Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Book Net, Inc

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Heroines of Fiction - 2 Vols
Howells W D

Very good condition hardcover - sage green ribbed cloth, some fading spine, light rubbing cover corners - bright gilt cover with red highlights, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 - top edges gilt, others uncut - binding tight, no marks in books - illus by H Cristy, A Keller, et al incl frontis + 65 full pg illus - J. Austen, Dickens, Hawthorne, etc. Kingsley, G Eliot, T Hardy . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) A TASTE FOR DEATH
James P D

Very good+ condition hardcover book with very good+ dustcover. mystery . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) The Lonely Silver Rain - A Travis McGee Novel
MacDonald John D

Very good+ condition hardcover book and dustjacket - slight edge rubbing top and bot of spine - plenty of action for T McGee fans. crime, mystery, adventure . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) The Romance of of Leoardo Da Vinci
Merejcovski D

Very good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing soil on cover corners. One hundred illustrations. 100 illustrations of his work include 2 tone & color, da vinci, art painting . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) The Romance of the Christmas Card
wiggin Kate D

Good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing on cover edges and fading of the spine B&w illustrations and four full page color plates. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) LYRE OF ORPHEUS
DAVIES, Robertson

Near fine condition hardcover book with near fine condition dustjacket that is price clipped. Deptford trilogy. Part of the Deptford Trilogy, fiction music . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) MELTING OF MOLLY
DAVIESS, MARIA THOMPSON

Good condition hardcover book with spine starating to crack and ownerÕs name on front endpaper, red cloth cover with gold type. Many illustrations. Many illustrations , R.M Crosby, Love story fiction .romance . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) DahlÕs Cartoons
Dahl, Francis W

G Good condition, 10 x 8 inch, unpaginated red hardcover. Pub: 1943, first printing stated, Ralph T Hale, Boston. Cartoons showing the light side with the firemen rescuing a cat, the Bostonian lady, old sea captains, summer tourists and so much more. Book has no marks in it but shows light signs of use. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. 1943, first printing stated, Ralph T Hale, Boston. Cartoons showing the light side with the firemen rescuing a cat, the Bostonian lady, old sea captains, summer tou... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) DahlÕs Brave New World
Dahl, Francis, illustrator; Morton, Charles, W

G Good condition, 9 1/2 x 8 inch, 127 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1947, first edition stated, Little, Brown and Company, Boston. A humorous look at children, gadgets, food and drink, automobiles, housing, fashions, and radio. Interior of book is spotless. Spine square, binding tight, hinges fine. Cover has a few light soil marks on it. 1947, first edition stated, Little, Brown and Company, Boston. A humorous look at children, gadgets, food and drink, automobiles, housing, fashions, and radio. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald

VG/VG Very good condition hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1980, first edition stated, Alfred Knopf, NY. No marks in the book, binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped and have very light signs of use of the cover. ISBN: 394510119. fiction, 1980, first edition stated, Alfred Knopf, NY. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Seven Medieval Kings
Dahmus, Joseph

VG/NF Very good condition book in near fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1967, first edition stated, Garden city, NY. Slight discoloration on black cloth cover, otherwise book is like new. Dustjacket is like new. . A panoramic view of the Middle Ages through the lives of its most important and colorful monarchs. The biographies span the period from the decline of Rome until the close of the 15th century. Backgound material illuminates the setting for the particular king and provides the reader with a gene... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Picasso 1900 - 1906 - Catalogue Raisonne de LÕauvre Peint
Daix, Pierre & Boudaille, Georges

VG+ condition folio size w/ good+ condition dustjacket (chip on lower spine and light wear on edges) Text in French. 812 illustrations including 61 in color (tipped-in) w/80 previosly unpublished works - 344 pgs - Editions Ides et Calendes, Neuchatel Paris 1966 E-MAIL PHOTO AVAILABLE. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
13) The Bears on Hemlock Mountain
Dalgliesh, Alice - illus by Helen Sewell

Very good condition book - C ScribnerÕs Sons, NY, 1st edition - Dustjacket taped in front and rear endpapers - o/w book is Near Fine , binding tight, no marks to cover or inside. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Dali by Dali
Dali, Salvador; Morse, Eleanor R, translator

VG/VG Very good condition, 5 1/2 x 8 inch, 157 pg, tan buckram hardcover in very good condition color pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1970, Abrams, NY. Many, many color plates. Translated from the French by Eleanor Morse. Surrealism, art, modern art. Printed on Draeger Freres press on heavy glossy stock. No marks in the book. Interior is spotless. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has wear on top and bottom edges of front. 1970, Abrams, NY. Many, many color plates. Translated from the French by Eleanor Morse. Sur... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) Mary Robbins Hillard
Dallas, John T

Very good condition 108 page hardcover. Pub: Rumford Press, NH No date. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on front endpaper dated July 1944. Mary Hillard was a lifelong educator of girls. She was the founder and headmistress of Westover School, Middlebury, CT. after being an educator at Miss PorterÕs School, Farmington, CT ; principal at St. MargaretÕs School, Waterbury, CT. She grew up, the daughter of a minisiter in Plymouth, CT, Naugatuck Valley. Russian immigrants; parents friends with John Gree... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) Hanna BarberaÕs The Jetsons, The Birthday Surprise
Daly, Eileen; Leon Jason, illustrator

VG Very good condition, 6 1/2 x 7 1/2 inch, hardcover with pictorial covers. Pub: 1963, Whitman, Racine WI. illus by Leon Jason. A Top Top Tales book. Light rubbing cover corners, interior as new. 1963, Whitman, Racine WI. illus by Leon Jason. A Top Top Tales book. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Text-Book of Nervous Diseases and Psychiatry
Dana, Charles L

G condition, 690 pp hardcover. Pub: 1904, 6th edition, revised and enlarged, Wood and Co, NY. Illustrated with many drawings. Rubbing shws on corners and spine is shaken. A good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Through a Jade and Turquoise Sea and Other Poems
Dancer, Ruth S

VG/VG Very good condition, 63 pp, red hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1955, First Edition stated, Exposition Press, NY. INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR on half title page. Dustjacket is in a mylar cover that is taped to the inside front and back covers. Book is tight and clean with no marks in it. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, with biographical Account of De Foe
De Foe Daniel

VG Very good condition, 469 pg, hardcover. Pub: 1859, Derby & Jackson, NY. Illustrated with 50 characteristic cuts from drawings by William Harvey engraved by Adams. Rebound in light brown linen with bright gilt on red spine labels. Marble page edges. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Book is clean with no marks in it except for light foxing of first several pages. wreck, island, savages, cave; 1859, Derby & Jackson, NY. IIllustrated with 50 characteristic cuts from drawings by William... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) Judge Medina, A Biography
Daniel, Hawthorne

VG Very good condition, 373 pgs, black hardcover with with gilt label on brownish-red spine. Pub: 1952, second printing, Wilfred Funk, NY. Frontispiece photo of Judge Medina. The life of the Hispanic judge who presided over the trial of eleven leaders of the American Communist party in 1949. Drawing on the judgeÕs private files, this book shows the courage of the man despite threats and efforts to affect his health. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. A nice copy!. 1952, second pri... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (7)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (179)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: