Authors starting with D from Trans Allegheny Books
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 94
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Italo-American Ballads Poems Lyrics and Melodies
|
|
|
Parsons: McClain Printing Company. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 265 pps., Volume contains Italian folk songs and stories presented in their original Italian dialects as collected from Italian immigrants living in various areas of West Virginia. Wonderful example of the Italian heritage in West Virginia. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Southern Heritage: Classic statement of the enlightened Southern view of race relations in the long perspective of history
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. 1958, New York, first edition. 273pps + ivpp, index. Hb in dj, jacket minor chipping, volume spine extremities bumped lightly, else VG/Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
That Dear Old Sword
|
|
|
Richmond: Presbyterian Committee Of Publication . Fair/No Jacket, as Issued. 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. 99 pps., Gold gilt pictorial cover & spine on blue cloth, Heavy wear to volume with bumping, rubbing, fraying, fading, and soil, Hinges cracked, Previous owners penciled inscription front free endpage, Some loose pages, Pages clean, Rare Book. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Historians of Greece
|
|
|
Tandy Thomas. 1909, New York, Number 76 of 1000 signed sets by the Editor and Publisher, 12 Volume set including 5 volumes of Xenophon, 3 volumes of Thucydides and 4 volumes of Herodotus, frontis, Illus., gilded top edges, HB no dj, rebound in green cloth, bumped spines, edge wear, owner bookplate inside of cover of each volume, G. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Strength and Structure of the Earth
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. 434 pps., Board corners & spine bumped and rubbed, Pages clean, tight, and crisp. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
To the Promised Land: The Birth of Israel
|
|
|
Doubleday And Company. 1988, New York, first edition. 285pps, illus. Hb in dj, jacket little to no edgewear, volume board corners bumped, slight discoloration to board edges, else Vg/Vg. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hospitable England in the Seventies: The Diary of a Young American 1875-1876
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1921, Boston, first edition. 378pps, frontis, illus, index. Blue cloth, gilt front and spine, spine extremities lightly bumped, board corners bumped, some discoloration to cloth, gift inscription inside front endpage, discoloration to inside boards and endpages, else Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Trail of the Gray Dragoon
|
|
|
New York: Harold Vinal, Ltd. . Very Good/No Jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 283 pps., Signed and dated by author, Bookshop sticker on inside of front board, Board corners and spine bumped, Pages clean, Binding tight. Scarce Civil War novel set in Kanawha County, West Virginia. Rare! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Elasmobranch Fishes
|
|
|
Berkley : University of California Press. Very Good. 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. 334pps, first edition, illus, index. Cloth, no dj. Water stains inside back board, slightly loose, else, VG+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gauguin in the South Seas
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin. London, 1965, first edition. 310pps, illus, index. Hb in dj, moderate jacket wear, brodarted, else Good/Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Traces on the Appalachians: A Natural History of Serpentine in Eastern North America
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press. New/New. 1988. Hard Cover. 0813513235 159 pps., New book. Ostensibly his subject is serpentine, a soft green rock, but out of the facts of geology and other earth sciences, naturalist Dann evokes a story of stone quarries and barren hillsides by wide rivers and of the people who study them. In this modest and understated work, Dann succeeds in making the complexities of his discipline accessible to lay persons through a lively narrative. Confining his search fo... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
London
|
|
|
MacMillan Company. 1942, New York. 176pps, frontis, illus by Joseph Pennell. Hb in dj, jacket moderate edgewear, some chipping, rubbing, large repaired tear to back, volume front board little loose, spine extremities very lightly bumped, else Vg/Fair . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Southern Writers in the Modern World
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press. Very Good/Good. 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. 76 pps., Light bumping and rubbing to volume corners & spine, Moderate wear to jacket with chipping, soil, and fading, Jacket wrapped in protective covering. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vanishing England: A Photographic Journey Through England's Threatened Landscapes
|
|
|
Topsfield, Massachusetts: Salem House. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First. Hard Cover. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2" Non Fiction Salem House, Topsfield, Mass. First edition, 1987. Brown hardback. Gilt spine. 168 pp. Minor wear to corners/spine ends. Small chip (approx. 1.5cm) missing from bottom edge of back board. Introduction by John Le Carre. Text very clean and tight. Several b&w/color illustrations throughout. Several contributing photographers. Dustjacket brodart-covered. No tears, virtually no ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
West Virginia State and Local Government
|
|
|
Morgantown: Bureau for Government Research, West Virginia University. Good. 1963. Hard Cover. 477 pps., Blue cloth, Boards & spine bumped, rubbed, and soiled, Former owner and stamp inside front cover, Erratum taped to front frre endpage, Hinges loose, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
Lullaby of Murder
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 1984, New York, First Edition, SIGNED by author, HB in dj, price clipped, VG/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 17) |
Xuala
|
|
|
New York: Pageant Press. Good/Fair. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. 149 pps, edge wear, worn edges to top and bottom of spine, small taped tear to back of dj, DJ faded, rubbed, and soiled wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
West Virginia Tough Boys: Vote Buying, Fist Fighting, and a President Named JFK
|
|
|
Chapmanville: Woodland Press LLC. New/New. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 254 pps., New book. An intimate peek at mountain politics and the 1960 presidential primary campaign. Rich and straightforward stories of political tomfoolery, vote-buying, and eventual victory for Jack Kennedy in West Virginia's primary, often sited as the most important and vital primary win in Senator John Kennedy's run for the Whitehouse. The book features the results of hundreds of hour's worth of interviews a... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
West Virginia Tough Boys
|
|
|
Chapmanville: Woodland Press LLC. New. 2008. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 244 pps., New Book. An intimate peek at mountain politics and the 1960 presidential primary campaign. Rich and straightforward stories of political tomfoolery, vote-buying, and eventual victory for Jack Kennedy in West Virginia's primary, often sited as the most important and vital primary win in Senator John Kennedy's run for the Whitehouse. The book features the results of hundreds of hour's worth of interviews and... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Modern Dog Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Stackpole Company. 1956, Harrisburg, third edition. 626pps, illus, index. Hb in dj, jacket heavily discolored, minor edgewear, volume spine cracked, large stainand scuff to front, spine extremities bumped, gift inscription inside front board, else Good/Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (10)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (94)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
