Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Glory Game New York: Poseidon Press, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 395 pages. . Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
New Economy of Nature Washington D.C.: Island Press, 2002. 1st ed. Hardcover. 260 pages. . As New/As New. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 3) |
Volcano: The Eruption of Mount St. Helens Longview, Wa.: Longview Publisning Co., 1980. 1st ed. Paperback. 96 pages. . Photos and text edited by the combined staffs of the Longview, WA and Bellevue, WA papers show the explosion of the mountain and aftermath. Near Fine/Wraps. Slight rub or crease along front of spine, o/w unmarked. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 4) |
History of Shipbuilding at Lytham UK: World Ship Society, 1992. Paperback. 144 pages. . B/w etchings and photos, one or two on every page. Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$28.00
|
| 5) |
Big Golden Book of Backyard Birds Illustrated by John P. O'neill and Douglas Pratt Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 61 pages. . Large paintings, one bird to the page, plus descriptive text make an excelent identifier for birds that we are most likely to see. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. NOT EX-LIBRARY. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 6) |
How to Call Wildlife New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1975. Paperback. 181 pages. . An Outdoor Life book explains field-proven techniques for getting wildlife into range of your gun or camera. Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Deer Hunting with Dalrymple New York: David McKay, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 248 pages. . A lifetime of lore on the Whitetail & Mule deer. Near Fine/Fine. Dj rubbed on edges with a 1/2" tear bottom rear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Evaluation of Skylab IVA Architecture Skylab Experience Bulletin No. 18 JSC-09552 Houston: NASA/JSC, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback. 478 pages. . Mostly crew commentary as they used Skylab. Some b/w drawings and photos. There is no stiff cover as the text-block is hole-punched for a ring binder. It is stapled. Dated December 1975. VG/Wraps. One small scribble on front, o/w clean. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 9) |
Computation & Theory in Ordinary Differential Equations San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 172 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Only mark on this book is PON inked very small inside front cover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 10) |
Treasured Trees (Of Houston & Harris County) Houston: OMS Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. Paperback. 24 pages. . B/w photos and artwork illustrate stories of several historic trees in Houston & Harris County, including "Santa Anna's Surrender Tree." Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 11) |
Destruction of California New York: Macmillan, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. 247 pages. . Dasmann describes how the encroachment of over-population has changed and endangered the very things which make California so appealing. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. From a corporate library with modest library marks. Clean & tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 12) |
Daumier-Businessmen and Finance New York: Vilo, 1983. Hardcover. 144 pages. . Text & notes by Jean Adhemar. Book still in publisher's shrink-wrap.. As New/As New. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$31.00
|
| 13) |
Genetic Algorithms and Robotics A Heuristic Strategy for Optimization Singapore: World Scientific, 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. 164 pages. . World Scientific Series in Robotics and Automated Systems - Vol. 1. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no marks, dents or rubs. Price sticker ghost on FEP. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 14) |
Skateboard Book New York: Target Books / G&D, 1976. Paperback. 182 pages. . Vintage 1976 book on equipment, techniques, tricks, etc. B/w photos. Good+/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 15) |
Strange Crimes at Sea New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. 248 pages. . A recreationof twelve of the most notable crimes that have occurred on the high seas during the past two thousand years. VG/Near Fine. Small dents along bottom edge of back board. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 16) |
World in 1776 New York: American Heritage, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. . New book still sealed in publisher's shipping carton, it has been in our back room for 30 years. As New/As New. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 17) |
Life in America (2 volume set in slipcases) Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. Hardcover. 1076 pages. . "The story of the American Adventure form the medieval dream of a western paradise to the complex society of today" Wasn't post-war America just so fun, just & right. Here's the story of how we got there. Over 1,200 b/w illustrations help present the American experience. In two slipcases. Near Fine/Good+. One dj has spine chips, else VG in slightly edgeworn slipcases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$26.00
|
| 18) |
Artist at Work New York: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 144 pages. . After a short biographical introduction, the author tells all about his materials and methods. Near Fine/Good+. Gift inscrip and American Artist 10 cent stamp on FEP. Dj edgeworn. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 19) |
They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lt. Gen. T.J. Jackson, CSA New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. 470 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj yellowing on spine & edges. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 20) |
Campaign That Won America: The Story of Yorktown New York: Dial Press, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 319 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj perfect as two were placed by the binder. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|





