Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) LURE AND LOATHING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gerald Early

New York: Penguin Press, 1993. Black paper over boards, red cloth spine, bright silver titleing on spine. Remainder mark on bottom of book. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages, clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid clean dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 351pgs. Essays on Race, Identity, and Ambivalence of Assimilation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) AMERICA'S OWN MARK TWAIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jeanette Eaton

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1958. VG attractive clean aqua blue cloth ilustrated boards, black lettering on spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages bright, crisp, clean, no markings, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is Good with light edgewear and sunning to spine, price unclipped. 251 pgs. includes B/W wood engraved illustrations by Leonard Fisher.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
3) THE MIRACLE OF THE MET An Informal History of the Metropolitan Opera 1883 - 1967 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Quaintance Eaton

New York: Meredith Press, 1968. Clean burgandy cloth boards with bright gold titleing on the spine, binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with rubbing and minor wear to the tips and edges. 490 pgs. includes Index & black/white photographs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) THE MUTINY RUN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Frank Eccles

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. VG, clean blue boards, binding tight. gently read ex-library , very clean, crisp pages and interior with usual library distinctions. VG dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, protected by mylar cover, flaps adhered to boards. 298 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) HOW TO GET YOUR CAT TO DO WHAT YOU WANT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Warren Eckstein and Fay Eckstein

New York: Villard Books, 1990. Clean biege covers, dark blue cloth spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket clean, glossy , no chipping or tears, price unclipped, former owner has adhered dust jacket to boards. 263 pgs. includes B/W photographs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE ALL COLOR CHINESE COOKBOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gill Edden

London: Octopus Books, 1978. Clean glossy pictorial boards, light shelf rubbing. Binding tight and straight. Fully illustrated endpapers, interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 104 pgs. includes Index and wonderful colored illustrations of prepared Chinese cuisine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) SORCERESS OF DARSHIVA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
David Eddings

New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1989. Unmarked black paper over boards, black cloth spine, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight and strong with the faintest hint of a slant. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writting or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, original price unclipped, has light shelf rubbing. 406 pgs. this is book four of The Malloreon.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) MOSTLY CANALLERS Collected Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter D. Edmonds

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1934. Clean orange buckram cloth boards, dark blue title and illustration of a canal boat on the front cover and the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Light bumping to tips and spine edges. Previous owner's name and date Oct 6, 1934 is written small and neatly on the front free endpaper. Also there are notes written in pencil on the back endpapers of a family history and link to a George Sattler one of the men mentioned in the book.The pages are bright and clean.... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Promoting Social and Moral Development in Young Children Creative Approaches for the Classroom FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carolyn Pope Edwards

New York: Teacher College Press, 1986. A clean tight softcover, no chipping, tears, or creaseing. Interior is bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 212 pgs. includes Index.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) BLACK STUDENTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harry Edwards

New York: The Free Press, 1970. VG attractive grey cloth covered boards, bright yellow lettering on spine. Binding is tight and square, Text is bright, crisp and clean, no names, no markings. Dust jacket VG, very minor chipping, unclipped price. 234 pgs. 8 pages of B/W photographs. " Beginning with the sit-ins of 1960 and carrying through to the shoot-outs of 1969, this book aims at explaining how, in twentieth-century America, the Black student movement could be ( and seemingly is) on a course wh... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.55
11) A MINGLED YARN SKETCHES ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Henry Edwards

New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1883. Mustard colored decorated cloth boards, Maroon title and spool of yarn on front cover. Binding is tight with just a hint of a slant. Light bumping to tips and spine edges. Unmarked floral print endpapers. Gift inscription is written neatly on the dedication page. Pages are clean and bright. 157 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) IMAGINATION IN TEACHING AND LEARNING The Middle School Years FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kieran Egan

IMAGINATION IN TEACHING AND LEARNING The Middle School Years
Stock photo.
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1992. A tight clean softcover, no chipping, tears or creaseing. Pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 178 pgs. includes Index.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) NATURE IN A NUTSHELL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Elaine Egbert

Hagerstown, MD: Review & Herald Publishing, 2003. Clean glossy pictorial boards, binding tight and square. Tips lightly bumped. Unmarked royal blue endpapers. Pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 374 pgs. also includes Index. With a keen knowledge of the natural world, the author shows how every dancing daffodil, sparkling star, and cuddly critter reveals something new and wonderful about the creator. These nature in a nutshell nuggets will whet your taste for God.. First Pri... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) THE RAID A Dramatic Retelling of Ireland's Epic Tale FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Randy Lee Eickhoff

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. Clean black paper over boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 283 pgs. includes a Glossary of names and terms. The Raid. also known as the Tain Bo Cuailgne, is the story of Ireland and it's people.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) LOUIS JOLLIET EXPLORER OF RIVERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Virginia S. Eifert

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1961. Clean biege cloth boards, black titleing on spine, binding tight and straight. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with mild chipping to edges, price unclipped. 242 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by James Macdonald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Mandate For Change FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dwight D. Eisenhower

New York: Doubleday, 1963. ex-library with dust jacket in mylar, blk/wt photos, cover detaching from spine, still a good reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Poor/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) SHARK TANK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kim Isaac Eisler

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Clean unmarked black paper over boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 236 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) TALES OF THE FORTUNATE ISLES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paul Eldridge

New York: Fine Editions Press, 1959. Rust colored cloth boards, leather spine, gilt titleing & decoration on spine. Tips and edges bumped, light chipping to spine edges. Binding is square but lightly shaken. Pages topped in gilt. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 413 pgs. . Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Zaidenberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Silas Marner FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
George Eliot

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1948. Good biege cloth boards, tape residue from former mylar cover. red cloth spine, maroon tiltle block with gilt lettering and decoration Binding tight and straight. Ex-library with pocket and large D written on FFE. Pages are bright, crisp & clean. In a VG solid dust jacket, no chips or tears, in a protective mylar cover. Heavy edgewer to bottom of boards. 241 pgs.. Illustrations of the author, her environment and the setting of the book. Foreword and desc... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) THE GIFT OF ABOU HASSAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Francis Perry Elliott

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1912. Maroon decorated cloth boards, gilt titleing on the spine and front cover. Spine is darkened. Binding is tight and straight. Heavy bumping to tips and spine edges, small chip in cloth at the top of the spine. This is a ex-library book with sevral stampings with the name of the library on the endpapers, no pocket was issued, Pages are clean, unmarked with light age toneing. 314 pgs. includes b/w tissue protected Frontispiece.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No J... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (44)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: