Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Second Harvest Books

Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Antique Dealer's Tale, The
D'Ars, Yvonne de Bremond; trans. Barbara Lucas

NY: Putnam's. Bk: slight cover rubbing; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Down-East Yankee, A: From the District of Maine
Daggett, Windsor

Portland, ME: A. J. Huston. Bk: very light page browning; purchase notation on verso Title Page ; Very Good+ 1920. Softcover. No edition or printing specified ; 8vo; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) High Valley
Dahl, Bart

Oxnard, CA: Author Published. Bk: author inscribed first page; ink squiggle inside front cover ; Near Fine 1978. Softcover. Drawings; Small 8vo; 79 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Modern Book of the Black Bass
Dalrymple, Byron

NY: Winchester Press. Bk: blocks/edges soiled w/some light foxing / DJ: front has some rubbing; some soiling; spine lighted faded; edgewear; price cut; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 206 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) My Life In and Out of the Rough
Daly, John with Glen Waggoner

My Life In and Out of the Rough
Stock photo.
In this golf memoir, maverick golfer John Daly shares anecdotes on and off the links. Daly is big with fans--though not all o... read more

NY: Harpercollins. Bk: small spot of roughness upper back edge ; Near Fine in As New dust jacket 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 203 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Padre Island Story, The
Daly, Loraine and Pat Reumert

San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company. Bk: stapled book; fold/edgewear; some rubbing back cover; clean copy. No ISBN; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1962. Second Printing. Softcover. Photographs, drawings; 12mo; 52 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Winter Creek : One Writer's Natural History
Daniel, John

Winter Creek : One Writer's Natural History
Stock photo.
An environmentalist writer looks back to his youth, when he first discovered the delights of the natural world, and talks abo... read more

Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions. Bk: liquid spill upper side edge; 3 upper corners creased; Very Good 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Basic Handyman's Book, The
Daniels, George

NY: Harper & Row. Bk: touch of corner wear / DJ: little edgewear; lower front flap corner creased; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. 8vo; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) How to Use Hand and Power Tools
Daniels, George

NY: Popular Science/Harper & Row. This copy predates use of ISBNs but is the same book as later printings. Bk: some small front cover spotting/rubbing; pencil name Half-Title Page; Very Good+ 1964. Tenth Printing. Softcover. Trade paperback; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Raroia: Happy Island of the South Seas
Danielsson, Bengt; trans. F.H. Lyon

Chicago: Rand Mcnally. Bk: covers/top block lightly soiled; spine darkened; abrasion upper front endpaper; some gutter browning; lower corner rear free endpaper creased ; Good with no dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Writing as a Second Language A Workbook for Writing and Teaching Writing
Danish, Barbara

NY: Teachers & Writers. Bk: crease front cover; edgewear; some cover soiling; contents are very clean ; Very Good- 1981. Softcover. No edition stated; Small 4to; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric

NY: Times Books. Bk: back lower corner lightly bumped; light spine top edgewear / DJ: some light edgewear; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 387 pages; Mailing . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Angels' Visits: An Inquiry into the Mystery of Zinfandel
Darlington, David

NY: Holt. Bk:spine ends creased;little edgewear;old pencil price impressions front free endpaper / DJ:little edgewear with light crease at top front. Zinfandel's origins are a mystery, but its popularity has moved from the level of jug wine to one of the best-known of California's many wines. This book explores that progression. ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Angels' Visits: An Inquiry into the Mystery of Zinfandel
Darlington, David

NY: Holt. Bk: lower spine end soft; upper corners very lightly creased; front lower edge lightly faded; some side block soiling / DJ: short tear at spine bottom; hint of upper edgewear. Zinfandel's origins are a mystery, but its popularity has moved from the level of jug wine to one of the best-known of California's many wines. This book explores that progression. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Zin: The History and Mystery of Zinfandel
Darlington, David

Zin: The History and Mystery of Zinfandel
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press. Bk: partial crease lower front corner; one page corner creased. This is a reprint with a new Epilogue of the author's hardcover book entitled 'Angels' Visits'.; Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 283 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Angels' Visits: An Inquiry into the Mystery of Zinfandel
Darlington, David

NY: Holt. Bk: spine ends soft; some light block soiling; remainder mark bottom block; half-page gift inscription front endpaper / DJ: some upper edge wrinkling; very light upper flap edge browning; 2 tiny scuffs upper front. Zinfandel's origins are a mystery, but its popularity has moved from the level of jug wine to one of the best-known of California's many wines. This book explores that progression. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Revolution in Print: The Press in France 1775-1800
Darnton, Robert and Daniel Roche, eds

Berkeley/NY: University of California/Ny Public Library. Bk: touch of edgewear ; Near Fine 1989. Second Printing. Softcover. Small 4to; 351 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) Valley of Decision, The
Davenport, Marcia

NY: Scribner's. Bk: corners/spine ends worn; spine illegible; cover soiling; small scrape back cover; some soiling within; endpaper/page edges browned. No ISBN; Poor with no dust jacket 1945(1942). Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 640 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
19) My Journey to Lhasa
David-Neel, Alexandra

My Journey to Lhasa
Stock photo.
The memoirs of a stout 55-year-old woman (a former opera singer and a scholar of eastern religion and Sanskrit) who, in the 1... read more

Boston, MA: Beacon Press. Bk: ex-library; taped spine label; some wear at spine ends; front free endpaper removed; library stamp Title Page ; Good 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 310 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) Story of American Painting, The
Davidson, Abraham A

NY: Harry N. Abrams. Bk: lower corners lightly bumped; spot back cover / DJ: few short edge tears, 2 w/creases; spot back panel; little edgewear; spine/ folds little darkened; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (18)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (176)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (212)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: