrie England in the Olden Time (Volume I ONLY of Two volumes)
Daniel, George

London: Richard Bentley, 1842. 292 pages; Joints (external) are cracked and spine covers are a little loosened; Chipping at spine ends; Book plate on front paste down and a few light penciled notations on paste downs; A little light foxing, mostly on end pages; Volume remains tight and fairly clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)







Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) Devils, Monsters and Nightmares: An Introduction to the Grotesque and Fantastic in Art
Daniel, Howard

London: Abelard-Schuman. N/D (1964); 304 pages; Tight and clean copy, with minimal signs of use; DJ shows a little wear over spine ends, a little very light rubbing, and a few very light scuffs; Lettering and images remain good and bright.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations