Authors starting with D from Global Village Books
Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 593
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
Yachting in Australia. From Colonial skiffs to America's Cup defence
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1986. 424pp, index, ills. throughout. Crisp spotless copy.. ISBN: 0002175444. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. SPORTS AND GAMES. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.90
($18.77)
|
|
| 2) |
CALLIGRAPHIC LETTERING with Wide Pen & Brush
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1967. Laminated Boards. Third Edition. 4to. 111pp. light bumps to corners and spine else good to vg. Easy to follow instructions and examples. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.47)
|
|
| 3) |
AN INTERLUDE IN SPAIN
|
|
|
London: Readers Union, 1946. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 168pp. Translated from French by Eric Sutton. Small prev. owner name on ffep, else good hardcover lacking the dustjacket. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.50
($11.22)
|
|
| 4) |
Boot. The Inside story of How a few Good Man Became Today's Marines
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0312000251. xii,308pp, b&w ills. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.12)
|
|
| 5) |
Heroes Rogues and Lovers Testosterone and Behaviour
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2000. xviii,285pp. Looks at this very important hormone with a scientific but lighthearted approach.. ISBN: 0071376283. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Psychology Maleness Masculinity. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.98)
|
|
| 6) |
PNI Psychoneuroimmunology. The New Mind/ Body Healing Program
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1993. 221pp, inc. index, bibliography, notes, resources.. ISBN: 1569249288. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. HEALING NEW AGE & METAPHYSICAL.. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.98)
|
|
| 7) |
THE AMERICAN CATTLE DOCTOR
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd & Co. Original Cloth. No Jacket. No date but very old, mid C19th, - entered 1851 in the clerk's office of the district of Massachusetts. Spine almost worn away else fair 8vo in orig. cloth.360pp. How to loo k after your own cattle. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 8) |
Boy & Going Solo
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0140156828. 394pp. "As frightening and funny as fiction" ( NY Times) .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 9) |
Boy.Tales of Childhood
|
|
|
London: Heinemann New Windmills. 160pp, Fine h/c . Master story-teller Dahl takes us for a stroll through his childhood in the 1920s. ISBN: 0435 123009. Reprint. Laminated Boards. Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.18)
|
|
| 10) |
The Minpins
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1993. First Thus. Near Fine. 48pp, beautiful colour ills. Very nice copy in cardcovers.- . ISBN: 0140543716.... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 11) |
The Roald Dahl Treasury
|
|
|
This compendium of writing by the well-known author includes excerpts from his biographies, a rough draft of "The BFG", the c... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1997. 444pp, cover by Quentin Blake. A little edgewear to boards else vg in dj. Illustrations throughout by Blake and others.Includes complete stories and poems, and extracts from longer books.. ISBN: 0224046918. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.14)
|
|
| 12) |
Matilda
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owners insciption. Else near fine in dj. Illus by Quentin Blake.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. CHILDREN. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.30
($11.94)
|
|
| 13) |
Esio Trot
|
|
|
Mr. Hoppy has loved his neighbor, the widow Mrs. Silver, for years. Unfortunately, all she seems to care about is her pet tor... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. Slight foxing to dj flaps, else vg in unclipped dj. . ISBN: 0224027867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.30
($11.94)
|
|
| 14) |
DIRTY BEASTS
|
|
|
This collection of poems features verses about such creatures as flying cows, crocodiles and an anteater who would rather eat... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. Near fine unmarked copy, in pict. lam bds.. ISBN: 0224020536. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. Verse. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.67)
|
|
| 15) |
Danny the Champion of the World
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. Owner name else lovely copy in dj.. ISBN: 0224037498. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.37)
|
|
| 16) |
Nuclear Arms Control with Effective International Agreements
|
|
|
Melbourne: McPhee Gribble, 1983, 1983. Paperback. 238pp, some underlining and pencil notes, else near fine. A useful reference. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ARMS CONTROL MILITARIA POLITICS. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.53)
|
|
| 17) |
The Tourist's London
|
|
|
Malmo,: Allhems Forlag, 1952. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fiirst Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. '160 photographs in gravure, 36 old prints, drawings and paintings in facsimile and full colours'. Cover corners worn else vg int ernally. Pict. eps. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.57)
|
|
| 18) |
Critical Approaches to Literature
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1963. Wraps. Very Good Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. trade pb. x,404pp, p/o name stamp, else vg.. LITERARY CRITICISM FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.53)
|
|
| 19) |
Tangled Vines
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown 1992.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ROMANCE. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.98)
|
|
| 20) |
Notorious
|
|
|
Eden Rossiter struggles to hold on to her beloved Spur Ranch, despite neighboring rancher Duke DePard's efforts to squeeze he... read more
New York: Harper, 1997. ISBN: 0061094617. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.00
($5.39)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (215)
$10-25 (335)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)Paperback (146)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (287)With dust jacket (376)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Australia (593)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





