| 1) |
The Irish Mythological Cycle and Celtic Mythology
|
|
|
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co 1903 First Edition 8vo xv,240pp. Near Fine original green cloth, corners slightly bumped, a little light foxing to edges and prelims, else clean & tight throughout, corrigenda tipped in. A key work in Irish Mythology.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Night Side of Paris
|
|
|
London: T. Werner Laurie nd Twenty-Sixth Thousand f'cap.8vo viii,204pp. GD+ original red cloth, internally clean throughout, in Poor DW, frayed spine panel almost detached, but 98% complete. Note - this edition does not contain the illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cheats (Les Tricheurs)
|
|
|
London: The Harborough Publishing Company (Ace Books H395) 1960 Firsy English Edition Paperback Original. VG+ to Near Fine copy of this novelization of Marcel Carne's film "Les Tricheurs", the story of the beatniks of Paris for whom fast cars, sullen drinking and unbridled sex are compensations for a lack of purpose in their apathetic lives. Scarce in t. his condition.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stranger in Town
|
|
|
Buffalo: Market Arcade (Unique Book UB126) 1967 First Edition Paperback. Fine. Just a trace of rubbing to covers, otherwise an As New unread copy. Cover art by Bill Ward.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
More Tales of the Unexpected
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1988 Paperback Reprint. GD+. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Witches
|
|
|
Left an orphan at age 7, the hero of this story is sent to live with his Norwegian grandmother. After mistakenly wondering in... read more
London: Jonathan Cape 1985 Third Printing 8vo 208pp ill. ISBN 0-224-02165-6. VG original green cloth, light shelfwear, moderate age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout, in VG price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Mentor Dictionary of Mythology and the Bible
|
|
|
New York: New American Library/Mentor Books MJ1244 October 1973 First Edition Paperback Original. GD+. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Good News!
|
|
|
Evesham: Arthur James 1954 Second UK Printing cr.8vo 176pp. VG original blue cloth, former owner's name in ink to ffep, some staining to edges, in worn protected DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Strange Discovery
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press 1975 Facsimile Edition 8vo xiv,310pp ISBN 0839823029. Fine original green cloth, no DW as issued. Offset from the 1899 Edition.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Great Barrier Reef; and some mention of other Australian coral reefs
|
|
|
Melbourne: Australian National Publicity Association 1953 reprint 8vo 135pp ill.. GD original blue papered boards, faded, worn, remains of bookplate & gift inscription on ffep, illustrated with numerous b&w plates.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Horror for Christmas
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books 1992 First Edition 8vo vii,248pp ISBN: 1854791419. Near Fine original illustrated boards, in VG+ Brodart-protected DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vampire Stories
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books 1992 First Edition 8vo x,246pp ISBN 1860191576. Near Fine original black cloth, in VG+ DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of Witchcraft
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press 1991 8vo viii,245pp ISBN 1-86019-132-0. Fine original glazed illustrated boards, page edges lightly age-toned, else Very Fine throughout, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Victoria Orr-Ewing.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Clarence Settles Down
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton 1986 First Edition 8vo 127pp ill. ISBN 0 340 34781 9. Near Fine original blue boards, in Near Fine Brodart-protected DW. Follow-up to Cats Don't Bark.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Yngling (Analog Oct - Nov 1969) (2 issues)
|
|
|
New York: Conde Nast 1969 First Edition Digest. VG. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pure Lust: Elemental Feminist Philosophy
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press 1984 First UK Trade Paperback Edition ISBN 0-7043-3935-8. VG. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sixth (6th) Fontana ook of Great Horror Stories
|
|
|
London: Collins/Fontana July 1982 Fifth Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-615353-4. Fine. Cover art by John Holmes.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Galactic Arena
|
|
|
North Hollywood: Carousel Science Fiction 70103 1981 First Carousel Paperback Printing ISBN 0-89784-103-4. VG- Cover art by Pecorard.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Earthling
|
|
|
Jarrod, a National Park Service Ranger of the future, meets up with Orf, an artificially intelligent drilling machine, just b... read more
New York: Tom Doherty Associates/Tor Books December 1997 First Edition cr.8vo 284pp ISBN 0-312-85571-0. Fine original black cloth, in Near Fine DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Spanish Chapel
|
|
|
London: Trojan Publications Paperback. GD+. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (225)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Australia (403)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

