Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Second Glance Books

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier De Grieux
D'Exiles, Abbe Prevost

Heritage Press, 1935. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Brissaud, Pierre. In original slipcase. Quarter-bound marbled paper boards over faux leather spine. Spine is sunned. Else fine. Binding is very tight and feels unopened. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Slipcase shows mild shelf wear with rubbing and some light cracking at edges. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) Ronald Reagan: How an Ordinary Man Became an Extraordinary Leader
D'Souza, Dinesh

Ronald Reagan: How an Ordinary Man Became an Extraordinary Leader
Stock photo.
A biography of the U.S. president, written by a prominent American essayist and political activist.

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A: Free Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with very light wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) Journey in Blue: A Novel About H.C. Andersen
Dalager, Stig

London, United Kingdom: Peter Owen Ltd, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. General wear. Edge wear and scuffing to covers. Creases to spine. Internally pages are clean and tight with some dog-ears. Good reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) The Caroline Kennedy First Lady Dress-Up Book
Dalton, Arlene

Rolton House Publishers, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Jetter, Charlotte. Laminated red boards are rubbed and edge worn. Corners bumped. Laminate peeling at edges and gone from spine. Mild soiling. Small bits chipped away from bottom edge near spine and tail end of front hinge. Spine sun faded and bumped at ends. Top corner of front free endpaper has been clipped away. Occasional spots of light smudging at page edges. All text and illustrations remain bright and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Boar... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
5) The Truth About Cinderella: A Darwinian View of Parental Love
Daly, Martin; Wilson, Margo

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Yale Univ Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Yellow boards are clean and square. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Dj with mild rubbing and shelf wear. Tiny closed tear to bottom rear edge. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Hollywood Studios (CA) (Postcard History Series)
Dangcil, Tommy

Hollywood Studios (CA) (Postcard History Series)
Stock photo.
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A: Arcadia Pub, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild scuffing and edge wear to covers. Slight flare to corners. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) Adrenalynn: Weapon of War
Daniel, Tony

Adrenalynn: Weapon of War
Stock photo.
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A: Dark Horse Comics, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) A Good Teacher in Every Classroom: Preparing the Highly Qualified Teachers Our Children Deserve
Darling-Hammond, Linda

A Good Teacher in Every Classroom: Preparing the Highly Qualified Teachers Our Children Deserve
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Mild damp stain to several pages at top corner. Else clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) Seeking Pleasure in the Old West
Dary, David

Seeking Pleasure in the Old West
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with very light edge wear. Spine ends a little soft and turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. Spine a little sunned. In protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Swedish Mentality
Daun, Ake

Swedish Mentality
Stock photo.
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Afloat and Awash in the Old Northwest
Davenport, Marge

Tigard, Oregon, U.S.A: Paddlewheel Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Under Cover
Davidson, Maryjanice

Under Cover
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Brava, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth covers with edge wear and mild rubbing. Laminate beginning to peel at edges. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) The Cunning Man: A Novel
Davies, Robertson

The Cunning Man: A Novel
Stock photo.
The mysterious death of a priest at the High Altar on Good Friday sets into motion a story narrated by Dr. Jonathan Hullah, t... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with standard wear. Smooth spine. Clean and tight with some mild toning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) The Trouble with Gold...A Promising Treasure from Cripple Creek
Davis, Jim

Deep Creek Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Flat wraps with mild edge wear. Small nick to top rear edge near corner. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Book appears unread. Signed by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) Let's Go 2002 India & Nepal
Editor-Fatimah Dawood

Let's Go 2002 India & Nepal
Stock photo.
Gordonville, Virginia, U.S.A: Let's Go Travel Guides, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear and mild rubbing to coves. Light corner creases. Smooth spine with mild bumps at ends. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
16) The Epic of Alexandra
Dayton, Dorothy; Ingram, Virginia

Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A: John F Blair Pub, 1979. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping are clean and square with very light wear at corners. Spine ends soft and lightly bumped. Author an PO name written on half-title page and subsequent PO name and location at top of title page. Else pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket rubbed with edge wear and chipping along with several small closed edge tears. Small spot of soiling to front ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) The Herbalist of Yarrow: A Fairy Tale of Plant Wisdom
De LA Tour, Shatoiya

Sacramento, California, U.S.A: Tzedakah Pubns, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean boards with very light bumps to corner tips of front board. Light shelf wear at spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild scuffing and edge wear, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
18) Only the Heart Knows How to Find Them: Precious Memories for a Faithless Time
De Vinck, Christopher

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edge wear and scuffing to covers. Smooth spine. Unmarked page are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) In Search of Adam
Dean, Roy

Rho-Delta Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Glossy pictorial boards are clean and square with light edge wear and rubbing at corners. Mild scuffing and shelf wear at spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with edge wear and mild rubbing. Short closed tears at tail of spine and front flap hinge with mild crease between. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) Notes on Extinction
Deaner, Janice

Notes on Extinction
Stock photo.
Will Mendelsohn goes to India researching his pet topic--extinction--and meets a married screenwriter named Grace. As the two... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Plume, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth covers with edge wear and a little flare at corner tips. Crease and mild roll to spine. Pages clean and tight with mild toning at edges. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (20)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: