Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with E from The Curiosity Book Shop
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Thoughts From Maeterlinck
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket Embossed green cloth; gilt title and spine; top edge gilt. Light cover edgewear. "Shadow" to inside front cover where bookplate was affixed. Top and bottom inches of front hinge starting at title page; interior otherwise clean and intact. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Credit Union Movement in Maine: A History of the Maine Credit Union League 1937-1988
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Portland: Maine Credit Union League , 1988 Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Daughter of an Egyptian King
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1880. Original brown cloth with decorative blind-stamped cover (black ink) and spine, gilt spine lettering. Reprint; original copyright 1871. Translated from the German by Henry Reed, a Philadelphia lawyer, judge, and author. Scarce novel by Ebers, a German professor, Egyptologist, and director of the Museum at Jena, best known as the owner-steward of the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian medical text. Translator's note in the Preface states that the original wor... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Great Auk
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. "The protagonist of this novel is heroic, a born leader, a devoted husband and proud father. he is destined to be long remembered by whoever reads about his life. He is a great auk." Map endpaper illustrations. Clean and tight. Dust jacket spine moderately-to-heavily darkened.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lives: Animal Studies--Armed Services Edition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Editions for the Armed Services, Inc.. Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Staple-bound; oblong format; 128 pages. No date; circa 1943; copyright. Special small format published for exclusive distribution to members of the American Armed Forces. Moderate cover wear; very light cover soil. Interior clean and intact.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
High Hunt
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1973 Cloth. Light-to-moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Tiny nick/hole at lower edge of front cover cloth. Spine, small adjoining portion of rear covercloth, and upper half-inch of front cover cloth moderately-to-heavily sunned. Front cover cloth irregularly faded. Otherwise clean and tight.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Walter's Tour in the East: Walter in Athens
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon and Company , 1868. Fair+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blindstamped brown cloth; gilt spine decoration/lettering (mostly rubbed away). Copyright 1865. Sixth and last in a series penned by a Baptist minister. "Moral teaching has been blended with geography and history, and the aim has been to impart a knowledge of the customs and manners of Eastern people living in Oriental lands." Illustrated with engravings by M.T. Boyd. Heavy wear and tatterin... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Turkey Faces West: A Turkish View of Recent Changes and Their Origin
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1930. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Second printing in copyright year. Based on lectures delivered at the Institute of Politics, Williamstown, Massachusetts. Illustrated with black-and-white frontispiece photograph of Mustafa Kemal Pasha, President of Turkey and plates within text. Preface by Edward Mead Earle. Spine heavily sunned; rear cover cloth irregularly moderately spot-faded; light rubbing to cover extremities. A well-meaning librarian used cloth reinforced tape to ne... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Memories of Brown: Traditions and Recollections Gathered from Many Sources
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Providence, Rhode Island: Brown Alumni Magazine Company, 1909 Brown cloth; gilt title, cover illustration, and spine. With many half-tone reproduction photographs, including one tipped-in rosy/sepia tone reproduction etching of the university in 1828. Laid in is a two-page letter from Donald Hornig, Brown's president, dated May 1, 1975, describing and responding to the recent student boycott and thirty-eight hour occupation/sit-in which had recently taken place--a great piece of seventies memorabilia.... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
Vogue's Manual of Smart Service and Table Setting
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Conde Nast Publications, Inc., 1930 Blue-green cloth; metallic silver title. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, drawings, and diagrams. Chapters on demeanor, character, and duties of servants (butler, maid servant, chauffeur), letters of reference, table setting/service, and silver cleaning. Not particularly useful in my household. Very light rubbing to cover extremities. Faint puckering to some page margins suggesting slight damp exposure (no dampstaining or odor). Clean and ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Seashore Treasures
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California : Pacific Books, 1949. Pictorial cloth. Primarily an account of Hawaiian shore waters and their inhabitants by the zoologist of Honolulu's Bernice P. Bishop Museum. With detailed black-and-white photographs, technical drawings, and diagrams. Moderate wear to cover extremities; few faint cover stains. Interior clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Four Great Evils of the Day
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Patrick Donahoe, 1872. A compilation of four lectures delivered by Edward, an Archbishop of Westminster, England and "a convert to the Catholic faith." Lectures are entitled: "The Revolt of the Intellect Against God," The Revolt of the Will Against God," "The Revolt of Society from God," and "The Spirit of Antichrist." Single-page advertisement for another of Edward's works, "The Fourfold Sovreignty of God." is the final text page. Moderate-to... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Abial and Anna: The Life of a Civil War Veteran as Told in Family Letters
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Orono, Maine: University of Maine Press, 1996. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. With few black-and-white illustrations.. ISBN: 0891010904. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cape Cod New and Old
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918 Pictorial gilt and brown cloth. Map endpapers. Black-and-white text drawings. Very light rubbing to cover extremities. Cloth of front and rear boards moderately darkened; spine dark, gilt lettering rubbed away. Three obvious spot stains to cover illustration, possibly ink residue, as it matches the prior owner signature on first blank endpaper. Very small spot, probably same origin, on half-title page. Interior otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Finding Birds in Panama: A Guide to Birdfinding
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Self-published, sponsored by Panama Audubon Society, 1971 Original Wraps. Very Good. Second edition, revised and enlarged; this printing limited to 1500 copies . Stiff card covers; 97 pages, including Bibliography and Index. Two simple maps, one of all of Panama, the other of the Canal Zone. One-page typewritten 1977 update laid in. Information dated and possibly inaccurate, but may be of of interest to collectors/researchers.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
Music and Musicians of Maine: Being a History of the Progress of Music in the Territory Which Has come to be Known as the State of Maine from 1604 to 1928
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press , 1928. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library First Edition. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait of the author and vintage photographs within the text. Ex-school library marks limited to bookplate inside front cover and inkstamp to front endpaper; very faint scar to inside rear cover (pocket removal). Cover irregularly lightly speckle-faded; spine slightly more faded and with faint spine sticker shadow; moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Interior clean and tight.. H... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Life At Its Best
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Womans Press , 1917. Very Good-/No Jacket. Part of College Voluntary Study Courses (Second Year--Part I) under auspices of Young Men's Christian Association. Copyright 1915. Inspirational. Light wear. Insect damage to hinges. Prior owner name, place, and date front endpaper; otherwise clean and intact.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Nick of Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1985 Witty science fiction tale about time travel, set in 1996. Cover extremities lightly edgeworn. Clean and tight in a lightly-to-moderately edgeworn dust jacket. Protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Plainclothesman: A Handbook of Vice and Gambling Investigation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1959 Cloth. Very Good-/Good. Revised edition; original copyright 1952.. Edited by Paul B. Weston. With black-and-white illustrations. Cover extremities moderately worn. Dust jacket intact but with moderate-to-heavy edgewear, small chips/tears to extremities, light rubbing.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Newfoundland: The Road to Confederation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Canada . 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Short political history of Newfoundland. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and drawings. Faint cover edgewear. Prior owner name at top of title page. Otherwise clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
