Authors starting with E from Maxwell's Bookmark
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
MOKELUMNE WATER. Protection of the Water Supply. Foreword by J. S. Longwell
|
|
|
(n.p.):: EBMUD, 1940. Eighth Printing. Paperbound w/ staples at the spine. Minor cover soil else in very good condition. Illustrated w/ photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
FORT LARAMIE TO FORT LEAVENWORTH VIA REPUBLICAN RIVER IN 1849. Mattes, Merrill J. (editor.)
|
|
|
Topeka:: Reprinted from The Kansas Historical Quarterly, mAY, 1953. Wraps. Cover soiled else very good. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
EXAMPLES OF DECORATIVE WROUGHT IRONWORK OF THE 17TH AND 18TH CENTURIES
|
|
|
London:: B.T.Batesford, 1879. 1st ed. Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper covered boards. With slipcase. Covers darkened and worn. Contents shaken. . Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
NEVER LOOK BACK
|
|
|
NY:: Dell, 1951. Wraps. Slight cover wear else very good. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MARIPOSA INDIAN WAR 1850-1851. Diaries of Robert Eccleston: The California Gold Rush, Yosemite, and the High Sierra. Edited by C. Gregory Crampton
|
|
|
Salt Lake City:: Universtiy of Utah Press, 1957. 1st edition. Limited edition of 500 copies for the Friends of the Bancroft Library. Cloth. Bookplate. Very good condition. As issued without jacket. Tipped in frontis piece, folding map. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE WISE HANDBOOK OF MASONRY AND WATERPROOFING
|
|
|
NY:: Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1952. 1st edition. Clothbound. Soe darkening to paper, else very good condition in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
GEORGE SAMUEL ELGOOD, HIS LIFE AND WORK 1851-1943
|
|
|
London:: Alpine Fine Arts Collection Ltd, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
REDEYE. A Western
|
|
|
Chapel Hill:: Algonquin Books, 1995. 1st ed. Cloth. Signed by the author on the title page/Near fine in dust jacket with a two inch closed tear to front flap and remainder stamp on bottom edge. Map endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF STOCKTON CALIFORNIA. A phamphlet containing views of Stockton schools and cost of construction mostly under the recent bond issue
|
|
|
(Stockton):: Board of Education, (n.d. circa 1915). 1st edition. . Paperbound w/ staples at the spine. Folds to 9.5 x 5.5 inches. Possible issued for the Panama Pacific International Exposition/Slight soil, else in very good condition. Illustrated w/ photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
DESERT TREASURE. A Catalog-Bibliography. December 1, 1948
|
|
|
LA:: Edwards & Williams, 1948. Printed by the Progress Press, Brea, California. Paper covers, staple bound. First 30 pages are a priced catalog of books for sale, followed by a 42 page chronological bibliography. The bibliography was also published seperately in a limited edition of 250 copies/Gift inscription on title page. Overlapping cover edges chipped, top edge tape repaired. A good sound copy of a scarce bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FOREST OF ARDEN
|
|
|
NY:: Frederick A. Stokes, 1914. 1st edition. Red decorated cloth. Owner's inscription/Minor soil and darkening to spine, else in very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
MILITARY CUSTOMS
|
|
|
Aldershot:: Gale & Polden, 1952. 1st edition. Red cloth. Near fine. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
NO ROOMS OF THEIR OWN : Women Writers of Early California 1849-1869. Foreword by J. J. Wilson
|
|
|
Berkeley : : Heyday Books, 1997. Second Edition. Paperback. As new. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
IAPMA. International Association of Hand Papermakers and Paper Artisits
|
|
|
Duren:: Leopold-Hoesch-Museum, 1992. 1st edition. Wraps. Formed in 1986. 350 members in over 33 countries in 1992/Fine condition. Illustrated. Including two paper samples. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
SPIN TOP SPIN and ROSEMARIE AND THYME. Poems and Pictures for Children
|
|
|
NY:: Macmillan, 1929. 2nd printing in English, 1930. Illustrated paper cover over boards. Blue cloth spine. In near fine condition with only minor wear to dust jacket. Color illustrations by Eisgruber. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GENIUS OF JACOPO BELLINI: THE COMPLETE PAINTING AND DRAWINGS
|
|
|
Abrams, 1989. Cloth. As new in shrink wrap. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MARCH OF PORTOLA AND THE DISCOVER OF THE BAY OF SAN FRANCISCO (Eldredge) / THE LOG OF THE SAN CARLOS (Molera)
|
|
|
San Francisco:: The California Promotion Committee, 1909. 1st edition. Cloth binding. Paper cover label. Minor cover soil. In very good condition. Bookplate. Black & white illustrations by Walter Francis. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
PUBLICATIONS OF THE KANSAS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY EMBRACING RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY DAYS IN KANSAS. VOLUME II 1920
|
|
|
Topeka:: Kansas State Printing Plant, 1920. 1st ed. Cloth. Minor cover soil else very good. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BLACK WOLF
|
|
|
West Kingston, Rhode Island:: Donald M. Grand, Publisher, 1979. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Cloth. Slight wear to dust jacket, slight yellowing to pages else very good condition. Black & white illustrations by Charles M. Collins. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
FELIX HOLT. The Radical
|
|
|
Boston:: Estes and Lauriat, 1896. Illustrated Holiday Edition, limited to 250 numbered copies. Two volumes bound in white cloth ornately tooled in gilt . Top edges gilt, the rest untrimmed. Very minor wear to extremities, some foxing. Preserved in near mint condition in the original red cloth and paper-backed dust jackets, which are also in very good condition with some fading to the spines. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
